AIG

442 open jobs
442 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

AIG is based in New York. It provides property casualty insurance and other financial services, and operates in more than 200 countries and jurisdictions.

Cornelius Vander Starr founded AIG on December 19, 1919, in Shanghai, China, first as American Asiatic Underwriters. AIG went public in 1969 and trades on the NYSE under the ticker AIG. It is part of the S&P 500. During the 2008 financial crisis, AIG received a $180 billion government bailout and paid back $205 billion by 2012. As of 2025, AIG has 22,100 employees, revenue of $26.77 billion, and $161.2 billion in total assets. That matters: the 2008 bailout shows how closely AIG's health is tied to the wider financial system, and regulators still watch the company closely because of it. Historically, the median salary is ~$137,750. AIG is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Insurance
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

444Open jobs
+132Added in 30 days
−206Closed in 30 days
30 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202645
September 14, 202638
September 21, 202649
September 28, 202625
October 5, 202632
October 12, 202631
October 19, 202625
October 26, 2026 (in progress)19

Open jobs

442 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 442 open jobs →

Page 3 of 23, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 442 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does AIG actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $121,000. Note that 77% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k76 jobs (32%)
$100k to $150k114 jobs (48%)
$150k to $200k35 jobs (15%)
$200k and up11 jobs (5%)

Plus 12 hourly jobs at $23.15 to $43.86 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Underwriting Leader, Representations and Warranties - M&A Financial Lines$250,000 – $290,000
Head of Corporate Accounts, Professional Liability/Cyber, Financial Lines$225,000 – $280,000
AI Model Validation Lead, GenAI$210,000 – $280,000
$99k$290k
Senior Underwriter, Representations and Warranties - M&A Financial Lines$220,000 – $250,000
Senior Underwriter, Representations and Warranties - M&A Financial Lines$230,000 – $250,000
Director, Global Legal, Compliance & Regulatory Technology$205,000 – $240,000
Senior Tax Director – Tax Advisory - International$200,000 – $240,000
Actuary & AVP - Lexington Property Pricing$199,000 – $235,000
Assistant Vice President, Excess Claims$175,000 – $225,000
Sr Director of Sales$175,000 – $220,000
Director, Security Intelligence & Response$195,000 – $220,000
Northeast Regional Manager, Energy - Underwriting$176,000 – $220,000
Assistant General Counsel, Reinsurance Legal$175,000 – $218,000
AI Workforce Productivity Tool Enablement Leader$175,000 – $215,000
Director, GLCR Technology Data Analytics & Automation$195,000 – $215,000
Alternative Channel Distribution Leader$170,000 – $210,000
Director Internal Audit- Data and AI$180,000 – $210,000
Actuary & Director - PCS$159,000 – $204,000
Assistant Director, Reinsurance Accounting$162,000 – $203,000
Regional Production Specialist Sr, Excess & Surplus Lines$160,000 – $200,000
Senior Compliance Officer, Investments Compliance$160,000 – $200,000
Senior Executive Underwriter, Excess Casualty$150,000 – $200,000
Associate General Counsel, Cyber & Privacy Legal$170,000 – $200,000
Multinational Zonal Lead - Northeast$157,000 – $197,000
Principal Engineer, Privileged Access Management$156,000 – $196,000
Director, Retail Marketing$180,000 – $195,000
Director, Retail Marketing - Insurance$180,000 – $195,000
Global Technical Engineering Specialist - Property$150,000 – $190,000
Assistant Regional Underwriting Manager, Professional Liability/Cyber, Financial Lines$150,000 – $190,000
Product Line Officer, Casualty, AIG Programs and Glatfelter$130,000 – $190,000
Product Counsel, North America$149,000 – $187,000
Head of Actuarial Pricing Analytics - North America$150,000 – $185,000
Head of Early Career Talent Development$150,000 – $180,000
Associate General Counsel, Regulatory$170,000 – $180,000
Senior Underwriting Specialist, Construction$133,000 – $180,000
Investment Accounting, Assistant Director$118,000 – $178,000
Senior Complex Claims Director – Management Liability$118,000 – $178,000
Senior Underwriting Specialist - Ocean Cargo$118,000 – $178,000
Medical Stop Loss Underwriting Practice Lead, Accident & Health$118,000 – $178,000
Senior Underwriter, Political Violence$146,000 – $178,000
Senior Executive Underwriter, Excess Casualty, National Accounts$145,000 – $175,000
Actuary - US Programs$140,000 – $175,000
Assistant Regional Underwriting Manager, PL/Cyber, Midwest Financial Lines$135,000 – $175,000
Director, Head of Compute Engineering$139,000 – $175,000
Broker Director$150,000 – $175,000
Assistant Vice President - Mass Tort and Complex Casualty$125,000 – $173,000
Regional Production Specialist Sr, Excess & Surplus Lines$125,000 – $173,000
Senior Complex Director, Excess$118,000 – $173,000
Senior Regional Production Specialist$140,000 – $172,000
Assistant Vice President - Mass Tort and Complex Casualty$126,000 – $171,000
Assistant Vice President - Mass Tort and Complex Casualty$126,000 – $171,000
Business Intelligence Delivery Leader (Finance)$126,000 – $171,000
Wireless Network Engineer$126,000 – $171,000
VP, Enterprise Architecture - Modernization$126,000 – $171,000
Wireless Network Engineer$126,000 – $171,000
Underwriting Specialist, Western World$130,000 – $171,000
Senior Program Manager, (Data Strategy)$132,000 – $170,000
Global Property Underwriting Specialist$140,000 – $170,000
Senior Executive Underwriter, Financial Institutions - Financial Lines$140,000 – $170,000
Client Director$130,000 – $168,000
Zonal Claims Executive$125,000 – $166,000
Broker Director$132,000 – $165,000
Actuary, Reserving - North America Specialty$120,000 – $165,000
Actuary, Reserving - North America Specialty$120,000 – $165,000
Scrum Master - GenAI$128,000 – $160,000
Regional Production Specialist, Excess & Surplus$130,000 – $160,000
Complex Claims Director, Excess$128,000 – $160,000
Senior Manager, Reinsurance Accounting$128,000 – $160,000
Senior Manager, Campaign Marketing$114,000 – $159,000
Program Manager$125,000 – $155,000
Director, Distribution Marketing - Insurance$142,000 – $155,000
Associate Actuary - Professional Lines Pricing - Lexington$124,000 – $155,000
Senior Audit Manager – Enterprise Risk Management$130,000 – $154,000
Associate Actuary - Retail Property$129,000 – $154,000
Assistant Vice President Claims Application Technical Lead – Claims Technology$120,000 – $150,000
Catastrophe Portfolio Modeling Manager – North America$120,000 – $150,000
Lead Business Analyst: Data Office - Actuarial Data & Tools$120,000 – $150,000
Executive Underwriter, Corporate Accounts$100,000 – $150,000
Senior Executive Underwriter - National Accounts, Excess Casualty$120,000 – $150,000
Underwriting Team Lead$120,000 – $150,000
Senior Audit Manager-Investments$120,000 – $150,000
Complex Claims Director, Management Liability$122,000 – $150,000
Senior Underwriter, Political Risk$120,000 – $150,000
Complex Claims Director - Management Liability$120,000 – $150,000
Complex Claims Director - Management Liability$120,000 – $150,000
Complex Claim Director - Employment Practices Liability$120,000 – $150,000
Associate Actuary - North America Property Pricing$120,000 – $150,000
Associate Actuary – A&H Pricing, North America$119,000 – $149,000
UI Front End Developer (Cyber Security Data)$105,000 – $148,000
Senior Account Manager, Captive Management$115,000 – $148,000
Investment Accounting, Manager$105,000 – $148,000
Complex Claim Director - Employment Practices Liability$105,000 – $148,000
Manager, Internal Communications$120,000 – $146,000
Catastrophe Research Manager$120,000 – $145,000
Broker Director$115,000 – $145,000
Director, Security Operations Enablement$125,000 – $145,000
Complex Claims Director, Cyber Media & Technology$116,000 – $145,000
Associate Actuary - Risk Management$115,000 – $145,000
Regional Product Specialist, Lexington Builders Risk$114,500 – $143,500
Senior Core Network Engineer$99,000 – $143,000

Hourly jobs

Early Careers: Summer Intern, Claims – Juris Doctor – United States, Jersey City & New York City$42 – $44 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Data Office – United States, Atlanta, GA, Charlotte, NC, Parsippany, NJ, Jersey City, NJ & New York, NY$34 – $42 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Technology – United States, Charlotte, NC, Houston, TX, & Jersey City, NJ$35 – $40 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Actuarial – United States, Multiple Locations$29 – $34 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Underwriting – Energy – United States, Chicago, IL & New York, NY$32 – $34 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Human Resources – United States, New York, NY$26 – $34 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Underwriting – Energy – United States, Chicago, IL & New York, NY$32 – $34 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Underwriting – United States, Multiple Locations$25 – $33 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Finance– United States, New York, NY$25 – $33 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Claims – United States, Atlanta, GA & Jersey City, NJ$29 – $33 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Multinational – United States, Atlanta, GA & Miami, FL$26 – $29 an hour
Early Careers: Summer Intern, Warranty – United States, Jeffersonville, IN$23 – $26 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does AIG sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. AIG is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 1 job certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $137,500.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202131
FY20223
FY20233

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is AIG hiring now?

Yes. There are 444 open jobs, with 132 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 30 days, so don't wait.

Does AIG sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 1 job certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $137,500.

How much does AIG pay?

Posted pay runs $99,000 to $290,000 a year, and the median is $121,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,904 daily listing observations, Jun 13 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from AIG's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on AIG's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of AIG's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
aig.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page