Air Liquide

1,133 open jobs
1,133 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Air Liquide is a world leader in gases, technologies and services for industry and healthcare. It produces industrial gases such as oxygen, nitrogen, helium, argon and hydrogen, used every day by factories, hospitals and other businesses. The company employs about 65,000 people in 59 countries and serves more than 4 million customers and patients. It is based in Paris, France.

Air Liquide was founded in 1902 by Paul Delorme, after Georges Claude developed a way to liquefy air. It is a public company listed on the Paris stock exchange, part of the CAC 40 group of large French companies. It ranks as the second largest supplier of industrial gases in the world, behind only Linde. That means a long history and a large, stable place in its industry. Historically, the median salary is ~$112,500. Air Liquide is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Paris, France
Industry
Energy & Materials
Category
Oil & Gas
Employees
78,000+
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

1,118Open jobs
+498Added in 30 days
−519Closed in 30 days
17 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202692
September 14, 2026116
September 21, 2026108
September 28, 2026107
October 5, 2026133
October 12, 2026106
October 19, 2026115
October 26, 2026 (in progress)37

Open jobs

1,133 open · updated today
See all 1,133 open jobs →

Page 1 of 57, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 1,133 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Air Liquide actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $115,000. Note that 97% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k9 jobs (23%)
$100k to $150k25 jobs (64%)
$150k to $200k3 jobs (8%)
$200k and up2 jobs (5%)

Plus 32 hourly jobs at $22 to $100 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Senior Director, Technical Engineering$196,514 – $245,643
Sales & Marketing Director North America Beauty Care$200,000 – $237,000
Site Construction Manager$151,278 – $189,098
$55k$246k
Project Director$175,000 – $185,000
Senior TGCM Manager$165,000 – $185,000
Senior Chemist$114,483 – $167,000
Senior Electrical & Instrumentation Engineer$125,000 – $155,000
HSES Manager$120,000 – $150,000
Assistant Plant Manager$130,000 – $145,000
TGCM Manager$120,000 – $140,000
Operations Quality Manager$120,000 – $135,000
Customer Quality Manager$125,000 – $135,000
Controls Engineer$120,000 – $130,000
Senior Construction Manager$115,000 – $130,000
HSE Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Senior Project Manager$120,000 – $130,000
Field Service Engineer - Semiconductor Gas Systems$120,000 – $130,000
Production Engineer$100,000 – $125,000
Production Engineer$100,000 – $125,000
Advanced Materials Supervisor$110,000 – $120,000
Scientist I$110,000 – $120,000
HSES Manager$100,000 – $120,000
Project Manager$110,000 – $120,000
Design Engineer$110,000 – $120,000
Senior Plant Engineer$105,000 – $115,000
Instrumentation Specialist$105,000 – $115,000
Project Engineer$100,000 – $110,000
Operations Support Engineer$100,000 – $110,000
Construction Manager$100,000 – $110,000
Machine Engineer$95,000 – $105,000
Business Development Manager, Beauty Care$85,000 – $105,000
Safety and Quality Specialist II$90,000 – $100,000
Customer Site Controls Engineer$90,000 – $100,000
Facility Manager$85,000 – $95,000
Chemist II$85,000 – $90,000
ALLEX Rotational Program Participant - Finance$70,000 – $90,000
ALLEX Program Participant - Supply Chain$70,000 – $90,000
Production Supervisor$60,000 – $75,000
Insides Sales Assistant$55,000 – $65,000

Hourly jobs

Product Expert Bulk Supply Chain$90 – $100 an hour
HSE Specialist$83 – $100 an hour
I&E Technician IV$40 – $45 an hour
I&E Technician$35 – $45 an hour
Maintenance Technician$35 – $40 an hour
Pick Up & Delivery Driver$35 – $38 an hour
Maintenance Tech I$30 – $38 an hour
Driver/Inventory Coordinator III$35 – $37 an hour
Gas Plant Production Technician$34 – $36 an hour
AES-Onsite Field Service Technician II$34 – $36 an hour
Gas Plant Production Technician$30 – $35 an hour
Maintenance Technician$28 – $35 an hour
Cartridge Technician$25 – $35 an hour
AES-Onsite Field Service Technician II$30 – $35 an hour
International Shipping Coordinator$32 – $34 an hour
Hydrogen Production Technician$32 – $34 an hour
Summer Intern - Engineering$23 – $33 an hour
Summer Intern - Non Engineering$23 – $33 an hour
Production Technician III$30 – $32 an hour
TGCM CSR II$30 – $32 an hour
Logistics Supervisor$30 – $32 an hour
Operations Administrative Assistant$26 – $30 an hour
Pick-up & Delivery Driver$28 – $30 an hour
Logistics Technician$23 – $29 an hour
Logistics Technician$23 – $29 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Air Liquide sponsor visas? Air Liquide has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 2 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $121,618.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Air Liquide hiring now?

Yes. There are 1,118 open jobs, with 498 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 17 days, so don't wait.

Does Air Liquide sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 2 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $121,618.

How much does Air Liquide pay?

Posted pay runs $55,000 to $245,643 a year, and the median is $115,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

6,631 daily listing observations, Jun 30 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Air Liquide's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Air Liquide's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Air Liquide's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
airliquide.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page