American Electric Power

37 open jobs
37 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

American Electric Power is an electric utility that generates, transmits and distributes electricity. It serves more than five million customers across 11 states. The company owns nearly 38,000 megawatts of generating capacity and operates a transmission network spanning nearly 39,000 miles.

AEP was incorporated in 1906 as the American Gas and Electric Company and took its current name in 1958. It is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio, and reported revenue of $21.9 billion with about 16,330 employees, making it one of the largest employers in the utility sector. Historically, the median salary is ~$125,062. American Electric Power is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Columbus, US
Industry
Energy & Materials
Category
Power & Utilities
Employees
13,370
Visa sponsor
Yes

Week by week at American Electric Power

New listings added per week

Window
This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.

Chart withheld

board churn too high

Trend withheld

This board turns over too fast to read

Listings on this board expire about as fast as new ones appear, so a weekly-adds chart drawn from it would show reposting churn rather than hiring. We withhold the trend until the board settles.

Every window control above is disabled while the churn ratio stays above 2. Open-role counts and sponsorship records are unaffected.

How the pipeline collects listings →

Roles added per week

Not yet available

on hold for board churn

Busiest week in this window

Not yet available

suppressed with the chart

Tracked by InterviewOS since

August 2026

Data quality hold

Churn too high

listings turn over faster than a trend can track

Open roles right now

36

Open jobs

37 open · updated today
See all 37 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)2

Want to know which of these 37 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does American Electric Power actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $113,840. Note that 17% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.3

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k131 jobs (39%)
$100k to $150k151 jobs (45%)
$150k to $200k42 jobs (12%)
$200k and up13 jobs (4%)

Plus 152 hourly jobs at $16.04 to $66.41 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now3

Assistant Gen Counsel / Senior Counsel - FERC$188,524 – $301,636
VP Transmission Projects West$221,489 – $287,935
VP Demand Planning, Supply Chain Data & Analytics$221,489 – $287,935
$75k$302k
Director, Technology (Threat Exposure & Assurance Management)$188,524 – $245,080
Director of New Generation, Engineering and Technical Services$188,524 – $245,080
Senior Counsel or Assistant General Counsel - Regulatory$160,434 – $245,080
Managing Director - AI Security$188,524 – $245,080
Director Major Projects$188,524 – $245,080
Director Major Projects$188,524 – $245,080
Director Major Projects$188,524 – $245,080
Senior Counsel or Assistant General Counsel (Nuclear)$188,524 – $245,080
Managing Director, Sustainability & Corporate Citizenship$188,524 – $245,080
Director, Gas Turbine Repair$188,524 – $245,000
NERC Compliance$136,539 – $218,463
Project Manager (Staff – Staff Sr.) | NEW GENERATION (APCO: WV, VA, TN)$136,539 – $208,566
Project Manager (Staff – Staff Sr.) | NEW GENERATION (Indiana Michigan (I&M) Power)$136,539 – $208,566
Project Manager (Staff - Staff Sr.) | NEW GENERATION (Construction Utility Projects) - Charleston, WV$136,539 – $208,566
Project Manager (Staff – Staff Sr.) | NEW GENERATION (Kentucky Power)$136,539 – $208,566
Project Manager (Staff – Staff Sr.) | NEW GENERATION (Public Service Company of Oklahoma (PSO) )$136,539 – $208,566
Project Manager (Staff - Staff Sr.) | NEW GENERATION (Construction Utility Projects) - Longview, TX$136,539 – $208,566
Director Capital Portfolio Governance$160,434 – $208,566
Director Project Controls (New Generation)$160,434 – $208,566
Director Customer Services & Business Development$160,434 – $208,566
Project Manager (Staff - Staff Sr.) | NEW GENERATION (SWEPCO: East TX, LA, AR)$136,539 – $208,566
Project Manager (Staff – Staff Sr.) | NEW GENERATION (Columbus, OH)$136,539 – $208,566
Director Transmission Capital Controls$160,434 – $208,566
Director Project Engineering$160,434 – $208,566
Manager or Director of Regulatory Pricing & Analysis$136,539 – $208,565
Solution Engineer Staff$142,251 – $186,010
Disaster Recovery Manager$136,539 – $177,503
Project Manager (Sr. - Staff) | NEW GENERATION (Project Development & Acquisition -- natural gas, renewables, BESS) *** multiple opportunities ***$98,993 – $177,503
Security Specialist (Senior to Staff) – Data Loss Prevention (DLP)$87,633 – $177,503
Project Manager - Columbus, OH$136,539 – $177,503
Financial Analyst Sr Staff$136,539 – $177,503
Regulatory Witness Training Program Manager$136,539 – $177,503
Category Senior Manager$136,539 – $177,503
Environmental Safety & Health Mgr$136,539 – $177,503
Technology Delivery Manager, Data & AI$136,539 – $177,503
Technology Manager - AI Platforms$136,539 – $177,503
Staff Engineer – Control Systems Lead$136,539 – $177,503
Alt Energy Resource Mgr (Corpus Christi, TX)$136,539 – $177,503
Planning Analysis & Reporting Lead$136,539 – $177,503
Financial Controls Business Analyst Staff$116,255 – $177,503
Project Mgr$74,551 – $177,503
Technology Investment Management & Value Performance Lead$136,539 – $177,503
Finance Business Partner Sr Mgr$136,539 – $177,503
Business Process & Controls Manager$136,539 – $177,503
Technology Manager - Metering Solutions$136,539 – $177,503
Engineer Assc - Engineer Staff(Distribution System Planning)$74,551 – $177,503
Infrastructure Engineer Lead – Cloud AI$136,539 – $177,503
Financial Analyst Lead$116,255 – $177,503
NERC Compliance Specialist Lead - Principal$116,255 – $177,503
Customer Service Project Engineer$136,539 – $177,503
NERC Standard Manager Lead$136,539 – $177,503
Real Time Transmission and Telecom GIS Manager$136,539 – $177,503
Technology Manager (Software Development)$136,539 – $177,503
Financial Forecast Coordination Lead$136,539 – $177,503
Distr Work Scheduling Mgr$136,539 – $177,503
Transmission Process Support Mgr$136,539 – $177,503
Technology Manager – CCR/CCS Billing$136,539 – $177,503
Transmission Line Engineering Manager$136,539 – $177,503
AI Cybersecurity Specialist$87,633 – $177,503
NERC Compliance Lead$116,255 – $177,501
Resource Planning Lead | INTEGRATED RESOURCE PLANNING (IRP)$136,539 – $177,000
I&C Engineer Sr. - Principle$98,993 – $158,383
Turbine Coordinator (Sr) - Generation Field Services - PSO /SWEPCO Service Territory$98,993 – $158,383
Distr Dispatching Coord$98,993 – $158,383
Category Manager$116,255 – $151,133
Engineer Sr- Engineer Prin (Substation Network Engineer)$98,993 – $151,133
Real Time Cyber Security Specialist$98,993 – $151,133
Project Manager (Sr. - Staff) | COMMERCIAL BUILDING, CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION *** multiple opportunities ***$98,993 – $151,133
Category Manager$116,255 – $151,133
Mechanical Engineer Principal | NEW GENERATION Oversight & Engineering$116,255 – $151,133
Engineer Prin (Station Engineer)$116,255 – $151,133
Major Projects Mgr - Material & Services$116,255 – $151,133
Architect Principal - Infrastructure$116,255 – $151,133
Protection & Control Operations Supervisor$116,255 – $151,133
Security Specialist Lead - Digital Forensics Analyst$116,255 – $151,133
Financial Analyst Staff$116,255 – $151,133
Technology Delivery Practices Oversight Principal$116,255 – $151,133
Project Design Supervisor$116,255 – $151,133
Infrastructure Engineer Staff - Dynatrace SME$116,255 – $151,133
Infrastructure Engineer Staff - Netcool (NOI) SME$116,255 – $151,133
Nuclear Development Financial Analyst Principal - Staff$98,993 – $151,133
Portfolio Architect - Distribution Field Services and Mobility$116,255 – $151,133
State Govt Affairs Manager$116,255 – $151,133
Data Scientist$74,551 – $151,133
Economic & Business Development Manager$116,255 – $151,133
Distribution System Supervisor-Electric Utilities$116,255 – $151,133
Project Scheduler (Principal - Staff) | COMPETITIVE TRANSMISSION (2 opportunities)$98,993 – $151,133
Supply Chain Process Lead Principal$116,255 – $151,133
Distribution System Supervisor$116,255 – $151,133
Distribution System Supervisor$116,255 – $151,133
Major Projects Mgr - Material & Services$116,255 – $151,133
Engineer or Engineering Technologist (Assc-Prin) Distribution Dispatch Center$74,551 – $151,133
Distribution Right of Way Supervisor$116,255 – $151,133
Major Projects Mgr. - Material & Services$116,255 – $151,133
Distribution Engineer$74,551 – $151,133
External Affairs Manager$116,255 – $151,133
Renewables Site Mgr$116,255 – $151,133

Hourly jobs

Line Mechanic C-A$47 – $66 an hour
Line Mechanic C - A$47 – $66 an hour
Line Mechanic- C-A$47 – $66 an hour
Distribution Line Crew Supervisor NE (Non-Exempt)$48 – $62 an hour
Station Crew Supv NE$48 – $62 an hour
Trans Line Crew Supv NE$48 – $62 an hour
O&M Plant Technician Lead (Outside)$48 – $62 an hour
P&C Technician II - Senior (Victoria, TX)$35 – $61 an hour
Dispatch Operator Job Family$44 – $59 an hour
Line Mechanic D$28 – $59 an hour
Line Mechanic C-A$31 – $59 an hour
Lineman A-C$36 – $59 an hour
Transmission Line Mechanic C-A$36 – $59 an hour
Transmission Line Mechanic C-A$36 – $59 an hour
Lineman C-Lineman A$36 – $59 an hour
Lineman C-A$36 – $59 an hour
Transmission Line Mechanic C-A$36 – $59 an hour
Meter Electrician C - A$31 – $59 an hour
Lineman C-A$36 – $59 an hour
Line Mechanic-C-A$35 – $57 an hour
Station Electrician C-A$35 – $57 an hour
Transmission Line Mechanic-C-A$35 – $57 an hour
Line Mechanic C-A$30 – $56 an hour
Line Mechanic C-A$30 – $56 an hour
Lineman Appr 3rd Yr- Journeyman$39 – $56 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does American Electric Power sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. American Electric Power is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 15 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $125,000.4

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)4

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202111
FY202218
FY202316

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is American Electric Power hiring now?

Yes. There are 36 open jobs.

Does American Electric Power sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 15 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $125,000.

How much does American Electric Power pay?

Posted pay runs $74,551 to $301,636 a year, and the median is $113,840. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

627 daily listing observations, Aug 22 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from American Electric Power's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on American Electric Power's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  3. 3. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of American Electric Power's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  4. 4. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
aep.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page