AQR Capital

15 open jobs
15 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

AQR Capital Management is a quantitative investment firm. It combines technology, data, and behavioral finance to build investment strategies. AQR offers alternative investments, systematic equities investing, tax-aware investing, mutual funds, and a platform called Flex. The firm is based in Greenwich, United States.

AQR was founded in January 1998 by Cliff Asness, David Kabiller, John Liew, and Robert Krail. It is a private company, structured as an LLC and owned mainly by its founders and principals. AQR had 573 employees in 2023 and managed $99 billion in assets that year. That is a lot of money managed by a small team, using data and math to make investment decisions. Historically, the median salary is ~$150,000.1

Website
Headquarters
Greenwich, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Fintech
Employees
1,000+

Hiring activity

16Open jobs
+8Added in 30 days
−45Closed in 30 days
27 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
August 24, 20268
August 31, 20263
September 7, 20260
September 14, 20262
September 21, 20263
September 28, 20264
October 5, 20263
October 12, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

15 open

Last confirmed October 13, 2026. We have not been able to read this board since, so this count can be out of date.

Page 1 of 1, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 15 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does AQR Capital actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $150,000. Note that 51% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k3 jobs (8%)
$100k to $150k13 jobs (33%)
$150k to $200k15 jobs (38%)
$200k and up8 jobs (21%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Global Stock Selection - Implementation Researcher$270,000 – $290,000
Global Stock Selection Research – Technical Signals$255,000 – $275,000
Discretionary Macro - Vice President$245,000 – $265,000
$75k$290k
Managed Futures & Commodities Research Analyst$225,000 – $245,000
Global Stock Selection Researcher – Alternative Data$225,000 – $245,000
Quantitative Research – Prediction Markets Analyst$200,000 – $230,000
Market Risk, Vice President$200,000 – $225,000
Associate Tax Counsel$200,000 – $215,000
Global Stock Selection Research - Analyst/Associate$165,000 – $200,000
Assistant General Counsel$190,000 – $200,000
Data Scientist, Machine Learning$180,000 – $200,000
Research and Portfolio Management Engineering - Vice President$160,000 – $190,000
Portfolio Analytics Engineer - Vice President$165,000 – $185,000
Research & Portfolio Management Engineer - Specialized Investments Group$155,000 – $185,000
Global Regulatory Reporting & Compliance Associate / VP$150,000 – $180,000
Registered Funds Compliance, Associate / Vice President$150,000 – $175,000
Research Analyst - Discretionary Macro$150,000 – $175,000
Portfolio Implementation Analyst$140,000 – $160,000
Portfolio Implementation Analyst – Stock Selection$140,000 – $160,000
Associate (AQR Capital Management, LLC, Greenwich, CT)$130,000 – $160,000
Research & Portfolio Management Engineering - Associate$140,000 – $160,000
Portfolio Implementation Analyst – Macro Strategies$140,000 – $160,000
Portfolio Implementation Analyst$145,000 – $155,000
Trading Analyst$145,000 – $155,000
Associate, Compliance Marketing Review$130,000 – $150,000
Electronic Trader Analyst$135,000 – $150,000
Legal and Compliance Infrastructure Data, Associate/Vice President$125,000 – $150,000
Global Payroll Lead$135,000 – $150,000
AQR Family Office Finance Associate$120,000 – $140,000
Business Development Strategy Associate$120,000 – $140,000
Application Support Engineer$110,000 – $140,000
Client Services – Alternative Investments$100,000 – $130,000
Junior Project Manager / Business Analyst$100,000 – $125,000
Business Development Analyst - US Wealth$110,000 – $120,000
Associate, Securities Valuation$100,000 – $120,000
Business Development Analyst - U.S. Wealth$110,000 – $120,000
Desktop Support Engineer$85,000 – $100,000
Trading Operations Analyst/Associate$80,000 – $95,000
Salesforce Portal Support$75,000 – $85,000

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is AQR Capital hiring now?

Our last read of their board held 16 open jobs. The newest was posted October 13, 2026.

How much does AQR Capital pay?

Posted pay runs $75,000 to $290,000 a year, and the median is $150,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

274 daily listing observations, Jun 11 to Oct 13 windowLast checked October 13, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from AQR Capital's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed on AQR Capital's own hiring system; last check October 13, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of AQR Capital's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
aqr.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page