Arcadis

1,359 open jobs
1,359 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Arcadis is a global firm that works in design, engineering, and management consulting. It helps clients with infrastructure and environmental projects.

Arcadis started in 1888 as the Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij, a land reclamation business. It took the name Arcadis in 1997. The company is publicly traded on the Euronext exchange, under the ticker ARCAD. It employed about 29,236 people as of 2021, across 350+ offices in 40 countries. That scale means joining a large, established firm with offices spread across the world. Historically, the median salary is ~$168,750. Arcadis is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Industry
Prof Services
Category
Consulting
Employees
29,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

1,339Open jobs
+582Added in 30 days
−646Closed in 30 days
27 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026211
September 14, 2026149
September 21, 2026127
September 28, 2026165
October 5, 2026138
October 12, 2026108
October 19, 2026140
October 26, 2026 (in progress)50

Open jobs

1,359 open · updated today
See all 1,359 open jobs →

Page 1 of 68, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 1,359 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Arcadis actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $120,000. Note that 74% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k183 jobs (28%)
$100k to $150k324 jobs (49%)
$150k to $200k126 jobs (19%)
$200k and up29 jobs (4%)

Plus 52 hourly jobs at $16.5 to $85 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Rail Lead - Los Angeles$300,000 – $380,000
Rail Lead - Los Angeles$300,000 – $380,000
Principal Construction Manager$315,000 – $330,000
$95k$380k
Principal Estimator SME$190,000 – $320,000
Senior Resident Engineer$275,000 – $305,000
Senior Resident Engineer$275,000 – $305,000
Project Director - Rail Transit$250,000 – $300,000
Project Director - Rail Transit$250,000 – $300,000
California Wastewater Practice Lead$163,680 – $282,348
California Design and Engineering(D&E) Delivery Lead$188,232 – $282,348
Major Projects Director$220,000 – $270,000
Construction Manager P2B- Gateway$180,000 – $270,000
Major Project Director Defence, Canada$217,000 – $267,000
Senior Resident Engineer - Gateway - New Jersey$195,000 – $265,000
Project Manager IT Strategy and Roadmap- Gateway$180,000 – $260,000
Senior Construction Engineer for Field Personnel$190,000 – $250,000
Principal Industrial Water Wastewater Engineer / Sector Solution Leader$163,680 – $245,520
Sr. Design Build Project Director$164,000 – $245,500
Senior Construction Manager - Gateway$170,000 – $240,000
Senior Resident Engineer - Tunneling/TBM - Gateway$175,000 – $240,000
Sector Portfolio Leader Rail & Transit$188,920 – $238,920
Principal Structural Engineer$156,860 – $235,290
Principal, Architect - Transit Facilities$160,000 – $235,000
Principal, Architect - Healthcare$156,000 – $235,000
Senior Scheduler - Gateway$180,000 – $235,000
Florida Water Treatment Leader$175,000 – $230,000
Senior Mechanical Engineer - Data Centers/Mission Critical$131,000 – $230,000
Senior Electrical Engineer - Data Centers/Mission Critical$131,000 – $230,000
Principal Design Manager (Water Infrastructure)$170,000 – $230,000
Site Project Controls Manager$185,000 – $225,000
Project Controls Manager - Gateway$150,000 – $225,000
General Accounting Director - North America$148,000 – $223,200
Regional Water/Wastewater Account Lead$148,800 – $223,200
Principal Industrial Water/Wastewater Engineer / Sector Solution Leader$147,312 – $220,968
Principal System Planning and Studies Engineer$122,760 – $220,968
Senior Fire Protection Federal SME$147,312 – $220,968
Substation Electrical Manager$122,760 – $220,968
Principal Substation Electrical Engineer$122,760 – $220,968
Federal Account Leader - US Navy$180,000 – $220,000
Federal Account Leader- US Navy$180,000 – $220,000
Senior Flood Control and Hydraulic Structures Project Manager$155,000 – $220,000
Business Development Manager - Construction & Engineering Claims$130,000 – $220,000
Director of Urban Infrastructure & Development$147,000 – $220,000
Principal Electrical Engineer - SCIF$170,000 – $220,000
Principal - Workplace$147,000 – $220,000
Principal Water Treatment Planning Engineer/Manager$170,000 – $220,000
Senior Resident Engineer$200,000 – $220,000
Senior Account Leader/Project Manager$160,000 – $220,000
Principal, Architect - Behavioural Healthcare Lead$147,000 – $220,000
Sector Portfolio Leader - Water$150,000 – $220,000
Construction Manager - Marine Terminals$140,000 – $220,000
Principal Electrical Engineer$150,000 – $220,000
Principal Electrical Engineer - SCIF$170,000 – $220,000
Ports & Marine Delivery Leader - West Coast$170,000 – $220,000
Transit Rail Project Manager$185,000 – $220,000
Principal Water Treatment Design Engineer/Manager$170,000 – $220,000
Ports & Marine Delivery Leader - West Coast$170,000 – $220,000
Business Development Director - Hyperscaler Clients - Americas Region$186,000 – $213,900
Sector Portfolio Lead - Hyperscaler Clients - Americas$186,000 – $213,900
Global Industrial Manufacturing & Technology Digital & AI Partner$186,000 – $213,900
Global Digital & AI Transformation Director Architecture + Urbanism$186,000 – $213,900
Area Manager & Business Growth Leader$140,000 – $210,000
Senior Project Manager$180,000 – $210,000
Ports & Marine Delivery Leader - Mid-Atlantic/Northeast$160,000 – $210,000
Ports & Marine Delivery Leader - Mid-Atlantic/Northeast$160,000 – $210,000
Area Manager & Business Growth Leader (Water/Wastewater)$140,000 – $210,000
Power Engineering P&C Lead Eng$136,400 – $204,600
Principal Industrial Water Wastewater Consultant$136,400 – $204,600
Power Engineering Primary Lead Eng$136,400 – $204,600
Senior Project Manager$136,400 – $204,600
Geotechnical Engineering Lead (Transportation)$136,400 – $204,600
Principal Electrical Engineer$136,000 – $204,000
Principal, Architect - Healthcare$136,000 – $204,000
Construction Program Manager$170,000 – $204,000
Principal Water/Wastewater Engineer$136,000 – $204,000
Senior Maximo Consultant – Enterprise Data Transformation$94,944 – $201,756
Senior Maximo Consultant: Enterprise Asset Management Transformation$94,944 – $201,756
Principal Environmental Consultant$133,920 – $200,880
Principal Hydrogeologist$133,920 – $200,880
Principal Electrical Engineer$140,000 – $200,000
Regional Water/Wastewater Practice Leader$150,000 – $200,000
Business Development Manager - Claims$130,000 – $200,000
Senior Construction Manager$145,000 – $200,000
Principal Electrical Engineer$175,000 – $200,000
Assistant Resident Engineer$150,000 – $200,000
Regional Water/Wastewater Practice Leader$150,000 – $200,000
Principal Water Engineer$125,000 – $200,000
Senior Water/Wastewater Design Engineer$150,000 – $200,000
Principal Waste to Energy Consultant$160,000 – $198,000
Senior Nuclear Technical Expert$163,900 – $196,680
Principal, Architect - Healthcare$130,000 – $196,000
Change Manager Rail Transit Construction$135,000 – $195,000
Senior Grant Analyst- Gateway$130,000 – $195,000
Senior Structural Engineer PE - Data Centers$130,000 – $195,000
Principal Account Leader/Project Manager (Water/Wastewater)$150,000 – $195,000
Senior Structural Engineer PE - Data Centers$130,000 – $195,000
Certified Project Manager$129,536 – $194,304
Senior Hydrogeologist$101,376 – $194,304
Senior Wastewater Engineer$129,536 – $194,304
Senior Process Mechanical Design Engineer$121,651 – $194,304

Hourly jobs

Project Controls Professional - Scheduler$55 – $85 an hour
Resident Engineer - NYC DPR$60 – $75 an hour
Sr. Electrical Inspector$45 – $55 an hour
Construction Inspector (PTAN)$32 – $45 an hour
Construction Inspector - Part-time as Needed$35 – $45 an hour
Construction Inspector (Water/Wastewater) - Part-time as Needed$35 – $45 an hour
Construction Inspector (Part-Time as Needed)$30 – $40 an hour
Arborist$26 – $40 an hour
Mid Level Arborist$35 – $39 an hour
Industrial Water/Wastewater Intern$25 – $37 an hour
Water Engineer Intern$25 – $37 an hour
Water Resources Engineering Intern$25 – $37 an hour
Water/Wastewater Intern - Summer 2027$25 – $37 an hour
Gateway Legal Intern$25 – $37 an hour
Water Engineer Intern$24 – $36 an hour
Instrumentation and Controls Intern$17 – $35 an hour
Civil Engineering Intern/Co-op$17 – $35 an hour
Water Engineer Co-op/Intern$17 – $35 an hour
Environmental Geologist/Scientist Intern$17 – $35 an hour
Environmental Engineering Intern$17 – $35 an hour
LACCD Intern$17 – $35 an hour
Water/Wastewater Engineering Intern$25 – $34 an hour
Archaeologist (on call)$23 – $34 an hour
Electrical Engineer Intern$22 – $34 an hour
Water Engineer Intern$22 – $34 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Arcadis sponsor visas? Arcadis has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 13 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $80,000.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Arcadis hiring now?

Yes. There are 1,339 open jobs, with 582 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 27 days, so don't wait.

Does Arcadis sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 13 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $80,000.

How much does Arcadis pay?

Posted pay runs $94,944 to $380,000 a year, and the median is $120,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

5,041 daily listing observations, Aug 4 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Arcadis's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Arcadis's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Arcadis's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
arcadis.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page