Ares Management

249 open jobs
249 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Ares Management is a global investment firm. It provides investment solutions and asset management services.

Ares Management was founded in 1997 by Antony Ressler, Michael Arougheti, David Kaplan, John H. Kissick and Bennett Rosenthal. It is headquartered in Los Angeles, California. The firm manages approximately $671.3 billion in assets and has about 4,400 employees across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and the Middle East. Historically, the median salary is ~$200,000.1

Headquarters
Los Angeles, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Asset & Wealth Mgmt

Hiring activity

244Open jobs
+59Added in 30 days
−88Closed in 30 days
4 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026131
September 14, 202624
September 21, 20268
September 28, 202617
October 5, 20269
October 12, 202612
October 19, 202615
October 26, 2026 (in progress)6

Open jobs

249 open · updated today
See all 249 open jobs →

Page 1 of 13, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 249 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Ares Management actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $160,000. Note that 55% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k29 jobs (14%)
$100k to $150k57 jobs (27%)
$150k to $200k61 jobs (29%)
$200k and up62 jobs (30%)

Plus 1 hourly job at $55 to $65 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Principal, AI Engineer$275,000 – $350,000
Principal, Counsel, Digital Infrastructure$300,000 – $350,000
Managing Director, Head of Portfolio Compliance$250,000 – $350,000
$130k$350k
Head of Sales Engineering$275,000 – $350,000
Principal, Digital Infrastructure Counsel$300,000 – $350,000
Principal, Counsel, Digital Infrastructure$300,000 – $350,000
Managing Director, Head of Data Operations$250,000 – $325,000
Principal, Pricing & Valuation-Control - Investment Operations$250,000 – $300,000
Head of Cloud Engineering and DevOps$250,000 – $300,000
Vice President, Investment Adviser Regulatory Counsel$250,000 – $300,000
Principal, Delivery Lead, North America (Construction)$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President, Commercial & Customer Partnerships$250,000 – $275,000
Principal, Enterprise Business Management$250,000 – $275,000
Vice President, Credit Technology Engineering$250,000 – $275,000
Principal, Global Supply Chain Lead$250,000 – $275,000
Principal, Design Lead$250,000 – $275,000
Principal, Business and Financial Management$250,000 – $275,000
Managing Director, Head of Marketing, Real Assets$200,000 – $275,000
Head of Client Projections & Analysis, AIS$220,000 – $275,000
AppSec Security Engineer$240,000 – $270,000
Vice President, AI Engineer$250,000 – $270,000
Vice President, Solutions Engineer, North America$235,000 – $255,000
Principal, Alternative Credit (Capital Markets)$235,000 – $250,000
Principal, Alternative Credit$235,000 – $250,000
Director, Capital Controls & Planning$200,000 – $250,000
Principal, Credit Analyst, Ares Insurance Solutions (AIS)$225,000 – $250,000
Investment Technology Senior Project Management$225,000 – $250,000
Vice President or Principal, Portfolio Management, Alternative Credit$235,000 – $250,000
Principal, Infrastructure Debt Capital Markets (Capital Solutions)$225,000 – $250,000
Vice President, Government Affairs$185,000 – $250,000
Investment Compliance Engineering Lead$225,000 – $250,000
Senior Credit Trader, Principal, Liquid Credit$230,000 – $250,000
AI Governance$225,000 – $250,000
Vice President, Environmental, Health & Safety (EHS)$200,000 – $250,000
Principal, Investment Operations - Global Head of Asset Servicing$225,000 – $250,000
Vice President, Operational Strategy$200,000 – $240,000
SVP, Data Analytics & Reporting$200,000 – $240,000
Vice President, Data Center Operational Excellence$220,000 – $240,000
Vice President, Internal Audit$200,000 – $230,000
Vice President, Financial Reporting$200,000 – $230,000
Vice President, Corporate Accounting$200,000 – $230,000
Vice President, Content, Corporate Marketing$210,000 – $230,000
Vice President, Alternative Credit Residential Asset Management$180,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Multifamily Data & Reporting Lead$190,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Multifamily Asset Management$180,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Platform Engineering$200,000 – $225,000
Principal, Structuring, AIS$200,000 – $225,000
Database Engineer$200,000 – $225,000
Senior Program Manager, Infrastructure Technology$175,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Senior HRBP, Digital Infrastructure$175,000 – $225,000
Vice President, HR Transformation$175,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Product Management and Investor Relations - Real Estate$180,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Product Management and Investor Relations (Private Equity)$180,000 – $225,000
Vice President, Retail Asset Management$180,000 – $225,000
Vice President , U.S. Logistics Development$175,000 – $220,000
Vice President, Global Allocations$200,000 – $220,000
Vice President, Defined Contribution Lead$190,000 – $220,000
Vice President, Investor Operations$180,000 – $220,000
Data Governance Lead$200,000 – $220,000
Associate Vice President, Senior Staff Engineer, Legal Technology$180,000 – $220,000
Vice President, Capital Solutions$175,000 – $215,000
Staff Engineer, Credit Technology$200,000 – $215,000
Vice President, Investment Accounting$190,000 – $210,000
Manager / Senior Manager , Scheduling$180,000 – $210,000
Manager / Senior Manager , Cost Management$180,000 – $210,000
Senior Manager, Energy Infrastructure, NA$180,000 – $210,000
Senior Associate / Vice President, Ares Real Estate Exchange Specialist$150,000 – $210,000
Senior Manager, Data Center Development, North America$180,000 – $210,000
Vice President, Middle Office Operations$190,000 – $210,000
Senior Associate/Vice President, CLO Product Specialist, AIS$180,000 – $200,000
Senior Associate/Vice President, Commercial Finance (Field Auditor)$140,000 – $200,000
Ares Foundation Communications Officer$180,000 – $200,000
Vice President, Global Conferences & Events$150,000 – $200,000
Program Manager$160,000 – $200,000
Senior Associate, Digital Infrastructure Investments$190,000 – $200,000
Senior Associate, Corporate Strategy (HR M&A and Transformation)$180,000 – $195,000
Associate Vice President, Compliance-- Conflicts Management$145,000 – $195,000
Associate Vice President, Legal Knowledge & Workflow Management$145,000 – $195,000
Associate Vice President, Fund Accounting$150,000 – $185,000
Associate, Private Equity$140,000 – $185,000
Associate Vice President, Corporate Accounting$165,000 – $185,000
Vice President, Credit$150,000 – $185,000
Associate Vice President, Valuations$160,000 – $185,000
Senior Associate, Capital Solutions$150,000 – $185,000
Associate Vice President, FP&A$160,000 – $180,000
Associate Vice President, Financial Reporting$150,000 – $180,000
Staff Engineer, Software Engineering$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Associate, Credit Technology$160,000 – $180,000
Product Manager, Institutional / Wealth Technology​$160,000 – $180,000
Staff Engineer, Network Engineering$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Associate, Infrastructure Equity Investor Relations$145,000 – $180,000
Senior Engineer, Software Engineering$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Associate, ESG Climate$160,000 – $180,000
Associate Vice President, Fund Accounting – Venture Capital$160,000 – $180,000
Associate Vice President, Fund Accounting$140,000 – $180,000
Associate, Private Equity Secondaries$130,000 – $175,000
Associate, GP Stakes, Secondaries$130,000 – $175,000
Associate, Credit, US Direct Lending$130,000 – $175,000
Associate, Credit, US Direct Lending$130,000 – $175,000
Associate, Alternative Credit$130,000 – $175,000

Hourly jobs

Finance & Accounting Recruiter (Contractor)$55 – $65 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Ares Management hiring now?

Yes. There are 244 open jobs, with 59 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 4 days, so don't wait.

How much does Ares Management pay?

Posted pay runs $130,000 to $350,000 a year, and the median is $160,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,063 daily listing observations, Aug 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Ares Management's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Ares Management's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Ares Management's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
aresmgmt.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page