Asana

Hiring · 119 open jobs
Hiring · 119 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Asana builds a work management platform. It helps teams organize, track, and manage their projects and tasks, with features including AI Teammates, Asana Service Management, and the Asana Work Graph.

Dustin Moskovitz and Justin Rosenstein, who met at Facebook, founded Asana on December 16, 2008. The company listed directly on the NYSE under ASAN in September 2020. As of 2025, it has 1,819 employees and $724 million in revenue. Historically, the median salary is ~$216,000. Asana is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
San Francisco, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
1,500+
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

116Open jobs
+65Added in 30 days
−44Closed in 30 days
57 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20266
September 14, 202613
September 21, 20267
September 28, 202612
October 5, 202618
October 12, 202610
October 19, 202615
October 26, 2026 (in progress)10

Open jobs

119 open · updated today
Implementation Manager Professional Services & Paid Support · London NEW today CX Technical Enablement Partner Customer Success · Dublin NEW today CX Technical Enablement Partner Customer Success · Chicago, IL NEW today Sales Engineer Revenue Solutions · Chicago, IL NEW 1 day ago Senior Product Marketing Manager, IT and CIO Audiences Product Marketing · Vancouver NEW 1 day ago Senior Product Marketing Manager, Marketing & Operations Audiences Product Marketing · Vancouver NEW 1 day ago Renewal Manager Renewals · United States NEW 1 day ago Implementation Manager Professional Services & Paid Support · United States NEW 1 day ago Head of Web Strategy and Services Digital Marketing · Vancouver NEW 1 day ago Implementation Manager Professional Services & Paid Support · Chicago, IL NEW 1 day ago Corporate and Strategic Finance, FP&A Finance & Accounting · San Francisco, CA NEW 3 days ago Software Engineer, AI Product Engineering · Vancouver NEW 4 days ago Senior Software Engineer, AI Product Engineering · Vancouver NEW 4 days ago People Partner People Operations · San Francisco, CA NEW 4 days ago Manager, Customer Product Support - EMEA Customer Support · Dublin NEW 4 days ago Engineering Manager, Client Management Product Engineering · Warsaw NEW 5 days ago Senior Infrastructure Engineer (Software-Focused) Product Engineering · Warsaw NEW 6 days ago Staff Software Engineer, Data Loading Infrastructure Foundations Engineering · San Francisco, CA 7 days ago Manager, Customer Success Customer Success · Chicago, IL 7 days ago Head of Global Campaigns Revenue Marketing · San Francisco, CA 7 days ago
See all 119 open jobs →

Page 1 of 6, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 119 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Asana actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $216,000. Note that 56% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k1 jobs (1%)
$100k to $150k5 jobs (4%)
$150k to $200k38 jobs (33%)
$200k and up70 jobs (61%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

VP/GM, Product Management- Asana for Services Management$399,000 – $470,000
GM, Product - Command$399,000 – $450,000
GM, Product - Command$399,000 – $450,000
$132k$470k
Chief Accounting Officer$370,000 – $436,000
Head of Research$350,000 – $425,000
Principal Software Engineer, Asana Platform$365,500 – $380,000
Head of Revenue Strategy & Operations$309,000 – $364,000
Director of Engineering, AI Agents$306,000 – $360,000
Director of Security Engineering$306,000 – $360,000
Director of Engineering, AI Platform$306,000 – $360,000
Senior Staff Engineer, AI$297,000 – $350,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Developer Productivity$323,500 – $336,750
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Developer Productivity$323,500 – $336,750
Head of Engineering Operations$250,000 – $330,000
Enterprise Account Executive, SLED$290,000 – $330,000
Enterprise Account Executive, Federal Civilian$290,000 – $330,000
Head of Marketing Operations$277,000 – $326,000
Senior Engineering Manager, Security$264,000 – $300,000
Senior Engineering Manager, AI Agents$264,000 – $300,000
Senior Engineering Manager, Agent Context$264,000 – $300,000
Engineering Manager$264,000 – $300,000
Software Engineer, AI Teammates Experience$202,000 – $299,000
Head of Technical Recruiting$246,000 – $290,000
Staff Software Engineer, Data Loading Infrastructure$248,000 – $282,000
Tech Lead, AI Teammates$248,000 – $282,000
Staff Software Engineer, AI Teammates$248,000 – $282,000
Staff Software Engineer, AI Developer Experience$248,000 – $282,000
Staff Data Scientist, Marketing$202,000 – $282,000
Forward Deployed Engineer, Command by Asana$248,000 – $282,000
Forward Deployed Engineer, Command by Asana$248,000 – $282,000
Emerging Enterprise Account Executive$247,000 – $281,000
Emerging Enterprise Account Executive, Nonprofit$247,000 – $281,000
Emerging Enterprise Account Executive$247,000 – $281,000
Pricing Strategy Director$207,000 – $279,000
Chief of Staff$234,000 – $275,000
Staff Product Manager, Enterprise Resource Management$265,000 – $273,500
Senior Engineering Manager, AI Agents$238,000 – $270,000
Senior Engineering Manager, Consumption Based Billing & Licensing$238,000 – $270,000
Head of Digital and Scaled Customer Success$223,200 – $262,400
Head of Web Strategy and Services$210,000 – $250,000
Head of Product Operations$200,000 – $250,000
Head of Global Campaigns$207,000 – $243,000
Product Marketing Director, Asana Service Management$207,000 – $243,000
Product Marketing Director, Command by Asana$207,000 – $243,000
Product Marketing Director, Command by Asana$207,000 – $243,000
Product Marketing Director, Asana Service Management$207,000 – $243,000
Technical Lead, API$211,000 – $240,000
Lead Product Manager, Enterprise Services Management$211,000 – $240,000
Developer Advocate$175,000 – $235,000
Senior Software Engineer, AI Developer Experience$202,000 – $230,000
Engineering Manager$202,000 – $230,000
Head of Technical Recruiting$196,000 – $230,000
Lead Product Manager, Enterprise Services Management$205,000 – $230,000
Senior Product Manager, AI$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Product Manager, AI Agents$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Product Manager, AI Agents Experience$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Product Manager, AI Context$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Product Manager, AI Studio$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Product Manager, Integrations Platform$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Product Manager, Project & Task Experience$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Software Engineer, Infrastructure Security$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Software Engineer, Product Frameworks$202,000 – $230,000
Senior Software Engineer, Security Development$202,000 – $230,000
Sr. Manager, Web Strategy$175,000 – $225,000
Senior Software Engineer$202,000 – $223,000
Manager, Executive Assistant$190,000 – $223,000
Senior Software Engineer, AI Retrieval$202,000 – $223,000
Channel Account Executive, LATAM$194,000 – $221,000
Manager, IT Client Endpoint Engineering$194,000 – $220,000
Senior Security Technical Program Manager$194,000 – $220,000
GTM Systems and Business Process Manager - Renewals and CX$185,000 – $210,000
GTM Systems and Business Process Manager$185,000 – $210,000
Developer Advocate$182,000 – $207,000
Developer Advocate$182,000 – $207,000
Product Designer$182,000 – $207,000
Senior Pricing Strategy Manager$182,000 – $207,000
Corporate Strategy and Planning Lead$182,000 – $207,000
Senior Software Engineer, AI$176,000 – $200,000
Senior Product Manager, Enterprise Data Governance$176,000 – $200,000
Lead Product Manager, APIs and MCP$176,000 – $200,000
People Partner$176,000 – $200,000
Senior Software Engineer, Web App Performance$176,000 – $200,000
People Partner, GTM$175,000 – $200,000
Software Engineer, AI Developer Experience$171,000 – $190,000
Software Engineer - AI Teammates Platform$171,000 – $190,000
Software Engineer, Data Loading Infrastructure$171,000 – $190,000
Software Engineer, AI Teammates Platform$171,000 – $190,000
Product Marketing Director, Asana Service Management$156,000 – $187,000
Senior Pricing Strategy Manager$140,000 – $187,000
CX Technical Enablement Partner$147,000 – $187,000
Product Marketing Director, Command by Asana$156,000 – $186,000
Corporate and Strategic Finance, FP&A$164,000 – $186,000
Corporate Account Executive$162,000 – $185,000
Software Engineer$171,000 – $180,500
Renewal Manager$141,000 – $180,000
Enterprise Solutions Engineer, Service Management$156,800 – $178,500
Experience Researcher, PLG$132,000 – $178,000
Experience Researcher$132,000 – $178,000
Senior Solutions Architect$155,000 – $175,000
Senior Security Technical Program Manager$150,000 – $170,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Asana sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Asana is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 43 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $194,750.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202142
FY202284
FY202332

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Asana hiring now?

Yes. There are 116 open jobs, with 65 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 57 days, so don't wait.

Does Asana sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 43 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $194,750.

How much does Asana pay?

Posted pay runs $132,000 to $470,000 a year, and the median is $216,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

487 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Asana's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Asana's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Asana's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
asana.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page