Aspen Technology

Hiring · 195 open jobs
Hiring · 195 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Aspen Technology, known as AspenTech, makes software and provides services for process industries.

The company grew out of a joint research project between MIT and the US Department of Energy called the ASPEN Project, and was founded on August 12, 1981. Emerson Electric acquired 55% of AspenTech in May 2022, then bought the remaining 43% for $7.2 billion in 2025, making it a wholly owned subsidiary. As of 2018 it had 1,466 employees, and it reported $598.7 million in revenue in 2020. Anyone joining today would be joining part of a larger industrial company rather than an independent software business. Historically, the median salary is ~$142,850. Aspen Technology is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Bedford, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
3,500
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

189Open jobs
+71Added in 30 days
−48Closed in 30 days
42 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20267
September 14, 202634
September 21, 202620
September 28, 202614
October 5, 202614
October 12, 202614
October 19, 202620
October 26, 2026 (in progress)9

Open jobs

195 open · updated today
See all 195 open jobs →

Page 1 of 10, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 195 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Aspen Technology actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $129,500. Note that 82% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k14 jobs (31%)
$100k to $150k19 jobs (42%)
$150k to $200k9 jobs (20%)
$200k and up3 jobs (7%)

Plus 4 hourly jobs at $24 to $50 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director Release Train Product Management$196,800 – $246,000
Director, Product Management - Process Simulation$196,800 – $246,000
Sr Director, Regional Revenue Operations$191,300 – $239,100
$59k$246k
Director, Project Engineering$170,000 – $212,500
Principal Data Scientist$157,400 – $196,800
Director, Revenue Accounting and Operations$154,200 – $192,800
Director, Digital Experience$170,000 – $191,250
Director, Accounting$146,900 – $183,600
Sr Product Manager$146,900 – $183,600
Financial Planning & Analysis Director$146,900 – $183,600
Sr. Product Manager - Cost Estimation$146,900 – $183,600
ADMS Manager, Network Model Engineering Team$139,900 – $174,900
Manager, Project Engineering$133,300 – $166,600
Product Manager$127,000 – $158,700
Principal Engineer$127,000 – $158,700
BTO Program Manager$127,000 – $158,700
Manager, Quality Assurance$127,000 – $158,700
Principal Power Systems Engineer$127,000 – $158,700
Principal C# Software Developer - Platform team$127,000 – $158,700
Manager, Professional Services Projects$117,500 – $146,900
Sr Finance Manager - Commecial Risk & Trade Finance$115,100 – $143,900
Sr Finance Manager - Commercial Risk & Trade Finance$115,100 – $143,900
Principal Enhanced Value Consultant$115,100 – $143,900
SAFe Agile Principal Software Quality Specialist$109,600 – $137,000
Principal Culture & Development Specialist$109,600 – $137,000
Principal People Experience Partner$104,400 – $130,500
Sr Power Systems Engineer$104,400 – $130,500
Associate Manager, Quality Assurance$104,400 – $130,500
Sr Software Quality Engineer (Exp w/ AI in Quality)$90,200 – $112,800
Software Engineer$90,200 – $112,800
Software Developer$90,200 – $112,800
Sr Professional Services Project Manager$87,700 – $109,600
Sr Project Engineer$87,700 – $109,600
Senior Technical Trainer$85,900 – $107,400
Sr Revenue Accountant$83,500 – $104,400
Product Designer I$81,800 – $102,300
Power Systems Engineer$77,900 – $97,400
Project Engineer$77,900 – $97,400
Power Systems Engineer -Outage Management System$77,900 – $97,400
Power Systems Engineer$77,900 – $97,400
Technical Support Engineer$70,700 – $88,400
Associate Project Engineer$65,400 – $81,800
Associate Power Systems Engineer -Outage Management System$64,200 – $80,200
Early Career Electrical Engineer - Power Systems$64,200 – $80,200
Associate Technical Support Engineer I$59,400 – $74,200

Hourly jobs

Data Science Intern - Summer 2027 - Bedford, MA$40 – $50 an hour
Power System Engineering Intern - Digital Grid Management - Summer 2027$24 – $28 an hour
Project Engineering Intern - Digital Grid Management - Summer 2027$24 – $28 an hour
Software Development Intern - Digital Grid Management - Summer 2027$24 – $28 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Aspen Technology sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Aspen Technology is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 2 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $121,877.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202143
FY202226
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Aspen Technology hiring now?

Yes. There are 189 open jobs, with 71 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 42 days, so don't wait.

Does Aspen Technology sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 2 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $121,877.

How much does Aspen Technology pay?

Posted pay runs $59,400 to $246,000 a year, and the median is $129,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

685 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Aspen Technology's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Aspen Technology's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Aspen Technology's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
aspentech.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page