AssetMark

Hiring · 45 open jobs
Hiring · 45 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

AssetMark runs a wealth management platform that financial advisors use to serve their clients. Its digital tools cover portfolio construction, investment research and client communication, and it also offers turnkey and customizable investment portfolios, tax management and direct indexing services. The company is based in Concord, California, and was founded in 1996.

AssetMark serves more than 10,000 financial advisors and manages over $180 billion in platform assets as of June 2026, with more than 1,100 employees. That scale means the platform is deeply embedded with advisors nationwide rather than a small niche tool. Historically, the median salary is ~$116,250.1

Headquarters
Concord, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Fintech

Hiring activity

43Open jobs
+24Added in 30 days
−21Closed in 30 days
28 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20268
September 14, 20268
September 21, 20267
September 28, 20269
October 5, 20264
October 12, 20266
October 19, 20265
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

45 open · updated today
See all 45 open jobs →

Page 1 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 45 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does AssetMark actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $112,500. Note that 15% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k33 jobs (40%)
$100k to $150k26 jobs (31%)
$150k to $200k15 jobs (18%)
$200k and up9 jobs (11%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director, Engineering Manager$206,000 – $258,000
Senior Director, Advanced Planning$220,000 – $250,000
Director, Data Engineering$192,000 – $240,000
$45k$258k
Senior Wealth Strategist$200,000 – $230,000
Staff Software Engineer, Backend$180,000 – $220,000
Director, Wealth & Planning Solutions$200,000 – $220,000
Vice President, Corporate Counsel$190,000 – $215,000
Vice President, Corporate Counsel$190,000 – $215,000
Director, Information Security$190,000 – $210,000
Senior Investment Specialist, AssetMark Investment Solutions$175,000 – $200,000
Director, Product Management$165,000 – $200,000
Senior Data Engineer$170,000 – $190,000
Senior Software Engineer$165,000 – $190,000
Senior Application Engineer$165,000 – $185,000
Senior Financial Planner$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Product Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Product Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Manager, Corporate Strategy$155,000 – $180,000
Director, Staff Design Engineer$160,000 – $180,000
Director, Adhesion Investment Platform Management$160,000 – $180,000
Senior Investment Consultant - Private Markets$125,000 – $175,000
Director, Payroll, Benefits, & People Compliance$150,000 – $175,000
Platform Engineer$144,000 – $168,000
Cloud Engineer$140,000 – $160,000
Data Engineer$135,000 – $157,000
Client Portfolio Manager$140,000 – $155,000
Senior Manager, Cash Analytics and Operations$127,000 – $155,000
Senior Software Engineer$135,000 – $150,000
Quantitative Research Analyst$130,000 – $150,000
Wealth Solutions Consultant - Private Wealth$130,000 – $150,000
Director, Event Management$130,000 – $150,000
Senior Data Steward$135,000 – $150,000
Software Engineer$125,000 – $142,000
Product Manager$120,000 – $136,000
Senior Data Analyst$105,000 – $135,000
Wealth Solutions Consultant$115,000 – $135,000
Channel Manager$120,000 – $135,000
Execution Management & Trading Connectivity Manager$110,000 – $130,000
Trade Operations Manager$110,000 – $130,000
Regional Consultant$100,000 – $125,000
Internal Retirement & SDBA Sales Consultant$110,000 – $122,000
Senior Advisor Programs Manager$105,000 – $120,000
Business Solutions Lead$100,000 – $120,000
Trading Systems Lead$100,000 – $120,000
Regional Strategic Relationship Manager$100,000 – $120,000
Creative and Content Project Manager$95,000 – $115,000
Programs Manager, Strategic Initiatives$90,000 – $115,000
Sales Intelligence Analyst$95,000 – $115,000
Corporate Communications Sr. Analyst$95,000 – $110,000
Associate Engineer$90,000 – $107,000
Client Services Team Lead$80,000 – $106,500
Program Lead, Sponsored and Series Events$95,000 – $105,000
Associate Engineer, DevEx$85,000 – $105,000
Salesforce Administrator$90,000 – $105,000
Security Engineer II$85,000 – $100,000
Internal Solutions Consultant$80,000 – $100,000
Trade Operations Quality Analyst$90,000 – $100,000
Associate Product Manager, Internal AI$77,000 – $97,000
Financial Quality Assurance Analyst$85,000 – $95,000
Wealth Solutions Specialist$75,000 – $95,000
Sales Coordinator Team Lead$80,000 – $90,000
Executive Support & Charitable Giving Coordinator$80,000 – $90,000
Junior AWS Operations Engineer$75,000 – $85,000
Sales Intelligence Analyst$75,000 – $85,000
Advisor Services Team Leader$75,000 – $85,000
Portfolio Trader$77,500 – $85,000
Transfer Team Leader$75,000 – $85,000
Associate Data Steward$65,000 – $81,000
Instructional Designer$70,000 – $80,000
Gold Relationship Manager$65,000 – $75,000
Platform Revenue Analyst$68,000 – $75,000
Sales Operations Specialist, Advisor Sales$60,000 – $70,000
Billing Analyst$60,000 – $70,000
Advisor Success Consultant$60,000 – $70,000
Transfer Coordinator$57,500 – $67,500
New Business Case Manager$55,000 – $65,000
Advisor Services Service Specialist$60,000 – $65,000
Office & Operations Manager$58,000 – $65,000
Sales Consultant$57,000 – $63,000
Front Desk Administrator$50,000 – $62,000
Partner Custodian Case Manager$55,000 – $60,000
Partner Custodian Specialist$55,000 – $60,000
Sales Coordinator$45,000 – $50,000

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is AssetMark hiring now?

Yes. There are 43 open jobs, with 24 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 28 days, so don't wait.

How much does AssetMark pay?

Posted pay runs $45,000 to $258,000 a year, and the median is $112,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

209 daily listing observations, Jun 15 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from AssetMark's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on AssetMark's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of AssetMark's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
assetmark.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page