Avis Budget Group

12 open jobs
12 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Avis Budget Group is an American car rental agency holding company that operates car and truck rental services globally. It owns brands including Avis Car Rental, Budget Rent a Car, Budget Truck Rental, and Zipcar. The company was established in 2006 and is based in Parsippany, New Jersey. Historically, the median salary is ~$92,500.1

Headquarters
San Francisco, United States
Industry
Transport & Auto
Category
Logistics & Freight

Hiring activity

12Open jobs
+8Added in 30 days
−11Closed in 30 days
6 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20262
September 14, 20260
September 21, 20261
September 28, 20262
October 5, 20263
October 12, 20261
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

12 open · updated today

Page 1 of 1, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 12 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Avis Budget Group actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $92,500. Note that 96% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k16 jobs (59%)
$100k to $150k7 jobs (26%)
$150k to $200k2 jobs (7%)
$200k and up2 jobs (7%)

Plus 7 hourly jobs at $18 to $30 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Senior Director, Procurement - Global Categories$180,000 – $260,000
Global Procurement Director - MRO Maintenance & Damage (Remote)$180,000 – $220,000
Manager, AV Strategy & Operations$140,000 – $175,000
$50k$260k
Lead Firmware Engineer$150,000 – $170,000
Manager, Strategy and Operations$100,000 – $140,000
CRM Manager$115,000 – $130,000
UX Designer$115,000 – $125,000
Retail Car Sales Manager$85,000 – $123,000
Retail Car Sales Manager$85,000 – $123,000
Retail Car Sales Representative$65,000 – $120,000
Retail Car Sales Representative$65,000 – $120,000
Retail Car Sales Representative$65,000 – $120,000
Strategic Business Manager$100,000 – $120,000
Financial Reporting Analyst III$100,000 – $115,000
Human Resources Business Partner$85,000 – $95,000
Retail Car Sales Representative$65,000 – $91,000
Retail Car Sales Representative$65,000 – $91,000
Retail Car Sales Representative$65,000 – $91,000
Airport Manager$70,000 – $90,000
Financial Analyst$70,000 – $85,000
Via Supply Chain Fleet Manager$70,000 – $80,000
Fleet Manager$65,000 – $75,000
Sales Account Manager$70,000 – $75,000
Automotive Service Manager$70,000 – $75,000
Employee Communications Specialist, WorkJam & Digital Channels$60,000 – $70,000
Learning Specialist$50,000 – $70,000
Fleet Supervisor$63,000 – $65,000

Hourly jobs

Master Mechanic (A Tech) - Budget Truck - FT$28 – $30 an hour
Automotive Mechanic (B Tech) - Budget Truck - FT$24 – $25 an hour
Automotive Mechanic (B Tech) - Budget Truck - FT$20 – $25 an hour
Automotive Mechanic (B Tech) - Budget Truck - FT$24 – $25 an hour
Heavy Duty Mechanic – Budget Truck - FT$24 – $25 an hour
Mobile Automotive Technician - Budget Truck - FT$20 – $25 an hour
Heavy Duty Mechanic (Tech B) - Budget Truck - FT$18 – $22 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Avis Budget Group hiring now?

Yes. There are 12 open jobs, with 8 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 6 days, so don't wait.

How much does Avis Budget Group pay?

Posted pay runs $50,000 to $260,000 a year, and the median is $92,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,949 daily listing observations, Aug 4 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From Avis Budget Group's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Avis Budget Group's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Avis Budget Group's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
avisbudgetgroup.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page