Axios

Hiring · 37 open jobs
Hiring · 37 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Axios is an American news website. It publishes short news articles, most under 300 words, along with newsletters and documentary videos. It was founded in 2016 and launched in 2017 by Jim VandeHei, Mike Allen and Roy Schwartz, who had all worked as journalists at Politico. Axios is based in Arlington, Virginia.

Cox Enterprises bought Axios in September 2022 for $525 million. Cox owns 70 percent of the company; the founders and employees own the rest. Axios had about 500 employees in 2022, then reduced its staff by 50 in August 2024. For someone weighing a role there, that shows a smaller, founder-linked newsroom now backed by a much larger media company. Historically, the median salary is ~$97,500. Axios is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Arlington, United States
Industry
Media, Telecom, Ent
Category
Media & Publishing
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

37Open jobs
+10Added in 30 days
−7Closed in 30 days
67 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20265
September 14, 20260
September 21, 20263
September 28, 20262
October 5, 20263
October 12, 20262
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

37 open · updated today
See all 37 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 37 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Axios actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $107,500. Note that 18% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k17 jobs (40%)
$100k to $150k18 jobs (42%)
$150k to $200k5 jobs (12%)
$200k and up3 jobs (7%)

Plus 4 hourly jobs at $25 to $45 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

SVP, Product$285,000 – $315,000
Senior Director, Engineering$250,000 – $270,000
Head of Editorial, Axios Live$180,000 – $230,000
$54k$315k
Staff Software Engineer$165,000 – $215,000
Senior Counsel, Commercial$175,000 – $205,000
Editor, Politics (Enterprise)$150,000 – $200,000
Reporter, Transportation & Mobility$130,000 – $180,000
Senior Security Engineer$150,000 – $180,000
Software Engineer$130,000 – $165,000
Analytics Engineer$130,000 – $155,000
Health Tech Reporter, Axios Pro$100,000 – $150,000
Senior Manager, Experience Optimization$130,000 – $150,000
Reporter, Defense (Space)$100,000 – $150,000
Reporter, Defense (Business & Capital)$100,000 – $150,000
Reporter, Electricity$100,000 – $150,000
Senior Producer$90,000 – $140,000
Director, Editorial Booking$110,000 – $130,000
Director of Editorial, Axios Live$110,000 – $130,000
Director, Client Partnerships (New & Growth)$110,000 – $130,000
Reporter, Pro Deals (M&A)$100,000 – $130,000
Reporter, Axios DC$60,000 – $130,000
Reporter, News$75,000 – $125,000
Reporter, Axios San Francisco$75,000 – $125,000
Reporter, Axios Houston$75,000 – $125,000
Product Manager$100,000 – $125,000
Senior Manager, National & SME Growth$95,000 – $120,000
Reporter, News$70,000 – $110,000
Reporter, Axios Dallas$65,000 – $105,000
IT Security Specialist$85,000 – $105,000
Editor, Axios Local$85,000 – $105,000
Director, Client Partnerships (Advocacy & Public Affairs)$95,000 – $105,000
Reporter, Axios Colorado Springs$65,000 – $100,000
Associate Director of Sales, Client Partnerships$67,000 – $90,000
Associate Director, Client Partnerships$66,000 – $87,000
Associate Director, Local Client Partnerships$66,000 – $87,000
Senior Account Manager, Client Success$75,000 – $85,000
Branded Content Writer, National$55,000 – $85,000
Branded Content Writer, Local$55,000 – $85,000
New Business Development Partner$55,000 – $85,000
Account Manager, Local Client Success$70,000 – $80,000
Account Manager, Local Marketplace$70,000 – $80,000
Salesforce Business Analyst$65,000 – $75,000
Business Development Associate$54,080 – $70,720

Hourly jobs

Local Memberships Marketing Coordinator (Part-time Temporary)$40 – $45 an hour
Associate Director, Event Production$39 – $44 an hour
Senior Associate, Marketing & Growth$31 – $38 an hour
Administrative Assistant$25 – $30 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Axios sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Axios is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20211
FY20221
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Axios hiring now?

Yes. There are 37 open jobs, with 10 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 67 days, so don't wait.

Does Axios sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 2 approved petitions from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Axios pay?

Posted pay runs $54,080 to $315,000 a year, and the median is $107,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

81 daily listing observations, Jun 5 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Axios's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Axios's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Axios's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
axios.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page