AXIS Capital Holdings

71 open jobs
71 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

AXIS Capital Holdings is a global specialty insurance and reinsurer. It sells insurance and risk-transfer products across several lines, including professional lines, property, liability, cyber, marine and aviation, and accident and health coverage, along with reinsurance products. The company is based in Pembroke, Bermuda.

AXIS Capital is a public company, founded in 2001 and headquartered in Bermuda. Its Bermuda base places it in one of the world's main hubs for specialty insurance and reinsurance, alongside many of its industry peers. Historically, the median salary is ~$145,000.1

Headquarters
Pembroke, Bermuda
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Insurance

Hiring activity

71Open jobs
+32Added in 30 days
−35Closed in 30 days
27 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202614
September 14, 20268
September 21, 20266
September 28, 20265
October 5, 20267
October 12, 202616
October 19, 20263
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

71 open · updated today
See all 71 open jobs →

Page 1 of 4, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 71 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does AXIS Capital Holdings actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $145,000. Note that 61% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k16 jobs (25%)
$100k to $150k22 jobs (34%)
$150k to $200k20 jobs (31%)
$200k and up6 jobs (9%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of Insights and Analytics$280,000 – $325,000
Technology & AI Strategy Lead$250,000 – $275,000
Underwriting Lead, Alternative Risk Transfer$235,000 – $270,000
$15k$325k
Head of Claims Value Stream$230,000 – $260,000
North America Casualty Treaty Reinsurance Underwriter$185,000 – $250,000
Corporate Counsel$160,000 – $230,000
Cyber Reinsurance Pricing Lead$185,000 – $225,000
Southeast Zonal Lead - Cyber & Technology - Middle Market$130,000 – $220,000
Senior Underwriter - Builders Risk$135,000 – $220,000
Senior Underwriter (AVP) – FI Complex Risk – Management Liability$170,000 – $215,000
Head of Insights & Analytics – North America$175,000 – $200,000
Data Science & AI Delivery Lead$175,000 – $200,000
Insights Delivery Lead$175,000 – $200,000
Insights & Analytics Director - North America$180,000 – $200,000
Insights & Analytics Director - Claims$175,000 – $200,000
Head of Insights & Analytics – Claims$175,000 – $200,000
AI Solutions Support Lead$175,000 – $200,000
Legal Counsel - A&H$175,000 – $200,000
Data Insights Lead - Reserving$150,000 – $200,000
Portfolio Lead – Claims and Corporate$137,500 – $195,000
Insights & Analytics Lead - North America$160,000 – $185,000
Strategic Delivery Lead – COO$160,000 – $180,000
Underwriter - Builder's Risk$130,000 – $165,000
Senior Talent Acquisition Partner$130,000 – $162,000
Senior Claims Specialist$130,000 – $160,000
Claims Manager - Casualty Programs$140,000 – $160,000
Primary Casualty Claims Manager$145,000 – $160,000
Senior Claims Specialist$130,000 – $160,000
Senior Claims Specialist - Cyber/MPL/Media$130,000 – $160,000
Senior Claims Specialist - EPL/Fiduciary$130,000 – $160,000
Senior Claims Specialist - Management Liability$130,000 – $160,000
Senior Claims Specialist, Excess Casualty$140,000 – $160,000
Senior Claims Specialist, Excess Casualty Claims - NA$140,000 – $160,000
Senior Underwriter, Commercial Property$110,000 – $160,000
Senior Claims Specialist, Environmental Claims$140,000 – $155,000
Senior Claims Specialist, Casualty Programs$125,000 – $145,000
Claims Specialist, EPL$85,000 – $145,000
Claims Specialist$85,000 – $145,000
Lead Applied Scientist$110,000 – $130,000
Claims Specialist – Employment Practices Liability$90,000 – $125,000
Claims Specialist – Excess Casualty$90,000 – $125,000
Claims Specialist – Employment Practices Liability$90,000 – $125,000
Claims Specialist - Management Liability$90,000 – $125,000
Underwriter, Inland Marine$100,000 – $120,000
Reinsurance Claims Specialist$90,000 – $120,000
Data Analyst Engineer$75,000 – $120,000
Investment Operations Analyst$95,000 – $120,000
NA Programs Cash and Collections Lead$95,000 – $115,000
Associate Data Architect$70,000 – $110,000
Senior Tax Associate$90,000 – $110,000
Oracle Developer$85,000 – $105,000
Assistant Vice President Senior Underwriter - Wholesale Lower Middle Market Excess Casualty$15,000 – $100,000
Claim Specialist Subrogation$80,000 – $100,000
Databricks Engineer$80,000 – $100,000
Databricks Engineer$80,000 – $100,000
Trainee Underwriter – LMM - E&S Property$25,000 – $100,000
Underwriting Associate - Marine$57,500 – $95,500
Programs Claims Associate North America$65,000 – $95,000
Underwriter Trainee - Environmental$70,000 – $95,000
Reinsurance Technical Accountant$75,000 – $85,000
GRC Analyst$75,000 – $80,000
Account Manager$50,000 – $75,000
Account Manager$50,000 – $75,000
Technical Assistant$45,000 – $55,000

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is AXIS Capital Holdings hiring now?

Yes. There are 71 open jobs, with 32 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 27 days, so don't wait.

How much does AXIS Capital Holdings pay?

Posted pay runs $15,000 to $325,000 a year, and the median is $145,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

417 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from AXIS Capital Holdings's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on AXIS Capital Holdings's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of AXIS Capital Holdings's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
axiscapital.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page