Betterment

26 open jobs
26 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Betterment is a financial technology company based in New York. It offers automated investing, building diversified portfolios with automatic trading, rebalancing and tax management. Self-Directed Investing lets customers pick their own stocks and ETFs. It also offers high-yield cash accounts that are FDIC-insured, plus retirement accounts such as Traditional, Roth and SEP IRAs.

More than 1 million customer accounts use Betterment, and it manages $70 billion in assets. That scale means the products handle real savings for a large number of people, not a small test group. Historically, the median salary is ~$147,500. Betterment is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Fintech
Employees
400
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

26Open jobs
+8Added in 30 days
−11Closed in 30 days
46 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20262
September 14, 20264
September 21, 20263
September 28, 20264
October 5, 20261
October 12, 20260
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

26 open · updated today
Sr. Manager, Analytics Engineering Data · Betterment Hq NEW 1 day ago Product Designer Product · Betterment Hq NEW 4 days ago Sr. Engineering Manager, Advisor Solutions Engineering · Betterment Hq 8 days ago B2C Acquisition Marketing Manager Marketing · Betterment Hq 23 days ago Sr. 401(k) Onboarding Associate Customer Experience · Betterment Hq 25 days ago Sr. Information Security Analyst Finance · Betterment Hq 27 days ago Senior Product Manager, Marketing Enablement Product · Betterment Hq 28 days ago Sr. Manager, Website Operations Marketing · Betterment Hq 28 days ago Sr Engineering Manager – API & Auth Platform Platform Engineering · Betterment Hq 34 days ago Sr. Software Engineer – API & Auth Platform Platform Engineering · Betterment Hq 34 days ago Security Engineer, Detect & Respond Platform Engineering · Betterment Hq 34 days ago Sr. Software Engineer Broker Dealer Engineering · Betterment Hq 41 days ago Sr. Manager, Channel Partnerships Sales · Betterment Hq 43 days ago Business Development Representative Sales · Betterment Hq 46 days ago Revenue Operations Manager - Revenue Planning & Insights RevOps · Betterment Hq 49 days ago Payroll & Benefits Coordinator People · Betterment Hq 62 days ago Sr. Marketing Associate, B2B Marketing · Betterment Hq 68 days ago Sr. Social Media & Content Associate Marketing · Betterment Hq 69 days ago Program Manager, GTM Systems & Tooling Business Systems · Betterment Hq 75 days ago Sr. Accountant Finance · Betterment Hq 89 days ago
See all 26 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 26 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Betterment actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $147,500. Note that 27% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k8 jobs (18%)
$100k to $150k16 jobs (36%)
$150k to $200k15 jobs (33%)
$200k and up6 jobs (13%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Sr. Manager, Advised 401k Sales$240,000 – $280,000
Sr. Staff Engineer$230,000 – $270,000
Director of Product, Broker-Dealer$220,000 – $250,000
$55k$280k
Staff Engineer$200,000 – $238,000
Sr Engineering Manager – API & Auth Platform$200,000 – $230,000
Sr. Engineering Manager, Advisor Solutions$200,000 – $230,000
Sr. Software Engineer$175,000 – $215,000
Sr. Software Engineer, Backend$175,000 – $215,000
Engineering Manager, Detect & Respond$175,000 – $215,000
Sr. Manager, Analytics Engineering$180,000 – $210,000
Sr. Mobile Engineer$170,000 – $195,000
Sr. Software Engineer – API & Auth Platform$170,000 – $195,000
Sr. Full Stack Software Engineer - Product Engineering$170,000 – $195,000
Director, Support Operations$155,000 – $185,000
Legal Counsel - Corporate & Commercial$170,000 – $185,000
Sr. Manager, Marketing Compliance$160,000 – $180,000
Security Engineer, Detect & Respond$145,000 – $180,000
Business Systems Architect, GTM Systems$155,000 – $175,000
Senior Product Manager, Marketing Enablement$145,000 – $170,000
Sr. Manager, Licensed Customer Experience$145,000 – $165,000
Sr. Manager, Website Operations$141,500 – $162,500
Sr. CX Programs & Automation Manager$130,000 – $160,000
Sr. Manager, Channel Partnerships$135,000 – $160,000
Sr. Fraud Analyst$135,000 – $160,000
Sr. Manager, Revenue Operations - Pricing & Deal Desk$135,000 – $160,000
Risk Manager$140,000 – $155,000
B2C Acquisition Marketing Manager$121,000 – $151,500
Manager, B2B Marketing$120,000 – $150,000
Revenue Operations Manager - Revenue Planning & Insights$120,000 – $145,000
Sr. Technical Product & Program Manager, Platform Engineering$125,000 – $145,000
Sales Compensation Manager$120,000 – $140,000
Sr. IT Systems Engineer$121,000 – $140,000
Product Designer$120,000 – $140,000
Sr. Accountant$110,000 – $130,000
401(k) Consultant$99,000 – $118,000
Senior Content Associate, Lifecycle Marketing$94,500 – $110,000
Creative Project Manager$94,500 – $110,000
Sr. Marketing Associate, B2B$89,000 – $99,500
Sr. Social Media & Content Associate$89,000 – $99,500
Sr. 401(k) Onboarding Associate$82,000 – $95,000
Business Development Operations Associate$80,000 – $90,000
Payroll & Benefits Coordinator$70,000 – $83,000
401(k) Compliance Associate$60,000 – $70,000
Business Development Representative$60,000 – $65,000
Receptionist$55,000 – $60,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Betterment sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Betterment is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20210
FY20221
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Betterment hiring now?

Yes. There are 26 open jobs, with 8 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 46 days, so don't wait.

Does Betterment sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 1 approved petition from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Betterment pay?

Posted pay runs $55,000 to $280,000 a year, and the median is $147,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

106 daily listing observations, Jun 12 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Betterment's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Betterment's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Betterment's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
betterment.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page