Bitwarden

35 open jobs
35 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Bitwarden is a password management and credential security company based in Santa Barbara, United States. It gives individuals and businesses an end-to-end encrypted vault for their passwords. Password Manager lets users autofill logins, generate strong passwords and share them securely. Secrets Manager is built for developers and DevOps teams to manage credentials in their code. Customers include NASA, Red Hat, Siemens, Mercedes-Benz and FedEx.

Bitwarden launched in 2016, founded by Kyle Spearrin. It has grown to serve over 80,000 businesses and more than 15 million individual users. In 2022 it raised $100 million in Series B funding led by investment firm PSG, backing that funds continued product development for the growing user base. Historically, the median salary is ~$170,000.1

Headquarters
Santa Barbara, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Cybersecurity
Employees
50+

Hiring activity

36Open jobs
+17Added in 30 days
−33Closed in 30 days
32 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202611
September 14, 20261
September 21, 20267
September 28, 20264
October 5, 20265
October 12, 20263
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)3

Open jobs

35 open · updated today
See all 35 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 35 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Bitwarden actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $166,250. Note that 75% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k2 jobs (9%)
$100k to $150k5 jobs (23%)
$150k to $200k13 jobs (59%)
$200k and up2 jobs (9%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Staff Software Engineer (Mobile, Android)$180,000 – $245,000
Staff Design System Engineer (UI Foundation)$180,000 – $245,000
Senior Software Engineer II (Mobile, iOS)$180,000 – $215,000
$55k$245k
Senior Software Engineer (Auth)$180,000 – $215,000
Senior/Principal Product Manager (Developer Foundations)$180,000 – $215,000
Senior Front End Software Engineer (Autofill)$140,000 – $200,000
Engineering Manager (Autofill)$180,000 – $200,000
Senior Front End Software Engineer (Vault)$140,000 – $200,000
Senior Software Engineer$140,000 – $200,000
Senior Software Engineer (Cryptography)$140,000 – $200,000
Senior Software Engineer (DIRT)$140,000 – $200,000
Senior Site Reliability Engineer - FedRAMP$140,000 – $185,000
Customer Engagement Manager$135,000 – $165,000
Product Manager - Platform$150,000 – $160,000
Product Manager - Enduser$150,000 – $160,000
IT Security Administrator$115,000 – $145,000
Implementation Engineer, Customer Support$100,000 – $140,000
Enterprise Account Executive$75,000 – $125,000
Mid-Market Account Executive UK&I$75,000 – $125,000
Digital Customer Success Manager$100,000 – $120,000
Mid-Market Account Executive$55,000 – $100,000
Executive Assistant$80,000 – $100,000

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Bitwarden hiring now?

Yes. There are 36 open jobs, with 17 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 32 days, so don't wait.

How much does Bitwarden pay?

Posted pay runs $55,000 to $245,000 a year, and the median is $166,250. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

170 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Bitwarden's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Bitwarden's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Bitwarden's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
bitwarden.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page