BJ's Wholesale Club

1,794 open jobs
1,794 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

BJ's Wholesale Club is a warehouse retailer based in Westbury, United States. It sells electronics, home goods, furniture, sporting goods, jewelry, clothing, health and beauty items, and groceries. It also runs gas stations, car rentals, optical departments, and propane filling.

The discount chain Zayre started BJ's on February 6, 1984. Leonard Green & Partners and CVC Capital Partners bought it in 2011, then took it public again in 2018. BJ's trades on the NYSE under ticker BJ. As of 2025, it runs 250 warehouse clubs and 186 gas stations, with about 33,000 employees and $20.5 billion in revenue. That matters: as a public company, BJ's must report its numbers every quarter for anyone to check. Historically, the median salary is ~$117,250. BJ's Wholesale Club is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
westbury, United States
Industry
Consumer
Category
Consumer Products
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

1,668Open jobs
+2,111Added in 30 days
−2,543Closed in 30 days
14 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20262222
September 14, 2026513
September 21, 2026720
September 28, 2026465
October 5, 2026508
October 12, 2026457
October 19, 2026467
October 26, 2026 (in progress)219

Open jobs

1,794 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 1,794 open jobs →

Page 4 of 90, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 1,794 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does BJ's Wholesale Club actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $117,250. Note that 57% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k44 jobs (35%)
$100k to $150k64 jobs (50%)
$150k to $200k12 jobs (9%)
$200k and up7 jobs (6%)

Plus 2853 hourly jobs at $15 to $39.5 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Vice President Club & Fuel Technology$285,000 – $375,000
Vice President, Financial Planning & Analysis$270,000 – $340,000
VP, Merchandising Operations & Execution ($260,000 – $305,000
$69k$375k
Assistant General Counsel - Employment Law$194,000 – $276,750
Senior Legal Counsel$197,500 – $242,500
Director Benefits and Wellness$185,000 – $240,000
Director IT Risk and Compliance$185,000 – $225,000
Senior Legal Counsel - Real Estate$175,000 – $220,000
Senior Legal Counsel - Employment Law$175,000 – $220,000
Director Supply Chain - Service Delivery$149,000 – $214,750
Director Performance Marketing$149,000 – $214,750
Real Estate Counsel$175,000 – $200,000
Manager IT Club Systems$146,250 – $181,500
Sr Compensation Manager$146,250 – $181,500
Lead SAP Development Engineer$146,250 – $181,500
IT Program Manager$137,500 – $175,500
Principal Engineer - Major Incident Response & ITIL Platform$137,500 – $175,500
SR Data Scientist$150,000 – $175,000
SR SAP BTP Developer$140,000 – $170,500
Sr. Category Merchant - Women's Apparel$128,500 – $164,000
Sr. Category Merchant - Paper and Household Goods$128,500 – $164,000
Product Manager- Membership Technology$128,500 – $164,000
Senior Communications Manager$128,500 – $164,000
Product Manager- Marketing & Promotions$128,500 – $164,000
Product Manager -Merchandising Tech$128,500 – $164,000
Manager, Industrial Engineering$128,500 – $164,000
Manager Fuel POS Engineering$128,500 – $164,000
Sr. Category Merchant - Snacks$128,500 – $164,000
Digital Product Manager$128,500 – $164,000
Lead Database Engineer$128,500 – $164,000
Senior Manager, Shared Services - Vendor Management Office$128,500 – $164,000
Engineering Manager - Merchandising Technology$128,500 – $164,000
Regional Perishable Operations Manager$117,500 – $157,000
Regional Perishable Operations Manager$117,500 – $157,000
SR SAP Integration Engineer$140,000 – $150,500
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Club Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Senior Digital Engineer$115,750 – $147,250
Sr DC Operations Manager$115,000 – $146,000
Manager, Leadership Development$115,000 – $146,000
Pricing Operations Manager$115,000 – $146,000
Site Development Manager$115,000 – $146,000
Club Manager$106,500 – $142,250
Club Manager$106,500 – $142,250
Club Manager$106,500 – $142,250
Club Manager $50K Sign-On Bonus$100,000 – $137,500
Club Manager$100,000 – $137,500
Club Manager$100,000 – $137,500
Club Manager$100,000 – $137,500
Category Merchant$95,000 – $135,000
Category Merchant - Auto & Home Improvement$95,000 – $135,000
Category Merchant - Candy$95,000 – $135,000
Category Merchant - Indoor Furniture$95,000 – $135,000
Category Merchant – Grocery$95,000 – $135,000
Sr. Data Platform Engineer$100,000 – $131,500
Associate Product Manager$100,000 – $131,500
Blue Yonder Technical Application Analyst$100,000 – $131,500
Claims Manager$103,000 – $131,500
Lead Merchandising Operations Analyst$103,000 – $131,500
Lead Supply Chain Analyst$103,000 – $131,500
Loyalty and Rewards Manager$103,000 – $131,500
Omni Commerce Lead$103,000 – $131,500
Planning and Allocation Lead, Perishables$103,000 – $131,500
Planning and Allocation Manager$103,000 – $131,500
Planning and Allocation Mgr$103,000 – $131,500
Reg Asset Protection Manager$103,000 – $131,500
Reg Asset Protection Manager$103,000 – $131,500
Regional Food and Safety Manager (NJ)$103,000 – $131,500
Sr Application Security Engineer$100,000 – $131,500
Sr Cloud Security Engineer$100,000 – $131,500
Sr Point Of Sale (POS) Engineer$100,000 – $131,500
Sr. ERP Integration Engineer$100,000 – $131,500
Sr. SAP IS-Retail Analyst$100,000 – $131,500
Transportation Manager - DC$103,000 – $131,500
Transportation Manager DC$103,000 – $131,500
Sr. Merchandise Planner (Toys)$100,000 – $115,000
Sr Financial Analyst$86,000 – $109,500
Industrial Engineer$79,000 – $105,500
Sr. Category Profit Improvement Analyst$78,000 – $101,000
Inventory Control Manager Perishables$78,000 – $101,000
Senior Supply Chain Analyst$78,000 – $101,000
Sr. Planner$78,000 – $101,000
Sr. Merchant Analyst - Cost Management$78,000 – $101,000
Sr External Communications Specialist$78,000 – $101,000
Sr Merchandise Planner (Toys)$78,000 – $101,000
Sr Planning Analyst (Perishables)$78,000 – $101,000
Sr Pricing Analyst - Perishables$78,000 – $101,000
Sr Pricing Analyst$78,000 – $101,000
Crossdock Manager$75,500 – $96,500
Receiving Manager Perishables$75,500 – $96,500
Salesforce Administrator$75,500 – $96,500
Associate Merchant - Auto & Home Improvement$69,000 – $91,000
Associate Category Merchant – Snacking$69,000 – $91,000

Hourly jobs

Licensed Optical Manager Full Time$31 – $40 an hour
Licensed Optical Manager Full Time$31 – $40 an hour
Licensed Optical Manager Full Time$31 – $40 an hour
Merchandise Planner (Temporary)$34 – $39 an hour
Licensed Optical Manager Full Time$30 – $38 an hour
Licensed Optical Manager Full Time$30 – $38 an hour
Licensed Optician Full Time$34 – $37 an hour
Security Supervisor full time| Prior law enforcement experience required$30 – $36 an hour
Security Supervisor Full Time$30 – $36 an hour
Security Supervisor Full Time$30 – $36 an hour
Security Supervisor Full Time | Prior Law enforcement experience required$30 – $36 an hour
Licensed Optician Part Time$29 – $36 an hour
Licensed Optician Part Time$29 – $36 an hour
Licensed Optician Full Time$29 – $36 an hour
Licensed Optician Full Time$29 – $36 an hour
Licensed Optician Part Time$29 – $36 an hour
Licensed Optician Part Time 30 Hours$29 – $36 an hour
Licensed Optician Full Time$29 – $36 an hour
On SIte SR HR Coordinator$28 – $35 an hour
Sr HR Coordinator - Distribution$28 – $35 an hour
Licensed Optician Part Time$28 – $34 an hour
Licensed Optician Full Time$28 – $34 an hour
Licensed Optician Part Time$28 – $34 an hour
Licensed Optician Full Time$28 – $34 an hour
Optician Licensed Full Time$28 – $34 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does BJ's Wholesale Club sponsor visas? BJ's Wholesale Club has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 46 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $146,755.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is BJ's Wholesale Club hiring now?

Yes. There are 1,668 open jobs, with 2,111 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 14 days, so don't wait.

Does BJ's Wholesale Club sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 46 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $146,755.

How much does BJ's Wholesale Club pay?

Posted pay runs $69,000 to $375,000 a year, and the median is $117,250. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

27,336 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from BJ's Wholesale Club's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on BJ's Wholesale Club's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of BJ's Wholesale Club's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
bjs.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page