BlackSky

Hiring · 37 open jobs
Hiring · 37 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

BlackSky is a space-based intelligence company. It delivers real-time satellite imagery, analytics, and monitoring to customers who need global, high-frequency coverage. Its products include a low earth orbit satellite constellation and the BlackSky Spectra tasking and analytics software platform. The company is headquartered in Herndon, Virginia.

BlackSky is publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker BKSY. Historically, the median salary is ~$142,500.1

Headquarters
Redmond, United States
Industry
Industrials
Category
Manufacturing
Employees
400+

Hiring activity

37Open jobs
+22Added in 30 days
−13Closed in 30 days
56 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20263
September 14, 20261
September 21, 20265
September 28, 20265
October 5, 20264
October 12, 20267
October 19, 20266
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

37 open · updated today
Director of Marketing & Corporate Communications GTM/Marketing 10-090 · Herndon, VA NEW 6 days ago Principal Systems Engineer - Space Vehicle Technology/Spacecraft Engineering 45-240 · Tukwila, WA NEW 6 days ago Mechanical Engineer Technology/Spacecraft Engineering 45-240 · Tukwila, WA NEW 6 days ago Senior Software Engineer, Design in Test (SDET) Technology/Systems Test 60-148 · Tukwila, WA 7 days ago Senior Engineer - Embedded/Flight Software Technology/Embedded Systems 45-143 · Seattle, WA 7 days ago Senior Software Engineer, Infrastructure Technology/Systems Test 60-148 · Tukwila, WA 7 days ago Staff HDL Hardware Engineer Technology/Spacecraft Engineering 45-240 · Tukwila, WA 11 days ago Staff Engineer, Flight Software/Embedded Software Technology/Embedded Systems 45-143 · Seattle, WA 11 days ago Senior Structural Analysis Engineer Technology/Spacecraft Engineering 45-240 · Tukwila, WA 11 days ago Cost Controller, Spacecraft Finance/Accounting 45-030 · Tukwila, WA 11 days ago Assembly, Integration & Test (AI&T) Technician Admin/Production & Supply Chain 45-340 · Tukwila, WA 14 days ago Senior Electrical Engineer Technology/Spacecraft Engineering 45-240 · Tukwila, WA 15 days ago Senior Engineer, Mission Planning Technology/Constellation Execution 40-042 · Seattle, WA 19 days ago Staff Mission Solutions Engineer Technology/Solutions Engineering 60-160 · Seattle, WA 20 days ago Senior Satellite Launch Manager Operations/Internal Program Mgmt 40-062 · Seattle, WA 21 days ago Senior Technical Recruiter Admin/People Ops 10-020 · Herndon, VA 25 days ago Senior Security Analyst Admin/Security 10-130 · Seattle, WA 25 days ago Senior Assembly, Integration & Test (AI&T) Engineer Admin/Production & Supply Chain 45-340 · Tukwila, WA 25 days ago Recruiting Coordinator Admin/People Ops 10-020 · Tukwila, WA 25 days ago Financial Reporting Manager Finance/Accounting 10-030 · Herndon, VA 25 days ago
See all 37 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 37 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does BlackSky actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $142,500. Note that 65% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k1 jobs (5%)
$100k to $150k13 jobs (59%)
$150k to $200k5 jobs (23%)
$200k and up3 jobs (14%)

Plus 2 hourly jobs at $35 to $42 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Principal Engineer, Spacecraft Test Development$200,000 – $230,000
Principal AI Engineer, Machine Learning Operations$185,000 – $215,000
Principal Space Systems Research and Development Engineer$180,000 – $215,000
$75k$230k
Principal DevSecOps Architect$190,000 – $215,000
Director of Marketing & Corporate Communications$175,000 – $200,000
Staff Software Engineer$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Software Engineer, Design in Test (SDET)$145,000 – $165,000
Application Management Specialist (Staff)$120,000 – $160,000
Sr AI&T Engineer (Automation)$140,000 – $160,000
Accounting Manager$135,000 – $155,000
Senior RF Engineer$135,000 – $155,000
Senior Infrastructure Engineer$135,000 – $150,000
Financial Reporting Manager$120,000 – $150,000
Program Finance Manager$135,000 – $150,000
Senior Systems Engineer - Analysis and Budgets$125,000 – $145,000
Senior Space Vehicle Systems Engineer$125,000 – $145,000
Senior Assembly, Integration & Test (AI&T) Engineer$110,000 – $130,000
Assembly, Integration & Test (AI&T) Engineer$110,000 – $130,000
Operations & Facilities Manager$110,000 – $125,000
Senior Technical Recruiter$100,000 – $120,000
Marketing Manager$105,000 – $120,000
Corporate Paralegal$75,000 – $95,000

Hourly jobs

Recruiting Coordinator$35 – $42 an hour
Executive Operations Coordinator$35 – $38 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is BlackSky hiring now?

Yes. There are 37 open jobs, with 22 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 56 days, so don't wait.

How much does BlackSky pay?

Posted pay runs $75,000 to $230,000 a year, and the median is $142,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

123 daily listing observations, Jun 12 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from BlackSky's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on BlackSky's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of BlackSky's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
blacksky.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page