Boise Cascade

148 open jobs
148 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Boise Cascade manufactures and distributes building materials for residential and commercial construction. It makes engineered wood products, panels, and lumber, and distributes metal, cement, decking, and doors.

Boise Cascade was established in 1957 through a merger of the Cascade Lumber Company and the Boise Payette Lumber Company. It is the number 2 producer of engineered wood products and the number 2 producer of plywood in North America, with approximately 6,000 employees. The company trades publicly on the NYSE under ticker symbol BCC, and had sales of over $7.9 billion in 2021. Historically, the median salary is ~$95,675. Boise Cascade is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Boise, United States
Industry
Real Estate & Constr
Category
Construction
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

148Open jobs
+77Added in 30 days
−115Closed in 30 days
19 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202618
September 14, 202628
September 21, 202617
September 28, 202621
October 5, 202615
October 12, 202620
October 19, 202613
October 26, 2026 (in progress)8

Open jobs

148 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 148 open jobs →

Page 2 of 8, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 148 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Boise Cascade actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $95,675. Note that 90% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k11 jobs (55%)
$100k to $150k6 jobs (30%)
$150k to $200k3 jobs (15%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 12 hourly jobs at $18 to $36 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Plywood Plant Manager$136,000 – $204,000
Counsel$100,000 – $180,000
Region HR Manager$120,000 – $180,000
$52k$204k
Millwork Plant Manager$120,000 – $170,000
Electrical Engineer$130,000 – $170,000
Production Superintendent$105,000 – $140,000
Senior Accountant$90,000 – $120,000
Infrastructure Engineer Senior$90,000 – $115,000
Operations Manager$75,000 – $115,000
Electrical Supervisor$78,000 – $114,700
Electrical Maintenance Supervisor Plywood$95,000 – $114,000
Electronic Specialist/PLC Programmer (Wood Products Manufacturing)$75,000 – $96,000
Production Supervisor$80,000 – $95,000
Location Controller$70,000 – $90,000
Maintenance Planner/Scheduler$60,000 – $90,000
Reliability Coordinator$65,000 – $80,000
Industrial Engineer$52,000 – $78,000
Industrial Engineer$58,000 – $75,600
IT Planning & Project Analyst I$52,000 – $62,400
IT Planning Procurement Analyst I$52,000 – $62,400

Hourly jobs

Class A - CDL Truck Driver$28 – $36 an hour
Truck Driver$28 – $34 an hour
Maintenance - Nights$29 – $33 an hour
Plant Mechanic$24 – $30 an hour
Millwork Truck Driver - Class B$25 – $28 an hour
HR Administrative Technician$24 – $26 an hour
Administrative Specialist$18 – $26 an hour
Millwork Assembler (Swing Shift; 3pm-11:30pm)$22 – $25 an hour
Millwork Material Handler (Swing Shift; 3pm-11:30pm)$22 – $25 an hour
Accounts Payable Associate I$22 – $24 an hour
Production Associate - Door Shop Assembler$19 – $24 an hour
Material Handler$19 – $23 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Boise Cascade sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Boise Cascade is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 1 job certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $130,707.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20211
FY20220
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Boise Cascade hiring now?

Yes. There are 148 open jobs, with 77 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 19 days, so don't wait.

Does Boise Cascade sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 1 job certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $130,707.

How much does Boise Cascade pay?

Posted pay runs $52,000 to $204,000 a year, and the median is $95,675. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

640 daily listing observations, Aug 26 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Boise Cascade's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Boise Cascade's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Boise Cascade's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
bc.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page