Brookfield Properties

4 open jobs

General information

Brookfield Properties develops and manages real estate worldwide, including offices, apartments, retail centers, hotels and logistics space. It is based in Toronto, Canada, and manages more than 330 million square feet across more than 1,400 properties, including about 162 shopping malls.

The company's roots trace to the Canadian Arena Company in Montreal in the early 1900s; Wikipedia lists 1923 as the founding year. It grew mainly through purchases: Trizec Properties in 2006, Rouse Properties for $2.8 billion in 2016, and General Growth Properties for $9 billion in 2018, which added the 162 shopping malls. Delisted from the Toronto and New York Stock Exchanges in June 2014, it is now private, with about 2,000 employees. That matters: this is a company built by acquisition, now answering to private owners instead of public shareholders. Historically, the median salary is ~$130,000. Brookfield Properties is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Toronto, Canada
Industry
Real Estate & Constr
Category
RE Owners & Developers
Employees
7,500
Visa sponsor
Yes

Week by week at Brookfield Properties

New listings added per week

Window
This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.

Chart withheld

board churn too high

Trend withheld

This board turns over too fast to read

Listings on this board expire about as fast as new ones appear, so a weekly-adds chart drawn from it would show reposting churn rather than hiring. We withhold the trend until the board settles.

Every window control above is disabled while the churn ratio stays above 2. Open-role counts and sponsorship records are unaffected.

How the pipeline collects listings →

Roles added per week

Not yet available

on hold for board churn

Busiest week in this window

Not yet available

suppressed with the chart

Tracked by InterviewOS since

June 2026

Data quality hold

Churn too high

listings turn over faster than a trend can track

Open roles right now

5

Open jobs

4 open · updated today

Page 1 of 1, most recently added first · Download (CSV)2

Want to know which of these 4 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Brookfield Properties actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $125,000. Note that 82% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.3

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k18 jobs (24%)
$100k to $150k36 jobs (48%)
$150k to $200k15 jobs (20%)
$200k and up6 jobs (8%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now3

VP, Investments - Brookfield Special Investments$375,000 – $425,000
Real Estate Private Funds Lawyer$260,000 – $360,000
Vice President, Liquid Credit - Investments$275,000 – $325,000
$50k$425k
Senior Associate / Vice President, Counsel$280,000 – $320,000
VP - Capital Partnerships, Energy$200,000 – $275,000
Senior Associate / Vice President, Strategic Initiatives$180,000 – $250,000
Associate, Investments (Energy)$150,000 – $200,000
Director, Asset Management$160,000 – $190,000
Director, Communications$160,000 – $190,000
Director, AI Solutions Architect$150,000 – $185,000
Director, Data Solutions Architect$150,000 – $185,000
Vice President, Portfolio Solutions$150,000 – $180,000
Vice President, Investor Relations$160,000 – $180,000
Associate/Senior Associate, Quantitative Investment Analyst, Portfolio Solutions$150,000 – $180,000
Manager/Director, Equity Compensation$120,000 – $180,000
Senior Associate, Global Client Group – Diligence Management (Infrastructure/Energy)$160,000 – $180,000
Director, Finance$160,000 – $175,000
Director, Controllership & Treasury$150,000 – $170,000
Assistant Vice President, Funds Legal and Regulatory$120,000 – $165,000
Director, Digital Strategy (Contract)$145,000 – $165,000
Director, SOX$145,000 – $165,000
Manager, Finance and Operations (BSREP V)$140,000 – $160,000
Associate/Senior Associate, Investments - Capital Partnerships, Energy$100,000 – $160,000
Associate, Global Client Group – Diligence Management (Real Estate) (Contract)$120,000 – $150,000
Associate, Global Client Group – Diligence Management (Infrastructure) (Contract) (Open)$120,000 – $150,000
Senior Manager, Design$130,000 – $150,000
Manager, Investment Compliance$125,000 – $145,000
Director, Financial Planning & Analysis (FP&A)$120,000 – $140,000
Associate, Asset Management$125,000 – $140,000
Finance Manager$120,000 – $140,000
Manager, Data Engineer$120,000 – $140,000
Manager, Finance$110,000 – $140,000
Manager, Internal Audit$110,000 – $140,000
Manager, Portfolio Management$110,000 – $140,000
Manager, Portfolio Management Finance$120,000 – $140,000
Manager, Tax$120,000 – $140,000
Senior Law Clerk$120,000 – $140,000
Manager, Trade Operations$120,000 – $135,000
Paralegal$125,000 – $135,000
Senior Fund Accountant (BSREP V)$115,000 – $135,000
Manager, Business Systems Analysis$115,000 – $130,000
Associate/Sr. Associate, Investments - Capital Partnerships$100,000 – $130,000
Legal Analyst$90,000 – $130,000
ServiceNow Developer (CONTRACT ROLE)$115,000 – $125,000
Recruiter (6 Month Contract)$105,000 – $120,000
Law Clerk, Real Estate (Leasing)$90,000 – $120,000
Executive Assistant$85,000 – $115,000
Paralegal/Legal Analyst$90,000 – $115,000
Senior Analyst, Application Integration$95,000 – $115,000
Senior Analyst, Data Governance$95,000 – $115,000
Senior Analyst, Equity Compensation$100,000 – $115,000
Associate, Finance$100,000 – $115,000
Senior Financial Analyst$95,000 – $115,000
Sr. Analyst, Business Systems Analysis$95,000 – $115,000
Senior Analyst, Finance$95,000 – $110,000
Associate, Finance$100,000 – $110,000
Sr. Financial Analyst$90,000 – $110,000
Sr. Analyst, Capital Markets & Treasury$90,000 – $105,000
Executive Assistant (6 Month Contract)$80,000 – $100,000
Administrative Assistant$85,000 – $100,000
Coordinator, Construction$85,000 – $100,000
Sr. Analyst, Audit, Attestations & Governance$80,000 – $100,000
Trading Analyst — Derivatives & Markets$70,000 – $100,000
Associate, Human Resources$90,000 – $100,000
Treasury Analyst$90,000 – $100,000
Law Clerk$85,000 – $100,000
Financial Analyst$75,000 – $90,000
Analyst, Business Applications Services$80,000 – $90,000
Regional Analyst$75,000 – $85,000
Analyst, Compensation$65,000 – $85,000
Analyst, HR Operations$70,000 – $85,000
Technical Support Specialist$75,000 – $85,000
Analyst, HR Operations$65,000 – $80,000
Risk Management and Claims Analyst$70,000 – $80,000
Office Services Assistant$50,000 – $60,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Brookfield Properties sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Brookfield Properties is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 1 job certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $180,000.4

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)4

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20211
FY20220
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Brookfield Properties hiring now?

Yes. There are 5 open jobs.

Does Brookfield Properties sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 1 job certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $180,000.

How much does Brookfield Properties pay?

Posted pay runs $50,000 to $425,000 a year, and the median is $125,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

565 daily listing observations, Jun 25 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Brookfield Properties's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Brookfield Properties's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  3. 3. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Brookfield Properties's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  4. 4. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
brookfieldproperties.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page