Brown & Brown Insurance

285 open jobs
285 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Brown & Brown is an insurance brokerage that sells insurance and risk management services to businesses and individuals. It operates through two main divisions, Retail and Arrowhead Intermediaries. The company was founded in 1939 in Daytona Beach, Florida, originally as Brown & Owen, started by J. Adrian Brown and his cousin Charles Owen.

Brown & Brown went public in 1993 on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker BRO. It now employs 22,888 people and reported total revenue of $5.9 billion in 2025, up 22.8 percent from 2024. That growth puts it 5th among the largest insurance brokerages in the world by revenue, a scale that gives employees exposure to large national accounts rather than a small local shop. Historically, the median salary is ~$120,000.1

Headquarters
Daytona Beach, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Insurance
Employees
2,391

Hiring activity

278Open jobs
+125Added in 30 days
−164Closed in 30 days
21 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202639
September 14, 202659
September 21, 202649
September 28, 202640
October 5, 202621
October 12, 202627
October 19, 202624
October 26, 2026 (in progress)13

Open jobs

285 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 285 open jobs →

Page 3 of 15, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 285 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Brown & Brown Insurance actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $115,000. Note that 76% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k36 jobs (36%)
$100k to $150k26 jobs (26%)
$150k to $200k13 jobs (13%)
$200k and up24 jobs (24%)

Plus 52 hourly jobs at $15 to $43.27 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Employee Benefits Account Manager$500,000 – $1,000,000
Property & Casualty Risk Consultant$100,000 – $800,000
Employee Benefits Consultant$100,000 – $800,000
$32k$1000k
Commercial Lines Producer$300,000 – $400,000
Chief Operating Officer, Arrowhead Specialty$300,000 – $400,000
Director - Actuarial$250,000 – $325,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Employee Benefits$200,000 – $300,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Personal Lines$200,000 – $300,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Property and Casualty$200,000 – $300,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Property and Casualty$200,000 – $300,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Property and Casualty$200,000 – $300,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Property and Casualty$200,000 – $300,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Property and Casualty$200,000 – $300,000
VP Financial Analytics & Modeling Leader$200,000 – $275,000
Personal Lines Sales Leader$200,000 – $250,000
Employee Benefits Sales Executive$200,000 – $250,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Employee Benefits$150,000 – $250,000
Employee Benefits Sales Leader$200,000 – $250,000
Insurance Product Director$200,000 – $240,000
Commercial Lines Sales Leader$180,000 – $225,000
Counsel, Arrowhead Intermediaries$175,000 – $225,000
Director of Team Resources$175,000 – $225,000
Property & Casualty Producer$200,000 – $225,000
Director, AI & Security Development$210,000 – $214,000
Employee Benefits Operations Leader$150,000 – $200,000
SW Regional Leader$170,000 – $200,000
Northwest Regional Leader - Binding$170,000 – $200,000
Geographic Sales Leader - Personal Lines$150,000 – $200,000
Employee Benefits Compliance Attorney$190,000 – $200,000
Reinsurance Treaty Catastrophe Modeler$170,000 – $190,000
Director of Public Entity Insurance Administration$150,000 – $180,000
Technical Project Manager$130,000 – $180,000
Safety Loss Control Consultant$150,000 – $175,000
Pharmacy Client Engagement Project Manager – Large Complex National Accounts$125,000 – $175,000
Director, Digital Experience & MarTech$150,000 – $165,000
Financial Business Transformation Lead - Projects$135,000 – $165,000
Claims Counsel, Management Liability$150,000 – $160,000
Lead Claims Advocate$84,000 – $157,000
Health Actuarial Senior Consultant$100,000 – $150,000
Senior Benefits Consultant$110,000 – $150,000
Senior Recreational Marine Facilities Underwriter$90,000 – $150,000
Health Financial Senior Consultant$120,000 – $150,000
Regional Vice President of Sales$125,000 – $150,000
Sr. Underwriting Specialist$140,000 – $145,000
Commercial Lines Leader$100,000 – $140,000
Senior Programmer (IBM iSeries-RPG IV)$80,000 – $140,000
Software Engineer$125,000 – $140,000
Professional Liability Claims Counsel$95,000 – $135,000
Employee Benefits Account Executive$90,000 – $135,000
Financial Analytics Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Marketing Leader$100,000 – $125,000
Consultant$100,000 – $125,000
Senior Account Executive – Business Development$115,000 – $125,000
Senior Account Executive$115,000 – $125,000
Loss Control Manager$100,000 – $120,000
Manager of IT / Senior Project Manager$100,000 – $120,000
Employee Benefits Producer$90,000 – $120,000
Senior Proposal Leader$110,000 – $120,000
Senior Programmer (IBM iSeries-RPG IV)$80,000 – $120,000
Senior Marketing Manager / Marketing Strategist$100,000 – $120,000
Project Manager – Arrowhead Creative Services$90,000 – $120,000
Senior Data Scientist$75,000 – $110,000
SR Commercial Account Manager$90,000 – $110,000
Commercial Lines Account Manager$90,000 – $110,000
Technology Risk & Compliance Analyst$85,000 – $105,000
Technology Risk & Compliance Analyst$85,000 – $105,000
Senior Client Audit Engineer - Pharmacy$85,000 – $100,000
Trainer Stop Loss Claims$80,000 – $100,000
Agency Development Manager$70,000 – $100,000
Broker$75,000 – $100,000
Commercial Account Manager$90,000 – $100,000
Commercial Lines Producer$90,000 – $100,000
Sr. Claims Examiner$80,000 – $100,000
WC Loss Time Claims Adjuster$55,000 – $95,000
Data Quality Analyst$80,000 – $95,000
Employee Benefits Account Manager$90,000 – $95,000
Employee Navigator Team Lead$75,000 – $95,000
New Business Underwriter$60,000 – $95,000
Aggregate Stop Loss Claims Auditor$75,000 – $90,000
Pharmacy Audit Engineer$75,000 – $90,000
Risk Control Specialist$50,000 – $90,000
Aggregate Claims Auditor$85,000 – $90,000
Data Quality & Governance Coordinator$70,000 – $88,000
Assistant Real Estate Manager$75,000 – $85,000
Account Manager, Captives$70,000 – $85,000
Senior Accountant$75,000 – $85,000
Captive Implementation Manager$70,000 – $82,000
Employee Benefits Producer$70,000 – $80,000
Data Steward$64,800 – $76,875
Specific Stop Loss Data Analyst$70,000 – $75,000
Commercial Insurance Marketing Specialist$55,000 – $70,000
Accounts Payable Team Leader$62,500 – $70,000
Account Manager$55,000 – $65,000
Junior Agent Support Representative$32,000 – $65,000
ADP WorkforceNow Benefits Implementation Analyst$50,000 – $65,000
Business Development Specialist$55,000 – $60,000
Marketing Associate$55,000 – $60,000
Analyst, Brokerage Placement - Wholesale, Farm and Agribusiness$51,000 – $53,000
Analyst, Brokerage Placement - Commercial Lines$50,000 – $53,000

Hourly jobs

Commercial Lines Account Manager$36 – $43 an hour
Commercial Insurance Placement Specialist$31 – $41 an hour
Commercial Lines Account Manager$36 – $41 an hour
Workers' Compensation Claim Manager$31 – $41 an hour
Senior Employee Benefits Coordinator$36 – $39 an hour
Employee Benefits Account Specialist$30 – $38 an hour
Personal Lines Account Manager$26 – $36 an hour
Employee Benefits Analyst$34 – $36 an hour
Commercial Lines Account Service Rep$24 – $34 an hour
Accounts Receivables Analyst$31 – $32 an hour
Senior Underwriting Assistant - Garage$23 – $32 an hour
Market Partnerships Specialist$29 – $31 an hour
Account Manager Trainee$24 – $31 an hour
Junior Underwriter (Commercial Insurance)$21 – $31 an hour
Inside Sales Specialist$26 – $31 an hour
Assistant Account Manager - Fine Art$31 – $31 an hour
RV Mechanical Claims Adjuster$20 – $30 an hour
Payables Processor$27 – $30 an hour
RV Mechanical Claims Adjustor$20 – $30 an hour
RV Mechanical Claims Adjustor$20 – $30 an hour
Insurance Client Assistant$27 – $29 an hour
Insurance Assistant$27 – $29 an hour
Application Support Analyst$28 – $29 an hour
Underwriting Assistant$24 – $29 an hour
Human Resources Audit Associate$22 – $28 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Brown & Brown Insurance hiring now?

Yes. There are 278 open jobs, with 125 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 21 days, so don't wait.

How much does Brown & Brown Insurance pay?

Posted pay runs $32,000 to $1,000,000 a year, and the median is $115,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,197 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Brown & Brown Insurance's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Brown & Brown Insurance's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Brown & Brown Insurance's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
bbinsurance.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page