Caterpillar

1,042 open jobs
1,042 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Caterpillar manufactures heavy equipment, including bulldozers, excavators, wheel loaders, and haul trucks, plus diesel engines and gas turbines. Products include the D11 Bulldozer, 345C L Excavator, 930G Wheel Loader, and 797F Haul Truck.

It was formed in 1925 through a merger of two companies, C.L. Best and Benjamin Holt. Caterpillar is a public company traded on the NYSE as CAT. In 2025 it had 118,000 employees and $67.6 billion in revenue. Historically, the median salary is ~$198,900. Caterpillar is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Deerfield, United States
Industry
Industrials
Category
Manufacturing
Employees
108,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

1,018Open jobs
+1,236Added in 30 days
−1,767Closed in 30 days
16 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026313
September 14, 2026358
September 21, 2026308
September 28, 2026269
October 5, 2026304
October 12, 2026286
October 19, 2026264
October 26, 2026 (in progress)130

Open jobs

1,042 open · updated today
See all 1,042 open jobs →

Page 1 of 53, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 1,042 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Caterpillar actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $140,885. Note that 60% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k47 jobs (3%)
$100k to $150k809 jobs (55%)
$150k to $200k544 jobs (37%)
$200k and up81 jobs (5%)

Plus 547 hourly jobs at $13.65 to $64.33 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Assistant General Counsel - Legal Tax$227,760 – $341,640
Assistant General Counsel – Integrated Drivetrain Energy Solutions Division (Lead Counsel)$227,760 – $341,640
Senior Director Field Engineering & Deployment$203,670 – $305,510
$148k$342k
Global Director of Marketing$203,670 – $305,510
Assistant General Counsel - Litigation$200,640 – $300,960
Senior Director Compliance$185,808 – $297,300
Director Global Operations - CFIS$185,808 – $297,300
Director of Funding$185,808 – $297,300
Director, Advanced Customer Site Connectivity Solutions$189,080 – $283,630
Division Chief Information Officer$189,080 – $283,630
Director of Manufacturing Engineering – Sanford Advanced Manufacturing$189,080 – $283,630
Director, Data Analytics Engineering$189,080 – $283,630
Director Manufacturing Operations$189,080 – $283,630
Director, Embedded Control Systems Engineering$189,080 – $283,630
Director, Advanced Site Connectivity Solutions$189,080 – $283,630
Finance Director - Strategic Services and Aftermarket Growth, Caterpillar Oil & Gas and Marine Division$189,080 – $283,630
Director Engineering$189,080 – $283,630
Director of Managed Accounts$189,080 – $283,630
Director Digital Architecture - Robotics$189,080 – $283,630
Chief Engineer - Paving Processing$189,080 – $283,630
Director Product Management - Paving Compaction$189,080 – $283,630
Director Product Management - Paving Processing$189,080 – $283,630
Segment Internal Audit Director$189,080 – $283,630
Director - Manufacturing Operations$189,080 – $283,630
Chief Engineer - Paving Compaction$189,080 – $283,630
Senior Corporate Counsel, Compliance - Customs$177,720 – $266,590
Senior Corporate Counsel M&A$177,720 – $266,590
Senior Corporate Counsel - Construction Industries$177,720 – $266,590
Chief Pilot$177,720 – $266,590
Senior Corporate Counsel - Finance & Treasury$177,720 – $266,590
Senior Manager, Commercial Finance & Accounting – North America$165,948 – $265,524
Senior Commercial Manager - Electrification$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager – Audit Strategy & Governance (IAAS)$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Robotics Engineering$172,630 – $258,950
Business Strategy Senior Manager$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Facility Manager$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Human Resources Manager, Drivetrain$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Business Development - Dynamics 365$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Principal Digital Architect - Applied AI$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Strategy Manager - Electric Power$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Program Manager – Sanford Advanced Manufacturing$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Category Procurement$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Quality$172,630 – $258,950
Sr. Engineering Manager$172,630 – $258,950
Sr. Manager Information Technology$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager, Digital Requirements & Performance$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager of Managed Accounts$172,630 – $258,950
Electronic Component Products & Quality Sr Engineering Manager$172,630 – $258,950
Enterprise Deployments - Sr. IT Manager$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Manufacturing Engineering$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Digital Architecture (Simulation, Digital Twin, and AI Development)$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Program Manager, Facilities Construction and Vendor Lead$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Engineering$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Principal Architect, Applied AI Enterprise$172,630 – $258,950
Inventory Technical Accounting Manager$172,630 – $258,950
Division Manager Risk & Compliance$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Human Resources$172,630 – $258,950
Segment CISO$172,630 – $258,950
Sales & Operations Planning Manager$172,630 – $258,950
Senior Manager Analytics - Artificial Intelligence R&D$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Systems Architect - Marketing Technology$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Robotics Platform Architect$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Spatial Intelligence Architect$159,120 – $258,570
Senior Software Engineering Manager (Nvidia Platform)$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Edge Architect - Platform$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Digital Twin Engineer$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Digital Architect - Physical AI & Data Platform$159,120 – $258,570
Senior Manager, Software Test Engineering$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Architect – Simulation Engine (Physical AI)$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Digital Architect - AI-Ready Data & Annotations$159,120 – $258,570
Senior Annotation & Quality Manager$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Architect - eComm & Payments$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Digital Architect - IOT$159,120 – $258,570
Senior Manager, Digital Product$159,120 – $258,570
Senior Manager Digital Product; Dynamics 365$159,120 – $258,570
Senior Manager Digital Product; Dynamics 365$159,120 – $258,570
Autonomy Technology Strategist$159,120 – $258,570
AI COE Manager$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Architect - AI Factory (Physical AI)$159,120 – $258,570
Senior Analytics Manager - Search Ontology$159,120 – $258,570
Principal Perception Architect$159,120 – $258,570
Senior Manager Data - Governance, Quality and Master Data Management$151,440 – $242,304
Principal Technical Product Manager - Autonomy Platform Capabilities$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Technical Product Manager (Common Services)$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Software Engineer - Digital Twin and Simulation$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Software Engineer - D365$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Software Engineer (Autonomy Services)$147,760 – $240,110
ADAS Architect$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Robotics Validation Architect$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Software Engineer$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Software Engineer (Nvidia Platform)$147,760 – $240,110
Enterprise Payments Governance & Operations Lead$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Robotics Engineer$147,760 – $240,110
Manager Engineering Transformation$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Perception Architect - Site Scan$147,760 – $240,110
Autonomy Application Architect$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Perception Architect - System Integration$147,760 – $240,110
Autonomy Application Architect$147,760 – $240,110
Lead Physical AI Engineer$147,760 – $240,110
Principal Digital Project Manager$147,760 – $240,110

Hourly jobs

Nurse$43 – $64 an hour
Machine Excellence Diagnostic Specialist- 2nd Shift$42 – $54 an hour
Administrative Assistant$29 – $51 an hour
Machinist$44 – $50 an hour
Machinist IV$44 – $50 an hour
Machine Tool Repair Technician- 2nd Shift$39 – $49 an hour
Utilities Repair Technician - 2nd Shift$39 – $49 an hour
Utilities Repair Technician - 2nd Shift$39 – $49 an hour
Tool & Die Technician – 3rd Shift$39 – $49 an hour
Utilities Electrician- 2nd Shift$39 – $49 an hour
Automation Machine Tool Electrician- 2nd & 3rd Shift$39 – $49 an hour
Utilities Electrician- 2nd Shift$39 – $49 an hour
Senior Industrial Electrician$37 – $48 an hour
Machinist IV$35 – $47 an hour
Outplant Quality Technician- 2nd Shift$37 – $47 an hour
CNC Machine Maintenance Technician III (3rd shift)$36 – $46 an hour
Project Quality Control A-1$30 – $45 an hour
Maintenance Operations Lead - 1st, 2nd, 3rd & Weekend Shifts$30 – $45 an hour
Industrial Electrician$34 – $44 an hour
Orders Coordinator$29 – $43 an hour
Logistics Planning Analyst$29 – $43 an hour
Operational Excellence Specialist$29 – $43 an hour
Accounting Analyst$29 – $43 an hour
Operations Automation Technician$29 – $43 an hour
Human Resources Operations Coordinator (Temporary)$29 – $43 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Caterpillar sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Caterpillar is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 253 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $111,675.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY2021171
FY2022305
FY2023106

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Caterpillar hiring now?

Yes. There are 1,018 open jobs, with 1,236 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 16 days, so don't wait.

Does Caterpillar sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 253 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $111,675.

How much does Caterpillar pay?

Posted pay runs $147,760 to $341,640 a year, and the median is $140,885. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

13,166 daily listing observations, Jul 16 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Caterpillar's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Caterpillar's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Caterpillar's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
caterpillar.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page