Cathay Bank

116 open jobs
116 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Cathay Bank is a commercial bank. It offers personal banking, credit cards, home mortgage loans, and wealth management services to individual and business customers. Cathay Bank is based in Los Angeles, United States.

Cathay Bank was founded in 1962, organized by Fung Chow Chan, and received its commercial bank charter on May 5, 1961. It is a public company traded on Nasdaq under ticker CATY, operated through holding company Cathay General Bancorp. The bank runs branches across 10 US states and Hong Kong, with representative offices in Shanghai, Beijing, and Taipei. That reach lets Cathay Bank serve customers on both sides of the Pacific. Historically, the median salary is ~$129,500.1

Headquarters
Los Angeles, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Commercial Banking
Employees
1,400

Hiring activity

116Open jobs
+36Added in 30 days
−54Closed in 30 days
25 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20269
September 14, 20264
September 21, 202611
September 28, 20264
October 5, 202611
October 12, 202616
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)3

Open jobs

116 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 116 open jobs →

Page 3 of 6, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 116 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Cathay Bank actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $99,775. Note that 71% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k12 jobs (50%)
$100k to $150k8 jobs (33%)
$150k to $200k4 jobs (17%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 35 hourly jobs at $18 to $43.27 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

SVP, Chief Compliance Officer$164,000 – $200,000
FVP/SVP Relationship Manager$125,000 – $175,000
FVP Portfolio Manager$142,400 – $166,600
$43k$200k
FVP, District Administrator SoCal Region II$145,000 – $165,000
VP, Sr. Loan Review Officer / VP, Loan Review Officer$114,800 – $144,200
VP, Loan Review Officer$114,800 – $144,200
VP/ FVP Manger Branch Services$93,000 – $140,000
AVP Product Manager Designer (nCino DAO)$102,000 – $123,000
AVP/VP Treasury Management Call Center Officer$91,000 – $110,000
VP Fraud Strategy Officer$94,700 – $109,200
AVP, Retail Relationship Manager$94,000 – $108,000
CRA Data Officer$92,100 – $106,000
Vulnerability Management Analyst$99,000 – $104,000
AVP IT Risk Management$85,000 – $103,000
CRA Investments Officer$80,000 – $95,000
AVP, Assistant Payroll Manager$83,000 – $89,000
Payroll Officer$83,000 – $89,000
Sr. Treasury Management Call Center Specialist$75,000 – $80,000
SBA Underwriting Officer$69,000 – $74,000
Social Media & Content Coordinator$66,000 – $71,000
Assistant Customer Service and Sales Manager$52,000 – $62,000
Mortgage Loan Originator (Bilingual, Salary + Commission)$43,888 – $58,900
CRA Mortgage Lending Coordinator$48,000 – $55,000
Credit Analyst l$43,000 – $45,000

Hourly jobs

Commercial Loan Servicing Officer$39 – $43 an hour
Loan Support Officer$25 – $39 an hour
Customer Service and Sales Manager$27 – $39 an hour
Customer Service and Sales Manager$27 – $38 an hour
Customer Service and Sales Manager$27 – $38 an hour
Customer Service and Sales Manager$27 – $38 an hour
Regional Mortgage Loan Officer (NE) (Bilingual, Hourly + Commission)$31 – $38 an hour
Customer Service & Sales Manager$27 – $38 an hour
Customer Service and Sales Manager$27 – $38 an hour
Sr. Escrow Insurance Specialist$28 – $38 an hour
Loan Support Officer$29 – $36 an hour
Premier Business Banker$33 – $36 an hour
Access Security Administration Analyst I$26 – $34 an hour
Consumer Loan Servicing Specialist II$29 – $32 an hour
Senior Wire Specialist$28 – $32 an hour
Relationship Banker II / Sr. Relationship Banker$25 – $28 an hour
Relationship Banker II / Sr. Relationship Banker$25 – $28 an hour
Wire Specialist$25 – $27 an hour
Lead Relationship Banker I$20 – $25 an hour
Relationship Banker I$22 – $25 an hour
Relationship Banker I or II$22 – $25 an hour
Relationship Banker II$22 – $25 an hour
Relationship Banker II$22 – $25 an hour
Regional Relationship Banker I or II$22 – $25 an hour
Relationship Banker I$22 – $25 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Cathay Bank hiring now?

Yes. There are 116 open jobs, with 36 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 25 days, so don't wait.

How much does Cathay Bank pay?

Posted pay runs $43,000 to $200,000 a year, and the median is $99,775. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

338 daily listing observations, Aug 26 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Cathay Bank's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Cathay Bank's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Cathay Bank's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
cathaybank.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page