City of Aurora

49 open jobs
49 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

The City of Aurora provides municipal services through departments covering public safety, development, parks, libraries, and water.1

Headquarters
Aurora
Industry
Public & Nonprofit
Category
Government

Hiring activity

51Open jobs
+34Added in 30 days
−36Closed in 30 days
5 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20265
September 14, 202611
September 21, 202613
September 28, 20267
October 5, 202610
October 12, 202612
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)3

Open jobs

49 open · updated today
Criminalist Firearms Examiner I Police Joint Crime Lab NEW 1 day ago Reservoir Ranger - Variable Hours Aurora Reservoir NEW 1 day ago Criminalist Firearms Examiner II Police Joint Crime Lab NEW 1 day ago Background Investigator - Variable Hour Aurora Municipal Center NEW 5 days ago Water Utility Engineer - Planning & Development Review Daniel P Mikesell Building Southeast Area Maintenance Facility Seam NEW 5 days ago Senior Water Treatment Maintenance Specialist Sand Creek 11 days ago SCADA Instrumentation & Control Lead Central Building A 11 days ago Accountant Aurora Municipal Center 11 days ago Water Utility Locator Launch From Home 11 days ago Fire Department Data Analyst Aurora Municipal Center 12 days ago Deputy Director of Water Quality & Treatment Daniel P Mikesell Building Southeast Area Maintenance Facility Seam 13 days ago Homeless Outreach Worker - Full-Time Aurora Municipal Center 14 days ago Manager of Golf Aurora Municipal Center 18 days ago Project Manager (Streets and Capital Projects Construction) North Satellite Administration 18 days ago Emergency Communication Specialist I Tallyns Reach Library 19 days ago Special Projects Manager - City Manager's Office Aurora Municipal Center 20 days ago Water Utility Inspector Daniel P Mikesell Building Southeast Area Maintenance Facility Seam 27 days ago Water Utility Worker - Pumping Daniel P Mikesell Building Southeast Area Maintenance Facility Seam 27 days ago Veterinarian - Part time Animal Shelter 27 days ago Seasonal Streets Operations Worker North Satellite Administration 29 days ago
See all 49 open jobs →

Page 1 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 49 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does City of Aurora actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $91,598. Note that 20% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k22 jobs (61%)
$100k to $150k13 jobs (36%)
$150k to $200k1 jobs (3%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 56 hourly jobs at $15.16 to $88.61 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Deputy Director of Water Quality & Treatment$159,731 – $199,663
Deputy Director of Business Services$128,265 – $160,331
Manager of Public Safety Accountability$130,000 – $160,000
$51k$200k
Assistant Attorney Civil Senior - Litigation$125,371 – $156,714
Special Projects Manager - City Manager's Office$121,500 – $151,875
Manager of Water Pricing and Revenue$116,458 – $145,573
Engineering Supervisor - Drainage$111,895 – $139,869
Engineering Supervisor - Planning Services$111,895 – $139,869
GIS and CMMS Supervisor - Parks, Recreation, and Open Space$106,340 – $132,295
Principal Database Administrator$104,376 – $130,471
Senior Engineer - Project Delivery$103,395 – $129,244
SCADA OT Systems Engineer Senior$102,572 – $128,216
Assistant City Attorney Civil$101,437 – $126,796
Manager of Golf$69,654 – $120,817
Transportation Planning Supervisor - Public Works$96,237 – $120,409
Environmental Inspection Supervisor$88,164 – $110,205
Assistant City Attorney - Criminal$85,790 – $107,237
Youth Violence Prevention Program Administrator$82,824 – $103,529
Criminalist Firearms Examiner II$80,018 – $100,022
Engineer II Facilities and BIM$79,902 – $99,877
Criminal Firearms Examiner II$79,030 – $98,787
Criminalist Firearms Examiner I$75,267 – $94,083
Water Business System Analyst$74,969 – $93,711
Project Manager (Streets and Capital Projects Construction)$72,120 – $92,650
Court Supervisor$73,701 – $92,127
Water Utility Engineer - Planning & Development Review$73,547 – $91,933
Engineer - Capital Project Delivery$72,638 – $90,798
Fire Department Data Analyst$67,074 – $83,842
Talent Acquisition Specialist - Public Safety$64,615 – $80,768
Talent Onboarding Specialist$64,615 – $80,768
City Clerk Analyst$61,922 – $77,403
Event Coordinator - Parks, Recreation, and Open Space$59,483 – $74,354
Accountant$57,211 – $71,513
Recreation Center Assistant Supervisor$54,564 – $68,205
Librarian - Adult Services$54,402 – $68,003
Recreation Specialist (Aurora Center for Active Adults)$50,889 – $63,710

Hourly jobs

Veterinarian - Variable Hour Benefit Eligible$71 – $89 an hour
Veterinarian - Part time$71 – $89 an hour
Project Engineer - Capital Project Delivery$42 – $52 an hour
VHBE Deputy Public Defender$41 – $52 an hour
SCADA Instrumentation & Control Lead$41 – $51 an hour
Physical Infrastructure Engineer Senior$41 – $51 an hour
Water Utility Supervisor$40 – $50 an hour
Operations Supervisor- Aurora911$39 – $48 an hour
Water Services Specialist$33 – $42 an hour
Fire Inspector$32 – $40 an hour
Water Utility Lead$31 – $38 an hour
Paralegal - Water and Environmental$30 – $38 an hour
Environmental Inspector$30 – $37 an hour
Emergency Communication Specialist I$29 – $36 an hour
Arborist Small Tree Specialist$28 – $35 an hour
Street Operations Specialist$28 – $35 an hour
Victim Advocate$28 – $35 an hour
Detention Officer$31 – $34 an hour
Water Utility Inspector$27 – $34 an hour
Housing and Commercial Development Specialist - Variable Hour Benefit Eligible$26 – $33 an hour
Community Service Officer$26 – $32 an hour
Homeless Outreach Worker - Full-Time$26 – $32 an hour
Homeless Outreach Worker VHBE$25 – $31 an hour
Code Enforcement Officer$25 – $31 an hour
Water Utility Inspections Technician$25 – $31 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is City of Aurora hiring now?

Yes. There are 51 open jobs, with 34 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 5 days, so don't wait.

How much does City of Aurora pay?

Posted pay runs $50,889 to $199,663 a year, and the median is $91,598. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

251 daily listing observations, Aug 22 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From City of Aurora's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on City of Aurora's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of City of Aurora's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
auroragov.org
About the data
Report a data issue with this page