Clean Harbors

Hiring · 1,368 open jobs
Hiring · 1,368 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Clean Harbors collects, transports, treats and disposes of hazardous waste for industrial and commercial customers across North America. Its Technical Services unit handles waste disposal, recycling, chemical packing and healthcare waste. Industrial & Field Services covers emergency response, daylighting and hydro excavation. Its Safety-Kleen Environmental unit recycles used oil and solvents. The company is based in Norwell, United States.

Alan McKim founded Clean Harbors in 1980 as a four-person tank cleaning business in Brockton, Massachusetts. The company is now public, trading on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker CLH. It employed 25,232 people in 2024. A four-person cleaning crew now handles hazardous waste across the continent. Historically, the median salary is ~$85,000.1

Headquarters
norwell, United States
Industry
Industrials
Category
Manufacturing

Hiring activity

1,321Open jobs
+1,085Added in 30 days
−955Closed in 30 days
19 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026197
September 14, 2026245
September 21, 2026230
September 28, 2026216
October 5, 2026265
October 12, 2026271
October 19, 2026233
October 26, 2026 (in progress)101

Open jobs

1,368 open · updated today
See all 1,368 open jobs →

Page 1 of 69, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 1,368 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Clean Harbors actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $82,500. Note that 79% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k79 jobs (82%)
$100k to $150k17 jobs (18%)
$150k to $200k0 jobs (0%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 566 hourly jobs at $16.83 to $130 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Project Superintendent, PSG$90,000 – $150,000
Remediation Project Supervisor$90,000 – $140,000
Water Project Supervisor$90,000 – $140,000
$60k$150k
District Sales Manager - Environmental Services$95,000 – $135,000
Water Treatment Process Data Center Commissioning Engineer$95,000 – $130,000
District Sales Manager (Technical Services)$120,000 – $130,000
ERTS Regional Program Manager- Compliance- Central Midwest$100,000 – $120,000
Field Project Manager - District Remediation$110,000 – $120,000
Field Project Manager - District Remediation$110,000 – $120,000
Field Service Branch Manager$110,000 – $120,000
Assistant Facility General Manager$90,000 – $120,000
ERTS Regional Compliance Program Manager- East Region$100,000 – $120,000
ERTS Regional Compliance Program Manager- Southern-Central Region$100,000 – $120,000
ERTS Regional Compliance Program Manager- West Region$110,000 – $120,000
Business Development Manager$95,000 – $118,000
Project Services Sales Representative$95,000 – $118,000
Project Services Sales Representative (Remediation Services)$95,000 – $118,000
Project Manager, PSG$80,000 – $110,000
Driver OTR$80,000 – $110,000
Driver OTR$80,000 – $110,000
Driver OTR$80,000 – $110,000
Driver OTR$80,000 – $110,000
Field Service Account Manager$90,000 – $100,000
Operations Manager - HAZMAT Emergency Response$90,000 – $100,000
Rental Hub Manager$90,000 – $100,000
Hub Maintenance Manager MX$90,000 – $100,000
Hub Maintenance Manager MX$90,000 – $100,000
Field Service Project Manager - Tank Cleaning & Marine Services$85,000 – $100,000
Field Service Project Manager - HAZMAT Emergency Response$86,000 – $96,000
Industrial Environmental Services Sales Representative$75,000 – $95,000
National QA/QC Environmental Program Manager$80,000 – $95,000
Industrial/Environmental Account Manager$75,000 – $95,000
Traveling Field Service Project Manager - Mines Team$80,000 – $95,000
Environmental Account Manager$85,000 – $95,000
Environmental Field Service Project Manager$85,000 – $95,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
CLH TS Account Mgr$75,000 – $90,000
Environmental Account Manager (Technical Services)$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Project Manager$80,000 – $90,000
Field Service Project Manager - HAZMAT Emergency Response$75,000 – $90,000
Logistics Operations Manager$85,000 – $90,000
Operations Manager - Emergency Response$65,000 – $90,000
Service Delivery Manager$70,000 – $90,000
InSite Operations Mgr III$65,000 – $89,000
InSite Program Manager$65,000 – $89,000
Field Service Project Manager$70,000 – $85,000
Field Service Project Manager$75,000 – $85,000
Field Service Project Manager$75,000 – $85,000
Technical Services Coordinator$72,000 – $85,000
Field Service Project Manager$65,000 – $85,000
Field Service Project Manager$75,000 – $85,000
Field Service Project Manager$80,000 – $85,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $85,000
Waste Sales Representative$80,000 – $85,000
Field Service Account Manager$80,000 – $85,000
Environmental Services and Industrial Sales Rep$75,000 – $85,000
Field Services Account Manager$80,000 – $85,000
Household Hazardous Waste Program Manager$74,000 – $84,000
Hazardous Waste Project Manager$75,000 – $82,000
Hazardous Waste Services Project Manager$75,000 – $82,000
Field Service Project Manager - HAZMAT Emergency Response$72,000 – $82,000
Environmental Services Project Manager$70,000 – $80,000
Field Service Project Manager - HAZMAT Emergency Response$70,000 – $80,000
Project Manager/Hazardous Waste Specialist$70,000 – $80,000
Environmental Sales Rep (SKE)$60,000 – $75,000
Maintenance Planner MX$65,000 – $75,000
Maintenance Planner MX$60,000 – $75,000
Environmental Sales Rep (SKE)$70,000 – $75,000
Environmental Sales Rep$70,000 – $75,000
Environmental Sales Rep (SKE)$65,000 – $75,000
Environmental Sales Representative$70,000 – $75,000
SKE Sales Rep$65,000 – $70,000
Field Service Coordinator - Emergency Response Night Dispatcher$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental Sales Rep (SKE)$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental SKE Sales Rep$65,000 – $70,000
Field Service Coordinator$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental SKE Sales Rep$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental SKE Sales Rep$60,000 – $70,000
SKE Sales Rep$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental Sales Rep (SKE)$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental Sales Rep (SKE)$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental Sales Rep$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental Sales Rep (SKE)$60,000 – $70,000
Facility Operations Supervisor / Waste Coordinator$60,000 – $70,000
Environmental Sales Rep$60,000 – $70,000
InSite Operations Manager I$60,000 – $68,000
Environmental SKE Sales Rep$60,000 – $65,000
Environmental Sales Rep (SKE)$60,000 – $65,000
Environmental Sales Rep$60,000 – $65,000

Hourly jobs

Regional Class A Tanker Driver$120 – $130 an hour
Local Class A Tanker Driver$115 – $125 an hour
Regional Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Regional Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Class A Cross Border Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Class A Dry Van Driver-OTR$95 – $120 an hour
Regional Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
OTR Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
OTR Van Driver-Class A$90 – $120 an hour
OTR Dry Van Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Regional Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Cross Border Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Regional Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Regional Class A Tanker Driver$100 – $120 an hour
Regional Cross Border Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Local Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Regional Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Class A Regional Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
OTR Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Local Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
OTR Class A Tanker Driver$90 – $120 an hour
Class A Dry Van Driver-OTR$95 – $120 an hour
Class A Van Driver-Regional$90 – $115 an hour
OTR Van Driver-Class A$95 – $115 an hour
Class A Dry Van Driver-Regional$95 – $115 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Clean Harbors hiring now?

Yes. There are 1,321 open jobs, with 1,085 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 19 days, so don't wait.

How much does Clean Harbors pay?

Posted pay runs $60,000 to $150,000 a year, and the median is $82,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

6,034 daily listing observations, Aug 15 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Clean Harbors's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Clean Harbors's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Clean Harbors's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
cleanharbors.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page