Crusoe Energy

354 open jobs
354 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Crusoe Energy is a vertically integrated AI infrastructure company. It converts stranded energy into compute power and runs hyperscale AI data centers plus a GPU cloud platform built for AI workloads.

The company was founded in 2018. It's the lead developer behind Stargate's flagship site in Abilene, and in June 2026 it secured a 1.6 GW compute capacity deal with Meta. That scale of infrastructure work means big, long, capital-heavy projects rather than quick builds. Historically, the median salary is ~$255,000. Crusoe Energy is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
San Francisco, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

349Open jobs
+105Added in 30 days
−121Closed in 30 days
59 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202617
September 14, 202639
September 21, 202625
September 28, 202626
October 5, 202631
October 12, 202619
October 19, 202625
October 26, 2026 (in progress)4

Open jobs

354 open · updated today
Director, People Success - Corporate People · San Francisco, CA NEW today [Electrical Design Engineer, Modular Data Centers - Data Center Digital Infrastructure Group (DIG) · San Francisco, CA NEW today Treasury Manager Accounting and Finance · San Francisco, CA NEW today Data Scientist, Analytics CTO Office · San Francisco, CA NEW today Chief of Staff CTO Office · San Francisco, CA NEW 3 days ago Senior Construction Project Specialist Digital Infrastructure Group (DIG) · San Francisco, CA NEW 3 days ago Construction Manager - Spark Digital Infrastructure Group (DIG) · Denver, CO NEW 3 days ago Senior Physical Security Systems Engineer IT, Compliance, and Security · Dallas, TX NEW 3 days ago Senior Software Engineer, Cloud Customer Tooling Cloud Engineering · San Francisco, CA NEW 3 days ago Senior Physical Security Systems Engineer IT, Compliance, and Security · Denver, CO NEW 3 days ago Service Desk IT, Compliance, and Security · Tel Aviv, IL NEW 4 days ago Senior GRC Analyst IT, Compliance, and Security · San Francisco, CA NEW 4 days ago Lead Financial Analyst, Manufacturing Accounting and Finance · Sunnyvale, CA NEW 4 days ago Onboarding Operations Specialist (Contract) People · San Francisco, CA NEW 4 days ago Senior Supervisor, Quality Engineering Manufacturing (MFG) · Brighton, CO NEW 4 days ago Senior Manager, Protective Operations IT, Compliance, and Security · San Francisco, CA NEW 5 days ago Senior General Ledger Accountant Accounting and Finance · Denver, CO NEW 5 days ago Contracts Coordinator Procurement and Sourcing · Denver, CO NEW 5 days ago Account Executive, Emerging AI Cloud Go-To-Market (GTM) · San Francisco, CA NEW 5 days ago Contracts Coordinator Procurement and Sourcing · San Francisco, CA NEW 5 days ago
See all 354 open jobs →

Page 1 of 18, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 354 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Crusoe Energy actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $177,500. Note that 21% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k17 jobs (3%)
$100k to $150k127 jobs (26%)
$150k to $200k172 jobs (35%)
$200k and up172 jobs (35%)

Plus 58 hourly jobs at $18 to $112 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Senior Sales Director$420,000 – $500,000
Senior Account Executive, AI Labs$300,000 – $400,000
Enterprise Account Executive$300,000 – $400,000
$195k$500k
Enterprise Account Executive$300,000 – $400,000
Senior Director, Cloud Engineering$325,000 – $370,000
Senior Director, Fleet Management$325,000 – $370,000
Vice President, Finance - Digital Infrastructure Group$325,000 – $360,000
Senior Director, Analytics & Data Science$310,000 – $355,000
Principal Systems Software Architect$260,000 – $340,000
Principal Product Manager, AI Infrastructure (Storage)$285,000 – $335,000
Director, Infrastructure Security$285,000 – $335,000
Director of Engineering, Dynamic Energy Management$285,000 – $335,000
Principal Product Manager, AI Infrastructure (Networking)$285,000 – $335,000
Principal Production Engineer$261,000 – $326,000
Senior Director, Development$270,000 – $325,000
Senior Director, Real Estate Strategy & Acquisitions$270,000 – $320,000
Principal Software Engineer, Crusoe Cloud$256,000 – $320,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, AI Model Lifecycle$237,600 – $318,240
Senior Director, Finance - Business Enablement$275,000 – $315,000
Senior Director, Central Finance$275,000 – $315,000
Staff Software Engineer, Storage$240,000 – $310,000
Senior Director, Construction$260,000 – $310,000
Senior Director, Development$250,000 – $305,000
Senior Director, Acquisitions$250,000 – $305,000
Senior Engineering Manager, SDN Control Plane$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, SDN Architecture$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Network Architect$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Linux Security Engineer$250,000 – $300,000
Group Product Manager, Edge Computing$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Applied AI Inference Engineer$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Linux Kernel Engineer$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Cloud Availability Platform$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Engineering Manager, Deployment$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, DC Infrastructure$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Automation Engineer$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Staff Optics Engineer, Network Qualification & Strategy$250,000 – $300,000
Staff Applied AI Inference Engineer$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Manager, Engineering - AI Inference$250,000 – $300,000
Senior Engineering Manager, Developer Experience$250,000 – $300,000
Sr. Staff Software Engineer, Managed Platform Services$245,000 – $295,000
Director, People Success - Corporate$215,000 – $295,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Network Automation$245,000 – $295,000
Senior Staff Engineer, Platform R&D$245,000 – $295,000
Director, People Success (GTM)$215,000 – $295,000
Senior Manager, Infrastructure Platform Engineering$245,000 – $295,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Storage$245,000 – $290,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Storage DPU$245,000 – $290,000
Senior Director, Finance - Business Enablement$225,000 – $290,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Managed Orchestration$237,600 – $288,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Billing Platform$237,600 – $288,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Founding BMC$237,000 – $288,000
Legal Counsel – Finance and Corporate Development$240,000 – $285,000
Legal Counsel - Corporate$240,000 – $285,000
Legal Counsel – Finance and Corporate Development$240,000 – $285,000
Senior Engineering Manager, Cloud Storage$237,600 – $285,000
Staff Product Security Engineer$250,000 – $285,000
Senior Director, Portfolio Management$235,000 – $285,000
Director, Legal Counsel, Corporate & Securities$240,000 – $285,000
Director, Legal Counsel - Commercial Cloud Transactions$240,000 – $285,000
Director, Legal Counsel - Commercial Cloud Transactions$240,000 – $285,000
Senior Staff Integrated Capacity Planner$230,000 – $280,000
Director, Development$230,000 – $280,000
Senior Manager, Engineering Operations$230,000 – $280,000
Director of Construction$238,000 – $280,000
Senior Staff Technical Program Manager, NPI$230,000 – $280,000
Senior Staff Program Lead, Cloud Engineering$230,000 – $280,000
Senior Staff Program Lead, Cloud Engineering Operations$230,000 – $280,000
Director, Quality Control$225,000 – $280,000
Director, Finance - Real Estate Finance$235,000 – $275,000
Director, Finance - Power Production & Energy$235,000 – $275,000
Director, Finance - DC Construction & Operations Finance$235,000 – $275,000
Director, Finance - Cost Analytics$235,000 – $275,000
Executive Recruiter$255,000 – $275,000
Senior Staff Network Engineer, Deployment$225,000 – $275,000
Director, Legal Counsel, Corporate & Securities$235,000 – $275,000
Legal Counsel, Real Estate Leasing & Transactions$218,000 – $273,000
Senior Director, People Operations$235,000 – $270,000
Director, Portfolio Product Marketing$240,000 – $270,000
Director, People Success - Tech$195,000 – $270,000
Director, People Success - Digital Infrastructure Group$195,000 – $270,000
Account Executive, Emerging AI$230,000 – $270,000
Staff Kernel Security Engineer$215,000 – $260,000
Staff Software Engineer, Cloud Monitoring Service (Distributed Systems)$215,000 – $260,000
Staff Linux Kernel Engineer$215,000 – $260,000
Staff Software Engineer, Crusoe Container Registry$215,000 – $260,000
Engineering Manager, Telemetry Agent and Edge$215,000 – $260,000
Engineering Manager, SDN Control Plane$215,000 – $260,000
Engineering Manager, Managed Platform Services$215,000 – $260,000
Engineering Manager, Data Platform$215,000 – $260,000
Engineering Manager, Crusoe Container Registry$215,000 – $260,000
Principal Product Manager, Bare Metal$215,000 – $260,000
Engineering Manager, Cloud Monitoring Services Platform$215,000 – $260,000
Staff Hardware Systems Engineer, Performance$215,000 – $260,000
Staff Product Manager, Internal AI Solutions$215,000 – $260,000
Staff Product Manager, AI Infrastructure (Fleet Management)$215,000 – $260,000
Legal Counsel – Finance and Corporate Development$220,000 – $260,000
Staff Hardware Systems Engineer$215,000 – $260,000
Director, Legal Counsel, Corporate & Securities$220,000 – $260,000
Staff Infrastructure Security Engineer$215,000 – $260,000
Staff Product Manager, Cloud Infrastructure (Networking)$215,000 – $260,000

Hourly jobs

Employer Brand Marketing$93 – $112 an hour
Corporate Recruiter (Contract)$70 – $80 an hour
Recruiter, Engineering & Manufacturing (Spark) (Contract)$70 – $80 an hour
Recruiter, GTM (Contract)$70 – $80 an hour
Contingent Worker Program Manager (Contract)$60 – $70 an hour
Field Superintendent$60 – $69 an hour
Recruiter, Engineering & Manufacturing (Spark) (Contract)$50 – $60 an hour
Onboarding Operations Specialist (Contract)$50 – $60 an hour
People Programs Specialist (Contract)$50 – $60 an hour
Recruiter, GTM (Contract)$50 – $60 an hour
Manufacturing Recruiter (Contract)$50 – $60 an hour
Control Room Operator$50 – $58 an hour
Strategic Sourcing Specialist III (Contract)$45 – $55 an hour
Master Electrician$47 – $55 an hour
Field Master Electrician$49 – $53 an hour
Workplace Coordinator$43 – $52 an hour
Senior Plant Maintenance Lead$48 – $51 an hour
People Programs Specialist (Contract)$40 – $50 an hour
Project Controls Analyst$45 – $50 an hour
Operations & Maintenance Technician III$46 – $50 an hour
Recruiting Coordinator (Contract)$36 – $48 an hour
Journeyman Electrician$40 – $47 an hour
Field Journeyman Electrician$41 – $45 an hour
Workplace Site Coordinator$36 – $43 an hour
Workplace Site Coordinator$36 – $43 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Crusoe Energy sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Crusoe Energy is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 107 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $210,000.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20211
FY20221
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Crusoe Energy hiring now?

Yes. There are 349 open jobs, with 105 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 59 days, so don't wait.

Does Crusoe Energy sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 107 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $210,000.

How much does Crusoe Energy pay?

Posted pay runs $195,000 to $500,000 a year, and the median is $177,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,192 daily listing observations, Apr 14 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Crusoe Energy's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Crusoe Energy's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Crusoe Energy's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
crusoe.energy
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page