Cubic Corporation

Hiring · 59 open jobs
Hiring · 59 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Cubic Corporation makes equipment for defense and public transportation. It processes more than 24 billion transactions a year, mostly through transit payment systems. The company is based in San Diego, United States.

Walter J. Zable founded Cubic in 1949, and it began operations in 1951. Cubic was a public company until May 2021, when Veritas Capital and Elliott Management bought it and took it private. Cubic now employs 6,200 people around the world. That matters: going private let new owners invest in Cubic without answering to public shareholders every quarter. Historically, the median salary is ~$133,500. Cubic Corporation is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
San Diego, United States
Industry
Industrials
Category
Aerospace & Defense
Employees
6,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

59Open jobs
+28Added in 30 days
−27Closed in 30 days
20 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202619
September 14, 20263
September 21, 20266
September 28, 202610
October 5, 20265
October 12, 20265
October 19, 20265
October 26, 2026 (in progress)3

Open jobs

59 open · updated today

← Previous page

Page 3 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 59 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Cubic Corporation actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $137,000. Note that 24% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k16 jobs (18%)
$100k to $150k41 jobs (47%)
$150k to $200k18 jobs (21%)
$200k and up12 jobs (14%)

Plus 26 hourly jobs at $14.19 to $44 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Vice President, Chief Financial Officer$300,000 – $350,000
VP, General Counsel - Cubic Transportation Systems, Inc.$300,000 – $340,000
Assistant General Manager - NY/NJ$303,000 – $315,000
$52k$350k
Growth and Strategy Lead$225,000 – $265,000
Operations Director$140,630 – $261,170
Engineering Director$232,000 – $253,000
Senior Software Engineering Manager NAM$211,700 – $237,700
Senior Principal FPGA Engineer$202,000 – $224,000
Digital Twin Engineering Team Lead$202,000 – $220,000
Senior Principal Systems Engineer$193,000 – $220,000
Senior Principal System Engineer$193,000 – $220,000
Regional Head of Customer Success, NAM$190,000 – $210,000
Customer Support Business Manager$182,000 – $204,000
Senior Program Manager$170,000 – $195,000
Business Development Director$178,000 – $194,000
Head of Infrastructure (Remote)$165,000 – $190,000
Program Scheduler / Planner$156,000 – $184,000
Senior Software Engineer – Forward Deployed (Fort Meade)$159,000 – $184,000
Air Training, Business Development$160,000 – $180,000
Quality Control Manager$96,000 – $179,000
Senior Systems Engineer$145,000 – $178,000
Senior Software Engineer - Unified Video Sustainment$131,000 – $175,000
Principal Software Engineer$143,000 – $175,000
DevOps Engineer$96,000 – $172,000
Strategic Pricing Lead$156,000 – $171,000
Manager, Systems Integration & Test Engineering – Military Data Links$152,000 – $171,000
Field Systems Engineer$156,000 – $170,000
Senior Software Engineer$131,000 – $170,000
Full Stack Software Engineer (Go / JavaScript / Python)$131,000 – $170,000
Program Manager$127,000 – $167,000
Global Category Manager$145,000 – $165,000
Senior Manager Human Resources Business Partnership$150,000 – $165,000
Principal Digital Electrical Design Engineer$148,000 – $163,000
Senior Systems Engineer$123,000 – $160,000
Field Systems Engineer$104,000 – $158,000
Global Security Senior Manager, Crisis Management & Executive Protection$129,000 – $158,000
Systems Engineer / FSR$123,000 – $156,000
Systems Engineer / FSR$123,000 – $156,000
Defense Sales Account Manager$140,000 – $155,000
SATCOM Sales Account Manager (RF & mmWave Systems)$140,000 – $155,000
SATCOM Sales Account Manager (RF & mmWave Systems)$140,000 – $155,000
Senior Cyber Security Engineer$128,000 – $153,000
Lead QA Engineer$130,000 – $153,000
Senior Cyber Security Engineer$128,000 – $153,000
Commercial Claims & Notices Manager$106,000 – $152,000
Senior Mechanical Engineer$127,000 – $147,000
Senior Mechanical Engineer$127,000 – $147,000
Senior Manager, Retail Channel & Fare Media Fulfillment, North America$118,000 – $145,000
Project Engineer$122,000 – $145,000
Account Manager - East Coast$120,000 – $145,000
Senior Manager, Inventory & Repair, North America$118,000 – $145,000
Manufacturing Manager$105,000 – $145,000
Supplier Quality Manager$131,000 – $143,000
Hawaii Field Systems Engineer (Mid-Level)$126,000 – $137,000
Product Application Engineer$115,000 – $133,000
Director, Manufacturing Engineering$118,000 – $133,000
Senior RF Electrical Engineer$115,000 – $131,000
Program Manager$114,000 – $130,000
Senior Mechanical Engineer$98,000 – $129,000
Subcontracts Manager$119,000 – $128,000
Manager Subcontracts$119,000 – $127,000
Senior Photolithography Process Engineer$110,000 – $119,000
Transformation Manager$96,000 – $119,000
Site Engagement Lead$106,000 – $119,000
Systems Engineer$70,000 – $118,000
Senior Customs Compliance Analyst$85,000 – $117,000
Scheduling Specialist (Primavera P6)$95,000 – $115,000
Sustaining Engineer$106,000 – $114,000
Customer Service Trainer$52,000 – $113,000
Financial Analysis Specialist (Remote)$99,000 – $111,000
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer$101,000 – $110,000
Software Engineer (C++ / Networking)$90,000 – $110,000
Technical Training & Curriculum Specialist$93,000 – $109,000
Automation Engineer - Unified Video Sustainment$85,000 – $108,000
Software Engineer$85,000 – $108,000
Field Service Supervisor$92,000 – $106,000
Software Engineer I/II – Release Engineering$92,000 – $105,000
Systems Test Engineer$82,000 – $102,000
Systems Engineer$95,000 – $102,000
Contracts Specialist$86,000 – $100,000
Manufacturing Plannner 2$87,000 – $98,000
Senior Government Property Analyst$75,000 – $95,000
Associate, Transformation Management Office$87,000 – $93,000
Quality engineer$82,000 – $93,000
Trainer, Customer Service$78,000 – $92,000
Sr. Fraud Analyst$82,000 – $88,000
Systems Configuration & Supply Chain Management Specialist$76,000 – $87,000

Hourly jobs

Software Engineer I – Unified Video Sustainment$40 – $44 an hour
Systems Electrical Engineering Intern$28 – $43 an hour
Test Technician 4$36 – $39 an hour
Logistics Administrator$32 – $37 an hour
Field Services Technician 3$32 – $37 an hour
Senior Assembly Technician (2nd Shift)$30 – $35 an hour
Engineering Technician 5$31 – $33 an hour
Field Services Technician 2$24 – $33 an hour
Quality Technician 4$29 – $32 an hour
Quality Control Inspector 3$25 – $30 an hour
Field Services Technician 1$22 – $29 an hour
Hardware Quality Control Specialist$26 – $29 an hour
Inventory Control Specialist$19 – $26 an hour
Assembler 2$19 – $26 an hour
Production Technician 2$23 – $26 an hour
Systems Engineering Execution Intern$22 – $26 an hour
Assembly Technician II$18 – $25 an hour
Assembler 3$19 – $23 an hour
Quality controller inspector 2$19 – $22 an hour
Senior Image Review Processor$16 – $21 an hour
Assembler 2$19 – $21 an hour
Customer Service Representative$18 – $21 an hour
Senior Customer Service Representative$17 – $21 an hour
Inventory Clerk 2$18 – $21 an hour
Customer Service Representative$14 – $19 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Cubic Corporation sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Cubic Corporation is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 4 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $105,872.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202119
FY202234
FY202311

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Cubic Corporation hiring now?

Yes. There are 59 open jobs, with 28 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 20 days, so don't wait.

Does Cubic Corporation sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 4 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $105,872.

How much does Cubic Corporation pay?

Posted pay runs $52,000 to $350,000 a year, and the median is $137,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

431 daily listing observations, Jun 21 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Cubic Corporation's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Cubic Corporation's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Cubic Corporation's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
cubic.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page