DAT Freight & Analytics

Hiring · 42 open jobs
Hiring · 42 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

DAT Freight & Analytics runs DAT One, a truckload freight marketplace. Its Load Board lets trucking companies find loads, while analytics platforms such as RateView and DAT iQ Benchmark track freight rates and network trends. The company also provides DAT iQ analytics services and the Convoy Platform.

DAT was founded in 1978 as Dial-A-Truck. It is headquartered in Denver, Colorado, and processes over 700,000 daily load posts, managing more than 150,000 transactions per minute. DAT is owned by Roper Technologies, a Fortune 500 company. Historically, the median salary is ~$162,500.1

Website
Headquarters
3 offices, United States
Industry
Transport & Auto
Category
Logistics & Freight
Employees
700

Open jobs

42 open · updated today
Senior Engineering Manager, Fintech Outgo Engineering (DAT970) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Engineering Manger Tech - Loadboard (DAT660) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Software Engineering Manager - Mobile Tech - FM Carrier + (DAT601) · Denver, CO 32 days ago Manager, Customer Experience — Fintech Products Outgo Support (DAT930) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Software Engineering Manager - Cloud Tech - FM Carrier + (DAT601) · Denver, CO 32 days ago Senior Software Engineer, Frontend Tech - FM Broker + (DAT312) · Denver, CO 32 days ago Growth Operations Analyst Outgo Sales (DAT950) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Compliance Rep II DAT146 Marketplace Integrity · Bengaluru 32 days ago Contract Specialist CTG Contracts (DAT780) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Senior Product Marketing Manager - Carrier Carrier Marketing & Strategy (DAT080) · Portland, OR 32 days ago Engineering Manager Tech - FM Broker + (DAT312) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Engineering Manager Tech - FM Broker + (DAT312) · Portland, OR 32 days ago Senior Business Operations Associate Outgo Admin (DAT990) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Engineering Manager, Fintech Product Outgo Engineering (DAT970) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Software Engineer II - IAM Team Prod/Tech - Identity (DAT338) · Bengaluru 32 days ago Staff Software Engineer Prod/Tech - SF/Billing (DAT460) · Denver, CO 32 days ago Site Reliability Engineer II Tech - Platform (DAT642) · Portland, OR 32 days ago NOC Analyst Tech - Platform (DAT642) · Bengaluru 32 days ago Staff PlatformOps Engineer (Emerging AI) Tech - Platform (DAT642) · Seattle, WA 32 days ago Product Manager Prod - IQ (DAT670) · Denver, CO 32 days ago

← Previous page

See all 42 open jobs →

Page 2 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)2

Want to know which of these 42 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does DAT Freight & Analytics actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $162,750. Note that 43% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.3

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k3 jobs (12%)
$100k to $150k7 jobs (27%)
$150k to $200k8 jobs (31%)
$200k and up8 jobs (31%)

Plus 1 hourly job at $24.5 to $31.25 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now3

Vice President of Technology, DAT iQ$303,372 – $407,060
Senior Engineering Manager, Fintech$237,000 – $296,700
Engineering Manager, Fintech Product$208,000 – $293,500
$51k$407k
Software Engineering Manager - Mobile$192,000 – $274,000
Software Engineering Manager - Cloud$192,000 – $274,000
Engineering Manger$183,000 – $260,000
Staff Software Engineer, Fintech Platform$198,000 – $246,000
Staff Software Engineer$195,000 – $221,000
Senior Software Engineer$162,000 – $207,000
Senior Manager, Procurement and Vendor Management$154,536 – $196,039
Senior Software Engineer, Web$150,545 – $192,000
Senior Business Operations Associate$141,000 – $190,000
Senior Software Engineer, Frontend$143,000 – $183,000
Technical Delivery Manager$137,160 – $182,520
Senior Product Marketing Manager - Carrier$143,000 – $182,000
Staff Data Engineer$134,000 – $175,000
Manager, Customer Experience — Fintech Products$127,926 – $171,506
Deal Desk & Commercial Services Manager$120,000 – $170,000
Security Engineer II$129,000 – $165,600
Manager, Creative Marketing$121,000 – $164,000
Technical Recruiter (Contract)$106,000 – $137,000
Product Manager$99,937 – $135,122
Site Reliability Engineer II$95,000 – $134,000
Growth Operations Analyst$79,934 – $108,000
Contract Specialist$78,000 – $99,000
Invoicing & Operations Coordinator$51,000 – $67,000

Hourly jobs

Product Support Specialist$25 – $31 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is DAT Freight & Analytics hiring now?

Yes. There are 42 open jobs.

How much does DAT Freight & Analytics pay?

Posted pay runs $51,000 to $407,060 a year, and the median is $162,750. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Hiring trend: available after 60 days of clean history · tracking since September 2026. Velocity stats appear after 60 days of clean history. We're on day 32.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

58 daily listing observations, Sep 26 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from DAT Freight & Analytics's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on DAT Freight & Analytics's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  3. 3. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of DAT Freight & Analytics's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
dat.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page