Efficient Computer

Hiring · 25 open jobs
Hiring · 25 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Efficient is building the world’s most energy-efficient general-purpose processor by combining ultra-efficient hardware with an intuitive, developer-friendly compiler and software stack that unlocks 10–100× efficiency gains across every part of an application, including AI. Efficient was founded in 2022 to commercialize a breakthrough in efficient computation developed over nearly a decade by a team of world-leading computer architects.1

Headquarters
2 offices, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Hardware & Semis
Employees
49

Open jobs

25 open · updated today
Digital Verification Engineer Verification & Emulation · San Francisco, CA NEW 6 days ago Supply Chain Manager Supply Chain · San Fransisco, PA 8 days ago Senior RTL Design Engineer Digital Design · San Francisco, CA 13 days ago Senior Digital Verification Engineer - Contract Verification & Emulation · San Francisco, CA 13 days ago Senior Staff Software Engineer, Linux Kernel System Software · San Francisco, CA 21 days ago Senior Staff Software Engineer, Linux Runtime & Drivers System Software · San Francisco, CA 21 days ago Director of Information Security Operations · San Fransisco, PA 22 days ago Physical Design Engineer - Timing Lead Physical Design · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Lead Digital Verification Engineer Verification & Emulation · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Senior Compiler Engineer Compiler · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Lead RTL Design Engineer Digital Design · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Senior Product Manager - Software Product · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Senior Embedded Engineer Embedded · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Staff Digital Verification Engineer Verification & Emulation · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Software Technical Program Manager Engineering · Austin, TX 23 days ago Physical Design - SOC Top Lead Physical Design · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Physical Design - CAD Lead Physical Design · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago IT Manager Operations · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Director of Finance G&a · San Francisco, CA 23 days ago Applications Engineer - Silicon IP Applications Engineering · San Fransisco, PA 23 days ago
See all 25 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)2

Want to know which of these 25 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Efficient Computer actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $202,500. Note that 12% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.3

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k2 jobs (9%)
$150k to $200k7 jobs (30%)
$200k and up14 jobs (61%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now3

Lead RTL Design Engineer$200,000 – $275,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Linux Kernel$220,000 – $270,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Linux Runtime & Drivers$220,000 – $270,000
$110k$275k
Physical Design Engineer - Timing Lead$180,000 – $260,000
Software Technical Program Manager$200,000 – $260,000
Lead Digital Verification Engineer$200,000 – $260,000
Physical Design - CAD Lead$180,000 – $260,000
Physical Design - SOC Top Lead$180,000 – $260,000
Engineering Manager - Architecture$200,000 – $260,000
Hardware Technical Program Manager$200,000 – $260,000
Senior RTL Design Engineer$180,000 – $245,000
Staff Digital Verification Engineer$160,000 – $245,000
Senior Product Manager - Software$160,000 – $240,000
Director of Finance$160,000 – $240,000
Applications Engineer$160,000 – $230,000
Applications Engineer - Silicon IP$160,000 – $230,000
Computer Architect$160,000 – $230,000
Field Application Engineer$160,000 – $230,000
Senior Compiler Engineer$160,000 – $230,000
Senior Embedded Engineer$160,000 – $220,000
Digital Verification Engineer$130,000 – $180,000
IT Manager$120,000 – $165,000
Supply Chain Manager$110,000 – $160,000

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Efficient Computer hiring now?

Yes. There are 25 open jobs.

How much does Efficient Computer pay?

Posted pay runs $110,000 to $275,000 a year, and the median is $202,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Hiring trend: available after 60 days of clean history · tracking since October 2026. Velocity stats appear after 60 days of clean history. We're on day 21.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

27 daily listing observations, Oct 5 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From Efficient Computer's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Efficient Computer's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  3. 3. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Efficient Computer's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
About the data
Report a data issue with this page