Federato

Hiring · 10 open jobs
Hiring · 10 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Federato is based in Palo Alto. It builds an AI-native software platform that spans the full insurance policy lifecycle, using agentic AI for underwriting and claims. Its products include Submission to Quote, Product Studio, Billing & Payments, Control Tower, Claims, and Producer and Policyholder Portals.

Federato's customers include Ascot, QBE, Nationwide, HDVI, Velocity Risk and Wholesure, all insurance companies using the platform to manage underwriting and claims. Historically, the median salary is ~$185,000. Federato is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Palo Alto, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
36
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

10Open jobs
+4Added in 30 days
−2Closed in 30 days

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20261
September 14, 20262
September 21, 20261
September 28, 20260
October 5, 20262
October 12, 20260
October 19, 20260
October 26, 2026 (in progress)2

Open jobs

10 open · updated today

Page 1 of 1, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 10 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Federato actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $190,000. Note that 20% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k0 jobs (0%)
$150k to $200k8 jobs (53%)
$200k and up7 jobs (47%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director, Engineering$250,000 – $275,000
Director, Infrastructure$250,000 – $275,000
Staff Software Engineer$210,000 – $260,000
$145k$275k
Staff Software Engineer, AI Systems$215,000 – $250,000
Staff Machine Learning Engineer$210,000 – $250,000
Engineering Manager$200,000 – $230,000
RVP, US Sales$200,000 – $215,000
Senior Data Engineer$160,000 – $210,000
Senior Software Engineer$170,000 – $210,000
VP, Strategic Accounts$170,000 – $200,000
Senior Forward Deployed Engineer$160,000 – $200,000
Customer Engineer (Pre-Sales)$175,000 – $195,000
Senior Customer Success Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Forward Deployed Machine Learning Engineer$155,000 – $180,000
Sales Director$145,000 – $165,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Federato sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Federato is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 5 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $165,000.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20211
FY20220
FY20232

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Federato hiring now?

Yes. There are 10 open jobs, with 4 added in the last 30 days.

Does Federato sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 5 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $165,000.

How much does Federato pay?

Posted pay runs $145,000 to $275,000 a year, and the median is $190,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

34 daily listing observations, Jun 18 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Federato's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Federato's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Federato's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
federato.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page