Goodwin

47 open jobs
47 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Goodwin is a global law firm based in Boston. It handles litigation and dispute resolution, regulatory compliance and advisory work, and business transactions for clients. The firm focuses on six industries: healthcare, investment funds, life sciences, private equity, real estate, and technology.

Robert Eliot Goodwin and Joseph Osborne Procter Jr., Harvard classmates, founded the firm in 1912. It has grown to about 1,800 lawyers and roughly 2,800 employees across 16 offices, and it reported record revenue of $2.7 billion in 2025. That scale matters for anyone weighing an offer: Goodwin operates at the size of the largest US law firms, with the resources and caseload that come with it. Historically, the median salary is ~$129,650.1

Headquarters
Boston, United States
Industry
Prof Services
Category
Legal
Employees
3,501

Hiring activity

48Open jobs
+20Added in 30 days
−23Closed in 30 days
27 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20269
September 14, 20266
September 21, 20268
September 28, 20263
October 5, 20264
October 12, 20263
October 19, 20266
October 26, 2026 (in progress)4

Open jobs

47 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 47 open jobs →

Page 2 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 47 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Goodwin actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $129,650. Note that 40% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k30 jobs (39%)
$100k to $150k20 jobs (26%)
$150k to $200k18 jobs (24%)
$200k and up8 jobs (11%)

Plus 1 hourly job at $145 to $160 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Managing Director, Technology$300,000 – $400,000
Director, Engineering$225,000 – $325,000
Director, Client Engagement Strategy & Events$180,000 – $260,000
$49k$400k
Director, Quote-to-Cash Technology Transformation$180,000 – $260,000
Director, Strategic Vendor Management$220,000 – $250,000
Knowledge & Innovation Lawyer - Life Science$200,000 – $250,000
Creative Director$180,000 – $235,000
Sr. Manager Legal Recruiting$185,000 – $220,000
Sr. Human Resources Business Partner (Sr Manager)$165,000 – $215,000
Manager, Project Management$141,200 – $211,900
Manager, Desktop Engineering$160,000 – $210,000
Sr. Manager / Director of Lateral Partner Recruiting$160,000 – $210,000
Sr. AI Developer$137,100 – $205,700
Legal Engineer$137,100 – $205,700
Legal Engineer$137,100 – $205,700
Director, Client Development – Real Estate Industry Group$140,000 – $205,000
Manager, Data Management$160,000 – $185,000
Sr. Office Administrator, Boston$140,000 – $182,000
Conflicts Attorney$119,300 – $178,900
Senior Business Systems Analyst/Product Owner$119,300 – $178,900
Paralegal Manager$150,000 – $175,000
eDiscovery Project Manager (Relativity certification required)$145,000 – $165,000
Audit Response & Conflicts Attorney- West Coast/California$140,000 – $165,000
eDiscovery Project Manager (Relativity certification required)$145,000 – $165,000
eDiscovery Project Manager (Relativity certification required)$145,000 – $165,000
eDiscovery Project Manager (Relativity certification required)$145,000 – $165,000
Sr. Data Engineer$150,000 – $160,000
Manager, Strategic Pricing$145,000 – $160,000
AI Developer$115,000 – $159,000
Manager, Legal Recruiting$103,700 – $155,600
Manager, Research Services$103,700 – $155,600
Manager, Organizational Change Management (User Adoption)$103,700 – $155,600
Manager, Legal Recruiting$103,700 – $155,600
Security Analyst - Santa Monica or Los Angeles office 4 days onsite$103,700 – $155,600
Sr. Technical Recruiter (Specialist)$103,700 – $155,600
Senior Paralegal Real Estate$130,000 – $155,000
Manager, Event Planning & Conference Services$130,000 – $155,000
Manager, Client Development - Life Sciences$120,000 – $145,000
Senior Research Analyst$130,000 – $145,000
Manager, Client Development - IP Litigation (Tech & Life Sciences Sectors)$120,000 – $145,000
Senior Paralegal (Investment Funds & Capital)$103,000 – $141,000
Data Engineer$92,900 – $139,500
Automation Engineer$90,200 – $135,400
Product Manager, Email Marketing$120,000 – $135,000
Manager, Client Development - Litigation$117,000 – $135,000
Sr. Collections Specialist$100,000 – $120,000
Specialist, Research Operations$75,100 – $112,600
Sr. Desktop Support Analyst - Santa Monica$75,100 – $112,600
Desktop Support Analyst - SF$75,100 – $112,600
Legal Secretary$67,200 – $110,400
Legal Secretary/Administrative Assistant$67,200 – $110,400
IP/Patent Administrator$86,000 – $107,000
IP/Patent Administrator- San Francisco or Santa Monica office$86,000 – $107,000
Sr. Billing Administrator$85,000 – $105,000
IP Client Administrator$80,000 – $105,000
Specialist, People Operations$80,000 – $105,000
Specialist, Opportunity, Inclusion & Belonging$85,000 – $100,000
Specialist, Client Engagements & Sponsorships$80,000 – $100,000
HRIS Analyst, Workday - Boston office$80,000 – $100,000
Analyst, Strategic Pricing$80,000 – $100,000
Accountant$70,000 – $90,000
Senior Payroll Administrator - Boston office$80,000 – $90,000
Tax Accountant$75,000 – $90,000
Client Engagements Coordinator$70,000 – $80,000
Cash Operations Specialist$60,000 – $75,000
IP Practice Coordinator$49,400 – $74,200
Billing Assistant$60,000 – $70,000
Docketing and Calendaring Clerk$60,000 – $70,000
Assistant, Legal Recruiting$55,000 – $65,000
Assistant, Legal Recruiting (Lateral Associate Recruitment) - Temp to Perm$55,000 – $65,000
Assistant, Legal Recruiting$55,000 – $65,000
Assistant, Law School Relations$55,000 – $65,000
Assistant, Client Development - Healthcare$50,000 – $60,000
Assistant, Client Development$50,000 – $60,000
Assistant, Learning & Professional Development$50,000 – $60,000
Client Development Assistant (TECH)$50,000 – $60,000

Hourly jobs

Senior Analyst - Strategic Transaction Analysis & Modeling$145 – $160 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Goodwin hiring now?

Yes. There are 48 open jobs, with 20 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 27 days, so don't wait.

How much does Goodwin pay?

Posted pay runs $49,400 to $400,000 a year, and the median is $129,650. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

241 daily listing observations, Jul 8 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Goodwin's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Goodwin's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Goodwin's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
goodwinlaw.com/en
About the data
Report a data issue with this page