Gusto

102 open jobs
102 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Gusto builds payroll, benefits, and human resource management software for businesses. Its services include payroll processing, employee onboarding, health, dental, and vision insurance, 401(k) plans, and workers' compensation.

Joshua Reeves, Edward Kim, and Tomer London started the company in November 2011 as ZenPayroll, and it launched officially on December 11, 2012. Gusto remains a private company, valued at $9.3 billion as of June 2025. It employs 2,400 people and passed $1 billion in annual revenue in early 2026, with headquarters in San Francisco and offices in Denver and New York City. Historically, the median salary is ~$176,768. Gusto is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
San Francisco, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
1,500
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

102Open jobs
+42Added in 30 days
−54Closed in 30 days
43 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20269
September 14, 202610
September 21, 202614
September 28, 202613
October 5, 20268
October 12, 202616
October 19, 20264
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

102 open · updated today
Product Counsel, Payroll and Fintech Legal & Compliance · San Francisco, CA NEW 1 day ago Workday System Developer People · Denver, CO NEW 6 days ago Staff Recruiter, Design & Specialized Tech People · San Francisco, CA 7 days ago FP&A AI Architect Security · San Francisco, CA 7 days ago Tax Resolution Advocate Customer Experience · Denver, CO 9 days ago Staff Software Engineer, Expansion Experiences Engineering · San Francisco, CA 11 days ago Staff Software Engineer, Payroll Platform Engineering · San Francisco, CA 11 days ago Senior Staff Engineer, Expansion Experiences Engineering · San Francisco, CA 11 days ago Staff Software Engineer, HR Experience Engineering · New York, NY 12 days ago Staff Product Designer Design · Denver, CO 12 days ago Head of Gusto Controls Finance & BizOps · San Francisco, CA 12 days ago Senior Paid Acquisition Manager, Paid Social Marketing · Burlingame, CA 13 days ago Senior Staff Software Engineer, Gusto Agent & Partner Experiences (API) Engineering · Denver, CO 13 days ago Senior Commercial Lines Account Manager Customer Experience · Denver, CO 14 days ago Fraud Investigations Analyst Legal & Compliance · Denver, CO 14 days ago Enhanced Due Diligence Investigations Analyst Legal & Compliance · Denver, CO 14 days ago Manager, Business Insurance Servicing Customer Experience · Denver, CO 14 days ago Finance Intern (Summer 2027) Finance & BizOps · New York, NY 14 days ago Manager, Account Executive Platform Sales Sales · Atlanta, GA 15 days ago Staff Software Engineer, Gusto Pro Integrations Engineering · Denver, CO 18 days ago
See all 102 open jobs →

Page 1 of 6, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 102 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Gusto actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $166,000. Note that 70% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k8 jobs (14%)
$100k to $150k12 jobs (21%)
$150k to $200k24 jobs (42%)
$200k and up13 jobs (23%)

Plus 5 hourly jobs at $19.24 to $31.9 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of Engineering, AI Platform$274,000 – $305,000
Senior Manager, Head of Sales Data Science & Analytics$218,000 – $255,000
Product Counsel, Payroll and Fintech$199,150 – $245,618
$62k$305k
GTM AI Agent Builder$197,895 – $240,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer, Gusto Agent & Partner Experiences (API)$213,000 – $236,000
Product Marketing Leader - Innovation & Experimentation$190,000 – $235,000
Product Marketing Leader - Innovation & Experimentation$190,000 – $235,000
Staff Software Engineer, Retirement AI$187,000 – $234,000
Head of Gusto Controls$188,510 – $232,496
R&D Insights and Operations - Growth$188,510 – $232,496
Staff Data Scientist - Time Products$190,000 – $230,000
IT Internal Controls$205,000 – $220,000
Senior Data Science Manager, Growth$185,000 – $217,000
FP&A AI Architect$185,000 – $205,000
Software Engineering Manager Payments$183,000 – $200,000
Channel Partnerships Manager, Investor Ecosystems (VC & PE)$185,000 – $200,000
Software Engineer, ML Platform$160,000 – $200,000
Software Engineer, Database Infrastructure$183,000 – $200,000
Software Engineer, Financial Data & Payments$183,000 – $200,000
People Partner Lead, R&D$158,300 – $195,237
People Partner Lead, CX$158,300 – $195,237
GTM Insights & Operations$158,300 – $195,237
Staff Software Engineer, People Technology$138,000 – $194,000
Enterprise Application AI Engineer$175,000 – $190,000
Staff Recruiter, Design & Specialized Tech$168,000 – $190,000
People Partner - Product and Product Design$154,405 – $189,989
Senior Compensation Manager$154,045 – $189,989
Strategic Program Manager$150,640 – $185,789
Senior Data Engineer$155,000 – $185,000
Partner Manager, Gusto Pro$120,000 – $180,000
Partner Manager, Gusto Pro$120,000 – $180,000
Head of Brokerage Operations$150,640 – $177,000
Manager, Account Executive Platform Sales$143,675 – $176,000
Expansion Account Manager Leader$144,000 – $176,000
Senior Creative Program Manager$146,000 – $174,000
Senior Software Engineer, Risk$150,000 – $170,000
Senior Lifecycle Marketing Manager$134,000 – $168,000
Technical Recruiter$132,000 – $163,000
Legal Operations Partner$133,000 – $160,000
Senior GTM Insights Analyst$130,000 – $160,000
Senior GTM Recruiter$123,000 – $150,000
Partner Manager, Consumer Fintech Partnerships$109,785 – $135,402
Business Insurance Account Executive$109,390 – $134,000
PEO Sales, Account Executive$115,000 – $130,000
Expansion Account Executive$95,000 – $120,000
Expansion Account Manager$95,000 – $120,000
Sr. Sales Operations Analyst$100,000 – $120,000
HR Consultant$98,000 – $115,000
Manager, Business Insurance Servicing$92,245 – $113,000
Compensation Partner$87,660 – $108,114
Senior Commercial Lines Account Manager$83,265 – $102,000
Executive Operations Partner$82,130 – $101,294
Employee Relations Partner$88,000 – $98,000
APEX Risk Operations Analyst$79,565 – $95,478
Relationship Manager, CX$68,570 – $84,000
Conversion Operations Associate$68,570 – $84,000
Retirement Compliance Specialist$62,400 – $78,000

Hourly jobs

Business Development Representative$27 – $32 an hour
Gusto Pro Core, Junior Account Manager$25 – $30 an hour
Tax Resolution Advocate$22 – $25 an hour
Sales Associate$23 – $25 an hour
Customer Support Specialist, Payroll and Taxes$19 – $22 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Gusto sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Gusto is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 44 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $227,500.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202127
FY202235
FY20237

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Gusto hiring now?

Yes. There are 102 open jobs, with 42 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 43 days, so don't wait.

Does Gusto sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 44 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $227,500.

How much does Gusto pay?

Posted pay runs $62,400 to $305,000 a year, and the median is $166,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

414 daily listing observations, Jun 4 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Gusto's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Gusto's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Gusto's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
gusto.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page