Hex

2 open jobs

General information

Hex is a company that makes an AI analytics platform for teams that work with data. Agentic Notebooks lets people write code in SQL, Python or no-code, with AI help. Threads lets people ask data questions in Hex, Slack or MCP and get answers back in conversation. Data Apps turns governed data into dashboards and reports. Hex is based in San Francisco, California.

Hex was founded in December 2019. It is a private, venture-backed company with 51 to 200 employees. Its clients include Anthropic, Ramp, Figma, Notion, Brex, Reddit and AWS. That means a small team that already works with well-known companies, not a large corporate structure. Historically, the median salary is ~$232,500. Hex is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
San Francisco, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
AI
Employees
200
Visa sponsor
Yes

Week by week at Hex

New listings added per week

Window
This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.This board's listings turn over too fast to read as hiring velocity. Windows return when churn stabilizes.

Chart withheld

board churn too high

Trend withheld

This board turns over too fast to read

Listings on this board expire about as fast as new ones appear, so a weekly-adds chart drawn from it would show reposting churn rather than hiring. We withhold the trend until the board settles.

Every window control above is disabled while the churn ratio stays above 2. Open-role counts and sponsorship records are unaffected.

How the pipeline collects listings →

Roles added per week

Not yet available

on hold for board churn

Busiest week in this window

Not yet available

suppressed with the chart

Tracked by InterviewOS since

August 2026

Data quality hold

Churn too high

listings turn over faster than a trend can track

Open roles right now

1

Open jobs

2 open · updated today

Page 1 of 1, most recently added first · Download (CSV)2

Want to know which of these 2 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Hex actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $210,000. Note that 19% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.3

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k1 jobs (2%)
$100k to $150k5 jobs (12%)
$150k to $200k8 jobs (19%)
$200k and up28 jobs (67%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now3

Engineering Director, AI Engineering$300,375 – $425,000
Manager, Enterprise Sales$288,000 – $358,000
Staff Software Engineer, Backend (Platform)$221,250 – $348,500
$80k$425k
Engineering Director, Agent Context$262,000 – $348,500
AI Engineering Lead$246,000 – $329,000
Software Engineer, Fullstack$198,000 – $295,500
Engineering Lead$221,000 – $295,000
Software Engineer, Backend (Product)$198,000 – $295,000
Software Engineer, Backend (Platform)$198,000 – $295,000
AI Research Engineer$214,000 – $285,000
Software Engineer, Infrastructure$214,000 – $285,000
Compute Engineering Lead$225,000 – $280,000
Head of Talent$220,000 – $275,000
Software Engineer, Developer Velocity$215,000 – $270,000
Product Manager (NYC)$200,000 – $269,000
Sales Engineer, Enterprise$210,000 – $265,000
Cloud Security Engineer$200,000 – $265,000
Software Engineer, Growth and Monetization$198,000 – $265,000
Software Engineer, AI Agent$160,000 – $265,000
Revenue Operations Director$190,000 – $250,000
Senior Product Marketer$160,000 – $245,000
Senior IT Systems Engineer$157,000 – $239,000
Partner Solutions Engineer$177,000 – $236,500
Partner Manager, SIs$177,000 – $236,500
Senior Product Manager, Monetization$189,000 – $236,000
Product Manager (SF)$178,000 – $235,000
Sales Engineer, Commercial Mid-Market$175,000 – $235,000
Employee Experience Lead$171,000 – $220,000
Founding Commercial Account Manager$200,000 – $215,000
Founding Expansion Account Executive (Commercial)$200,000 – $215,000
Deal Desk Manager$164,000 – $205,000
Customer Engineer$166,000 – $205,000
Growth Marketing Manager - Paid Marketing$163,000 – $205,000
Data Person$153,375 – $204,500
SDR Manager$155,000 – $200,000
Brand Designer$140,000 – $190,000
Legal Ops$124,125 – $165,500
Revenue Systems$125,000 – $158,000
Technical Sourcer$120,000 – $150,000
Recruiting Operations Manager$120,000 – $150,000
Product Expert$115,000 – $125,000
Recruiting Coordinator$80,000 – $100,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Hex sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Hex is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 2 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $168,631.4

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)4

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20210
FY20221
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Hex hiring now?

Yes. There are 1 open jobs.

Does Hex sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 2 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $168,631.

How much does Hex pay?

Posted pay runs $80,000 to $425,000 a year, and the median is $210,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

132 daily listing observations, Aug 13 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Hex's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Hex's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  3. 3. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Hex's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  4. 4. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
hex.tech
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page