Howden Re

363 open jobs
363 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Howden Re is a global reinsurance broker and advisor. It offers risk advisory and strategic advisory services, and says it aims at "reshaping the reinsurance landscape" for its clients. It is one of four top-tier global reinsurance brokers, managing $17bn of gross written premium.

Howden Re is part of Howden Group Holdings, which is privately owned and describes itself as employee led. Howden Re has a global team of 1000+ experts, and calls itself the fastest growing broker among the top tier, growing 3x faster than competition. Historically, the median salary is ~$130,000. Howden Re is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
London, United Kingdom
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Insurance
Employees
658
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

363Open jobs
+229Added in 30 days
−257Closed in 30 days
21 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202655
September 14, 202664
September 21, 202635
September 28, 202637
October 5, 202676
October 12, 202643
October 19, 202650
October 26, 2026 (in progress)23

Open jobs

363 open · updated today
See all 363 open jobs →

Page 1 of 19, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 363 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Howden Re actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $122,500. Note that 89% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k25 jobs (31%)
$100k to $150k26 jobs (33%)
$150k to $200k20 jobs (25%)
$200k and up9 jobs (11%)

Plus 11 hourly jobs at $20 to $105 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Assistant/Associate General Counsel – U.S. Retail Brokerage$275,000 – $315,000
Senior Vice President - Nuclear Energy Leader$200,000 – $300,000
Vice President - Real Estate Representations & Warranties Insurance (RWI)$215,000 – $265,000
$40k$315k
VP Specialty Healthcare$175,000 – $250,000
Operations Director - US Facultative Reinsurance$200,000 – $250,000
Capability and Enablement Lead$175,000 – $250,000
SVP of Data Management$200,000 – $240,000
VP Underwriting Cyber$200,000 – $235,000
Financial Institutions Producer$150,000 – $230,000
Platform Engineer$180,000 – $220,000
Director - Senior Contract Drafter$150,000 – $200,000
HRBP/Senior HRBP$150,000 – $200,000
AVP/VP Underwriting Builders Risk$140,000 – $200,000
Head of Certificate Operations$170,000 – $200,000
Senior Vice President - Healthcare Producer$150,000 – $200,000
Assistant Vice President - Pharmacy Analytics$150,000 – $190,000
Vice President - Broker$150,000 – $190,000
Head of US Real Estate$165,000 – $185,000
Solution Architect$160,000 – $180,000
Alternative Risk Transfer (ART) & Captive Solutions Analyst$170,000 – $180,000
AVP Technology Delivery & Release Management$160,000 – $180,000
Project Manager$125,000 – $175,000
Process Excellence & Continuous Improvement Lead$125,000 – $175,000
Project Manager - Corporate Real Estate Americas$130,000 – $170,000
Growth Execution Manager$130,000 – $170,000
Growth Execution Manager$130,000 – $170,000
HR Employee Services Lead$145,000 – $160,000
Senior Casualty Claims Examiner Construction Defect$130,000 – $160,000
Health & Benefits Consultant$110,000 – $160,000
Sr. Software Engineer$150,000 – $160,000
HR Employee Services Lead$145,000 – $160,000
Sr. Underwriter E&S Property$110,000 – $150,000
Senior Account Exec (Director) - Facultative – Property/Energy$125,000 – $150,000
Vice President - Business Development$125,000 – $150,000
Associate Director - Facultative – Property/Energy$90,000 – $150,000
Sr. Casualty Claims Examiner Construction Defect$125,000 – $145,000
Sr. Casualty Examiner Construction$125,000 – $145,000
Associate Director - Agricultural Modeling$100,000 – $145,000
Sr. Casualty Examiner Construction$120,000 – $140,000
Direct Bill Manager$110,000 – $140,000
Sr. Underwriter Workers Compensation$100,000 – $140,000
Sr. Underwriter Workers Compensation$100,000 – $140,000
Strategy and Engagement Associate$120,000 – $140,000
Associate, Business Development$90,000 – $140,000
Data Analyst$100,000 – $130,000
Product Owner$115,000 – $130,000
Sr. Underwriter Personal Lines E&S Homeowners$110,000 – $130,000
Client Service Manager$110,000 – $130,000
Howden Middle Market - Private Client Account Manager$110,000 – $125,000
Howden Middle Market - Private Client Account Manager$110,000 – $125,000
Howden Middle Market - Private Client Account Manager$110,000 – $125,000
Project Analyst$75,000 – $125,000
Underwriter Cyber$100,000 – $120,000
Underwriter Cyber$100,000 – $120,000
Senior Accountant$100,000 – $110,000
Accounts Receivable Specialist$70,000 – $100,000
Accounts Payable Specialist$70,000 – $100,000
Direct Bill Specialist$80,000 – $100,000
Broker Associate Casualty$75,000 – $100,000
Associate - Facultative Technical Assistant$80,000 – $100,000
Benefits Operations and Leave Coordinator$75,000 – $95,000
Events Manager$75,000 – $90,000
Territory Sales Manager (TSM) CA E&S Homeowners$80,000 – $90,000
Associate Underwriter Windstorm Risk$70,000 – $85,000
Associate Underwriter Windstorm Risk$70,000 – $85,000
Receptionist$70,000 – $85,000
Sr. Staff Accountant$70,000 – $80,000
Claims Administration Representative$60,000 – $80,000
Claims Administration Representative$60,000 – $80,000
Client Service Specialist$60,000 – $80,000
Howden Middle Market - Producer$60,000 – $80,000
Associate Underwriter E&S Homeowners Personal Lines$70,000 – $80,000
Associate Underwriter Flood$65,000 – $75,000
Associate Underwriter Earthquake$65,000 – $75,000
Billing Relationship Associate$50,000 – $70,000
Administrative Receptionist$65,000 – $70,000
Fiduciary Accounting Analyst$60,000 – $65,000
Producer Relations Administrator$60,000 – $65,000
Private Risk Executive/Marketing Specialist$40,000 – $50,000
Cash Payment Approver$40,000 – $50,000

Hourly jobs

Technology Program Manager$72 – $105 an hour
Operations Business Analyst$62 – $72 an hour
Legal & Finance Personal Assistant$50 – $62 an hour
HRIS Analyst$40 – $55 an hour
Administrative Assistant$36 – $40 an hour
Operations Specialist- Property$30 – $37 an hour
Underwriting Assistant Property$24 – $32 an hour
Office Administrator$26 – $32 an hour
Office Receptionist$25 – $32 an hour
Talent Acquisition Coordinator$27 – $32 an hour
Operations Administrator$20 – $25 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Howden Re sponsor visas? Howden Re has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 4 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $90,500.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Howden Re hiring now?

Yes. There are 363 open jobs, with 229 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 21 days, so don't wait.

Does Howden Re sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 4 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $90,500.

How much does Howden Re pay?

Posted pay runs $40,000 to $315,000 a year, and the median is $122,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,101 daily listing observations, Jun 15 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Howden Re's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Howden Re's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Howden Re's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
howdenre.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page