James Hardie

131 open jobs
131 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

James Hardie makes fiber cement siding, backer board and trim for house exteriors. Its main customers are builders and contractors. Hardie Plank Lap Siding is its main siding product. Panel and Artisan siding offer other styles. Trim and batten boards finish the exterior. James Hardie is based in Dublin, Ireland.

James Hardie was founded in 1888 in Australia by James Hardie, a Scottish emigrant. In 2024, the company had revenue of $3.9 billion and 5,679 employees. The company still carries the name of its original founder. Historically, the median salary is ~$95,000.1

Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
Industry
Real Estate & Constr
Category
Construction
Employees
5,000

Hiring activity

131Open jobs
+56Added in 30 days
−68Closed in 30 days
43 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202612
September 14, 202615
September 21, 202634
September 28, 202620
October 5, 20264
October 12, 202617
October 19, 202612
October 26, 2026 (in progress)6

Open jobs

131 open · updated today
See all 131 open jobs →

Page 1 of 7, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 131 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does James Hardie actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $92,500. Note that 54% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k53 jobs (60%)
$100k to $150k28 jobs (31%)
$150k to $200k5 jobs (6%)
$200k and up3 jobs (3%)

Plus 43 hourly jobs at $20 to $140 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Dir Finance$180,700 – $234,900
Sr Director, Customer Engagement & Data$172,000 – $230,000
Plant Manager$190,000 – $215,000
$54k$235k
Director-Products, Fiber Cement Exteriors$180,000 – $200,000
Plant Manager$175,000 – $200,000
Sr. Product Manager$160,000 – $185,000
Human Resources Manager$135,000 – $170,000
Plant Controller$135,000 – $168,000
New Product Introduction Manager$130,000 – $160,000
District Sales Manager Southern California$111,400 – $160,000
Human Resources Manager$130,000 – $155,000
Human Resources Manager$130,000 – $155,000
Human Resources Manager$130,000 – $155,000
Segment Manager, Chicago, IL$125,000 – $150,000
Technical Sales Leader Nashville, TN$111,000 – $148,000
Reliability Engineer$106,700 – $140,000
Project Engineer$106,400 – $135,300
HR Manager- Sales$125,000 – $135,000
Senior Polymer Scientist / Engineer - PVC Materials$120,000 – $135,000
Supply Chain Manager - Production Planning$115,000 – $135,000
Senior Polymer Scientist / Engineer$120,000 – $135,000
Sr Financial Analyst, Global FP&A$107,000 – $133,400
Sr Financial Analyst$107,000 – $133,400
Business Analyst - Salesforce Chicago, IL$106,000 – $133,000
Project Engineer$92,100 – $130,000
Senior Process Engineer$100,000 – $130,000
Architectural Development Manager California$96,000 – $128,000
Electrical Safety & Controls Engineer$100,000 – $120,000
Channel Manager Philadelphia, PA$96,000 – $120,000
Regional Account Manager Montreal, Canada$94,000 – $118,000
Project Engineer$92,100 – $115,100
Controls Engineer$92,000 – $115,000
Sr Analyst, Global Process Owner$92,000 – $115,000
Sr Internal Auditor$105,000 – $112,000
Regional Account Manager$82,700 – $110,300
Trademark Paralegal$80,000 – $110,000
Regional Account Manager Sacramento, CA$82,000 – $110,000
Channel Manager Orange County/San Diego, CA$90,000 – $110,000
Paralegal$85,000 – $110,000
Regional Account Manager R&R Denver, CO$82,000 – $110,000
Regional Account Manager - Full Line SFNC - Boston Metro$83,200 – $105,300
Channel Manager - New Hampshire$96,000 – $105,000
Technical Sales Manager - Upstate New York$90,000 – $100,000
Technical Sales Manager$90,000 – $100,000
Area Sales Manager$80,000 – $100,000
Regional Account Manager - Houston$85,000 – $100,000
Transportation Solutions Manager$79,400 – $99,300
Quality Coordinator$79,300 – $99,100
Cost Accountant$80,000 – $99,000
Regional Account Manager - Exteriors R&R - Wisconsin$82,700 – $98,500
Regional Account Manager - Exteriors - Portland Metro$85,000 – $96,000
Regional Account Manager - Full line - Green Bay, WI$71,300 – $95,100
Technical Sales Manager$71,000 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager$71,300 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager - Full line - Cincinnati$71,300 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager Exteriors Central, Texas$71,000 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager Kennewick, WA$71,000 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager Nashville, TN$71,000 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager Outdoor Living$71,000 – $95,000
RAM Full line - Western New York$71,000 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager Salt Lake City, UT$71,000 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager Southeast Michigan$71,000 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager Tampa, FL$71,000 – $95,000
Technical Sales Manager Huntsville/Birmingham, AL$71,000 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager - SFNC - Delaware/East Shore$71,300 – $95,000
Regional Account Manager Denver, CO$71,000 – $95,000
Area Sales Manager$70,000 – $90,000
Area Sales Manager$70,000 – $90,000
Area Sales Manager$70,000 – $90,000
EHS Coordinator$70,000 – $90,000
Regional Account Manager$70,000 – $87,000
Shipping Supervisor$75,000 – $85,000
Production Supervisor$75,000 – $85,000
Night Shift Blending Supervisor$75,000 – $85,000
Cost Accountant$71,000 – $85,000
Production Planner$64,000 – $79,000
Associate Engineer, EDP Reno$72,000 – $78,000
Associate Engineer, EDP Pulaski$72,000 – $78,000
Associate Engineer, EDP Peru$72,000 – $78,000
Associate Engineer, EDP Cleburne$72,000 – $78,000
Associate Engineer, EDP$72,000 – $78,000
Associate Engineer, EDP$72,000 – $78,000
Associate Engineer, EDP Waxahachie$72,000 – $78,000
Associate Engineer, EDP Wilmington$72,000 – $78,000
Technical Sales Specialist Philadelphia, PA$54,000 – $72,000
Installation Training Specialist$55,000 – $70,000
Project Installation Specialist$55,000 – $70,000
Accountant$60,000 – $70,000
Field Technical Support Specialist - Construction & Mechanical Systems$55,000 – $60,000

Hourly jobs

Electrical Controls Engineer$120 – $140 an hour
Process Engineer$80 – $95 an hour
Mechanic B1$38 – $48 an hour
Executive Assistant$31 – $38 an hour
Storeroom Coordinator$24 – $34 an hour
Shipping Lead$26 – $34 an hour
Engineering Intern$20 – $25 an hour
Engineering Intern, Continuous Improvement$20 – $25 an hour
Engineering Intern, Data Analytics$20 – $25 an hour
Engineering Intern, Environmental Health & Safety$20 – $25 an hour
Engineering Intern, Finishing Process Improvement$20 – $25 an hour
Engineering Intern, Production Process Improvement$20 – $25 an hour
Human Factors Intern, UX Research$20 – $25 an hour
Intern, Industrial Engineering/Supply Chain$20 – $25 an hour
Intern, Sales Operations$20 – $25 an hour
IT Intern, Business Applications$20 – $25 an hour
IT Intern, Documentation & Knowledge Management$20 – $25 an hour
IT Intern, Network Engineering$20 – $25 an hour
Learning & Development (L&D) Intern$20 – $25 an hour
Legal Operations Intern$20 – $25 an hour
Manufacturing Engineering Intern - Ultralox$20 – $25 an hour
Mechanical Engineering Intern - AZEK$20 – $25 an hour
Process Engineering Intern$20 – $25 an hour
Process Engineering Intern - AZEK$20 – $25 an hour
Process Engineering Intern, New Product Introduction$20 – $25 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is James Hardie hiring now?

Yes. There are 131 open jobs, with 56 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 43 days, so don't wait.

How much does James Hardie pay?

Posted pay runs $54,000 to $234,900 a year, and the median is $92,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

683 daily listing observations, Jun 22 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from James Hardie's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on James Hardie's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of James Hardie's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
jameshardie.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page