Motorola Solutions

923 open jobs
923 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Motorola Solutions makes technology for public safety and security. It makes P25 and DMR radios, used by police, fire and rescue teams to communicate. Its command center software handles 911 calls, computer-aided dispatch, and situational awareness for emergency response. It also makes body cameras, in-car video systems, video security cameras, and license plate recognition technology. Motorola Solutions is based in Chicago, Illinois.

Motorola Solutions became its own company on January 4, 2011, when the original Motorola split into two separate companies. As of 2025, it employs about 23,000 people worldwide and made $11.7 billion in revenue. That split means Motorola Solutions has run as an independent, focused company for over a decade, built entirely around safety and security technology. Historically, the median salary is ~$153,300. Motorola Solutions is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Chicago, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

923Open jobs
+430Added in 30 days
−470Closed in 30 days
25 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 2026113
September 14, 2026102
September 21, 2026152
September 28, 202682
October 5, 2026111
October 12, 2026102
October 19, 202696
October 26, 2026 (in progress)44

Open jobs

923 open · updated today
See all 923 open jobs →

Page 1 of 47, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 923 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Motorola Solutions actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $100,000. Note that 62% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k335 jobs (49%)
$100k to $150k257 jobs (38%)
$150k to $200k64 jobs (9%)
$200k and up21 jobs (3%)

Plus 61 hourly jobs at $18.75 to $67.31 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Principal Embedded Security Engineer$180,000 – $260,000
Principal Research & Development (R&D) Engineer$180,000 – $250,000
Principal Embedded Software Engineer$180,000 – $250,000
$80k$260k
Principal R&D Engineer$180,000 – $250,000
Associate Director of Embedded Software Engineering$200,000 – $250,000
Senior Research and Development Program Manager$185,000 – $245,000
Principal Product Line Manager, Electronic Warfare & Distributed Effects$200,000 – $240,000
Principal Product Line Manager - Unmanned Systems Communications$200,000 – $240,000
Market Development Executive, United States Air Force & Space Force$200,000 – $240,000
Principal Product Line Manager, Electronic Warfare & Distributed Effects$200,000 – $240,000
Principal FPGA / RTL Design Engineer – Signal Processing$195,000 – $235,000
Principal FPGA / RTL Design Engineer - Signal Processing$175,000 – $225,000
Director of Product Quality$139,000 – $225,000
Technical Product Manager - (Electronic Warfare (EW) & Sensing Solutions)$180,000 – $220,000
Technical Product Manager (Spectrum Dominance)$180,000 – $220,000
Principal Embedded Software Engineer$180,000 – $220,000
Technical Product Manager - (Spectrum Dominance)$180,000 – $220,000
Principal System Integration and Test Engineer$180,000 – $220,000
Technical Product Manager (Integrated Solutions)$180,000 – $220,000
Technical Product Manager - (Integrated Solutions)$180,000 – $220,000
Technical Product Manager - (Electronic Warfare (EW) & Sensing Solutions)$180,000 – $220,000
Director of Corporate Communications$195,000 – $215,000
Principal Software Engineer$165,693 – $202,600
Sr. RF Engineer$101,300 – $202,600
Senior Embedded Software Engineer$135,000 – $200,000
Principal Firmware Engineer$150,000 – $200,000
Senior Embedded Software Engineer - Irvine$140,000 – $200,000
Director of Business Development, USSOCOM$180,000 – $200,000
Principal Technical Program Manager$100,000 – $200,000
Senior Defensive Security Engineer – Embedded Systems$140,000 – $200,000
Research & Development Technical Program Manager$160,000 – $200,000
Senior Embedded Software Engineer – R&D$140,000 – $200,000
Commercial Counsel - Federal Government$170,000 – $200,000
Senior Research and Development (R&D) Systems Engineer$140,000 – $200,000
Director of Business Development, Electronic Warfare$180,000 – $200,000
Director of Business Development, U.S. ARMY$180,000 – $200,000
Senior R&D Systems Engineer - Networked Electronic Warfare$140,000 – $200,000
Engineering Project Manager$125,100 – $195,200
Senior Research and Development (R&D) Networked Electronic Warfare Test Engineer$140,000 – $195,000
Senior Communications Manager, Defense$135,000 – $195,000
Senior FPGA / RTL Design Engineer - Signal Processing$155,000 – $195,000
Senior FPGA / RTL Design Engineer - Signal Processing$125,000 – $195,000
Senior System Test and Automation Engineer$140,000 – $195,000
Senior RF Design Engineer$140,000 – $190,000
Senior Sales Director, Law Enforcement & Homeland Defense$150,000 – $190,000
Director of State & Local Government Affairs - Eastern Region$170,000 – $190,000
Senior Sales Director, Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) & Defense Primes$150,000 – $190,000
Senior RF Design Engineer$140,000 – $190,000
Director, Global Procurement – Software & Cybersecurity$160,000 – $190,000
North America Test Engineering Manager$120,300 – $186,300
Senior M&A Integration Manager$120,300 – $186,300
Principal Streaming Data Architect$158,800 – $185,600
Senior Staff Firmware Engineer$130,000 – $180,000
Procurement Category Manager - Semiconductors$80,000 – $180,000
Go-To-Market Product Manager - (Commercial Strategy, Pricing & Launch Readiness)$150,000 – $180,000
Government Affairs Manager$160,000 – $180,000
Tech Lead - Java/J2EE, ReactJS, Spring Boot$150,000 – $180,000
Senior Electronics Design Engineer$120,000 – $180,000
Senior System Integration and Test Engineer$130,000 – $180,000
Procurement Category Manager - Services$80,000 – $180,000
Senior Product Manager, AI & Analytics$150,000 – $180,000
Senior System Test & Automation Engineer$130,000 – $180,000
Procurement Category Manager - Hardware$80,000 – $180,000
Senior SEIT Lead (Product Solutions)$150,000 – $180,000
Principal Data Scientist$139,818 – $178,600
GenAI Engineering Manager$130,000 – $178,600
Speech Science Technology Manager$130,000 – $178,000
ASTRO System Architect$128,800 – $177,600
Principal Solutions Architect - AI$148,800 – $175,600
Sr. Product Manager - PCR Infrastructure$168,800 – $175,600
M&A Integration Manager$130,000 – $175,000
M&A Integration Manager$130,000 – $175,000
Sr. Manager - Global Software Procurement$120,300 – $175,000
Partner Marketing Manager$150,000 – $175,000
Senior Engineering Manager, Systems Integration$130,000 – $175,000
Principal Talent Acquisition Lead$155,000 – $175,000
Senior Electrical Engineer$86,500 – $173,000
Principal Systems Engineer$130,100 – $170,125
Principal Engineer & Manager, Private Cloud Platforms$150,000 – $170,000
Principal Sensor Fusion and Indoor Localization Engineer$140,000 – $170,000
Senior Procurement Category Manager - Battery Cells & Battery Packs$140,000 – $170,000
Sr. Supply Chain Manager, North America EMS$120,300 – $170,000
Supply Chain Business Optimization$150,000 – $170,000
Senior Business Development Engineer (BDE), US Army$140,000 – $170,000
Principal Staff Electrical Engineer - Radio Device Engineer$128,800 – $165,600
Product Finance Manager$140,000 – $165,000
North America - Senior Product Manager, Mission Critical Broadband$128,800 – $160,900
Principal Antenna Engineer$100,100 – $160,200
Senior RSM (Silent Sentinel)$140,000 – $160,000
Senior Embedded Software Engineer$130,000 – $160,000
Senior Technical Recruiter$130,000 – $160,000
Procurement Category Manager$95,000 – $160,000
Sr Software Engineer, AI Agent Platform$140,000 – $160,000
Sr Software Engineer, AI Agent Platform$140,000 – $160,000
Senior Firmware Test Engineer$130,000 – $160,000
Program Manager - Federal Government Agency - Hybrid in D.C.$140,000 – $160,000
Area Sales Manager - Enterprise Resiliency and Security$140,000 – $160,000
Sr Regulatory Product Compliance Specialist$98,100 – $156,200
Manager of Regional Network Practice Office (NPO) - P25/Land Mobile Radio$140,000 – $155,000
Technical Accounting Manager$130,000 – $155,000

Hourly jobs

Embedded Software Engineer - R&D$48 – $67 an hour
Embedded Software Engineer$48 – $67 an hour
Web Interface Software Engineer$43 – $57 an hour
Senior Electronics Quality Technician III$42 – $44 an hour
Software Test Engineer$36 – $43 an hour
Technical Support Hardware Specialist$35 – $43 an hour
Engineering Technician - Soldering Specialist$33 – $42 an hour
Senior Electronics Quality Technician II$39 – $41 an hour
Quality Engineering Technician$35 – $40 an hour
Engineering Technician - Soldering Specialist (R&D)$34 – $38 an hour
Material Planner$34 – $38 an hour
Electronics Quality Technician III (Overnight Shift)$36 – $38 an hour
Engineering Technician – Electronics$33 – $38 an hour
Engineering Technician - Electronics$33 – $38 an hour
Senior Electronics Quality Technician I$35 – $37 an hour
IT Support Specialist$31 – $36 an hour
Administrative Assistant, Legal and Compliance$31 – $36 an hour
Information Technology (IT) Support Specialist$31 – $36 an hour
Information Technology (IT) Support Specialist$31 – $36 an hour
Contracts Coordinator$34 – $36 an hour
Junior Process Engineer$30 – $36 an hour
Facilities Administrator$34 – $35 an hour
Electronics Quality Technician III (Morning Shift)$32 – $35 an hour
Electronics Quality Technician III (Afternoon Shift)$32 – $35 an hour
Electronics Quality Technician III$32 – $35 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Motorola Solutions sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Motorola Solutions is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 118 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $121,511.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY2021132
FY2022127
FY202364

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Motorola Solutions hiring now?

Yes. There are 923 open jobs, with 430 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 25 days, so don't wait.

Does Motorola Solutions sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 118 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $121,511.

How much does Motorola Solutions pay?

Posted pay runs $80,000 to $260,000 a year, and the median is $100,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

3,879 daily listing observations, Jun 14 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Motorola Solutions's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Motorola Solutions's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Motorola Solutions's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
motorolasolutions.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page