Netflix

408 open jobs
408 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Netflix is a streaming entertainment company based in Los Gatos, California. It offers a subscription service for films and television shows. Netflix also runs Netflix Games for mobile games, Netflix Studios for making its own content, and Fast.com, a tool to test internet speed.

Netflix was founded on August 29, 1997, by Marc Randolph and Reed Hastings in Scotts Valley, California. It started as a DVD rental company, then launched its streaming service on January 16, 2007, with 1,000 films, and expanded to other countries starting in 2010. It is a public company, traded as NFLX. Netflix has bought studios and game makers, including Millarworld and Night School Studio. That matters: Netflix keeps changing its business, from mailing DVDs to streaming, and now to making its own games and films. Historically, the median salary is ~$331,500. Netflix is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Los Gatos, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
AI
Employees
12,000+
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

413Open jobs
+165Added in 30 days
−253Closed in 30 days
42 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202645
September 14, 202647
September 21, 2026154
September 28, 202627
October 5, 202639
October 12, 202632
October 19, 202642
October 26, 2026 (in progress)30

Open jobs

408 open · updated today
Machine Learning Engineer (L4/L5) - Studio Media Algorithms Data & Insights · Los Angeles, CA NEW today Senior Creative Technologist, Games GenAI Netflix Games Studio · United States NEW today Customer Service Analytics & Insights Analyst Data & Insights · United States NEW today Administrative Assistant, Experience Design Administration · Los Angeles, CA NEW today Staff/ Principal Software Engineer (L6/L7): AI Platform Model Serving Data & Insights · United States NEW today Environment Surfacing Artist - Netflix Animation Studios Feature Animation · Vancouver NEW today Senior Manager, Consumer Products Title Planning - APAC Marketing · Tokyo NEW today Character Surfacing Artist - Netflix Animation Studios Feature Animation · Vancouver NEW today Procure-to-Pay (P2P) Specialist Core Finance & Controllership · Manila NEW today Software Engineer 6 - Feature Infrastructure Data & Insights · United States NEW today Senior Manager, Ads Policy - EMEA Legal · London NEW today Product Manager, Personalization Product Management · New York, NY NEW today Senior Ads Measurement Partner Data & Insights · Madrid NEW today Manager, Marketing Partnerships - UK (FTC) Marketing · London NEW today Senior Engineering Manager, Privacy Infrastructure Engineering Engineering · United States NEW today HR Associate - Japan Talent · Tokyo NEW 2 days ago Digital Producer - Netflix Animation Studios Feature Animation · Vancouver NEW 2 days ago Technical Director Core Assets Feature Animation · Sydney NEW 2 days ago Manager, Finance & Strategy - Economist Strategy & Analysis · London NEW 2 days ago Full Stack Engineer 5 - Ads Signals Conversion API Engineering · New York, NY NEW 2 days ago
See all 408 open jobs →

Page 1 of 21, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 408 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Netflix actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $340,000. Note that 81% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k0 jobs (0%)
$100k to $150k7 jobs (3%)
$150k to $200k12 jobs (5%)
$200k and up203 jobs (91%)

Plus 12 hourly jobs at $31.25 to $81.73 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

AI Engineer 6 - AI Foundation & Tooling, Ads Platform$600,000 – $1,066,000
AI Engineer 6 - AI Foundation & Tooling, Ads Platform$600,000 – $1,066,000
AI Research Engineer 6 - TL, Algo Core - AI for Member Systems$600,000 – $1,066,000
$260k$1066k
Principal Product Manager, Scaled Content Systems$660,000 – $1,000,000
Group Product Manager, Content Ingestion & Distribution$520,000 – $1,000,000
Sr. Manager, Product Management (Ad Sales Products)$520,000 – $1,000,000
Group Product Manager, Plans Innovation$520,000 – $1,000,000
Group Product Manager, Title Launch Management$520,000 – $1,000,000
Director, Privacy Legal$550,000 – $945,000
Security Software Engineer (L6), Security Protocols & Foundations$499,000 – $900,000
Software Engineer (L5/6) - Infrastructure Management$499,000 – $900,000
Software Engineer (L6), Platform Security$499,000 – $900,000
Distributed Systems Engineer 6 - Membership & Monetization Platform$499,000 – $900,000
Software Engineer (L6) - Compute Runtime$499,000 – $900,000
Director of Operations, New Content Experiences (NCX)$540,000 – $870,000
Head of Cloud Infrastructure Finance & Strategy$485,000 – $830,000
Staff Data Engineer (L6) - Ads$510,000 – $820,000
Software Engineering 6 - Ads Engineering$499,000 – $820,000
Engineering Manager - Asset Personalization Platform$436,000 – $791,000
Engineering Manager, Catalog Integration$436,000 – $791,000
Director, FP&A, Content$460,000 – $760,000
Machine Learning Scientist 5- Forecasting Aggregation$466,000 – $750,000
Partner Engagement Manager, UCAN$500,000 – $750,000
Research Engineer 4/5 - Member Lifecycle and Monetization$466,000 – $750,000
Research Scientist 5 - Ads, Identity Matching$466,000 – $750,000
Machine Learning Scientist 5 - Ads Demand Science$466,000 – $750,000
Machine Learning Engineer 5 - Ads Measurement$466,000 – $750,000
AI Engineer 6 - AI Foundation & Tooling, Ads Platform$466,000 – $750,000
Software Engineer L5 - AI Observability & Agent Evaluation$466,000 – $750,000
Machine Learning Engineer (L4/L5) - Studio Media Algorithms$466,000 – $750,000
Product Manager, Ads Platform - Experimentation & Incrementality Measurement$440,000 – $725,000
Product Manager, Ads Data Foundations$440,000 – $725,000
Product Manager, Ads (Billing and Finance)$440,000 – $725,000
Product Manager, Ads Platform - Sales Products$440,000 – $725,000
Product Manager, Data Foundations$440,000 – $725,000
Technology Product Manager 6 - TV Platform and Device Technologies$440,000 – $725,000
Engineering Manager - TV Client Paved Paths & Workflows$436,000 – $710,000
Engineering Manager - Ads Campaign Management$436,000 – $710,000
Executive Producer - Mainstream, Narrative & New Experiences (Games)$350,000 – $700,000
Senior Manager, Business & Technical Operations - Content & Business Products$470,000 – $700,000
Business Security Partner (L5)$400,000 – $680,000
Business Security Partner (L5)$400,000 – $680,000
Product Integration Manager$380,000 – $650,000
Technical Program Manager 6 - Infrastructure, AI$420,000 – $630,000
Distributed Systems Engineer 5 - Core Ad Serving Platform$388,000 – $619,000
Software Engineer L5 - AI Observability & Agent Evaluation$388,000 – $619,000
Distributed Systems Engineer (L5) - Compute$388,000 – $619,000
Senior Software Engineer (L5) - Personalization Data$388,000 – $619,000
Solution Architect - Talent Technology Engineering$350,000 – $610,000
Director, Security & Intelligence - UCAN$352,000 – $605,000
Data Scientist 5, Messaging$372,000 – $600,000
Data Scientist 5, Messaging$372,000 – $600,000
Data Scientist 5 - Media Science DSE$372,000 – $600,000
Data Scientist 5 - Media Science DSE$372,000 – $600,000
Analytics Engineer 5 - Media Science DSE$330,000 – $566,000
Analytics Engineer 5 - Demand Science$330,000 – $566,000
Analytics Engineer 5 - Cloud Games Infrastructure Data Products$330,000 – $566,000
Analytics Engineer 5 - Infrastructure Efficiency & Productivity$330,000 – $566,000
Analytics Engineer 5 - Cloud Games Infrastructure Data Products$330,000 – $566,000
Analytics Engineer 5 - Ads Technical Measurement and Quality$330,000 – $566,000
Analytics Engineer 5 - Ads Identity & Signals$330,000 – $566,000
Senior Manager, Content & Business Products and Delivery F&S - GenAI Enterprise & Workforce Productivity$350,000 – $560,000
Software Engineering 5 - Ads Agent (Agentic Platform for Enterprise)$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineering L5, Open Connect Platform$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineer - Customer Service Platform$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineer 5 - Product Localization$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineer 5 - TV Client Foundations$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineer 5 - Device Certification Infrastructure$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineer 5 - Developer Infrastructure & Quality Platform$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineer 5 - iOS$388,000 – $558,000
Full-Stack Software Engineer 5 - Ads Policy Infrastructure$388,000 – $558,000
Full Stack Software Engineer 5 - Studio Orchestration Platform$388,000 – $558,000
Full Stack Software Engineer 5 - Eventing & Communications Platform$388,000 – $558,000
Full Stack Software Engineer 5 - Content MiddleWare Infrastructure, Messaging$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineer 5 - Ads Authorization (AuthZ) Platform$388,000 – $558,000
Software Engineer 5 - Ads Forecasting and Simulation$388,000 – $558,000
Product Manager, Sports Experience$310,000 – $545,000
Product Manager - Enterprise Support$310,000 – $545,000
Product Manager - Employee Support & Knowledge$310,000 – $545,000
Product Manager - Enterprise Support$310,000 – $545,000
Product Manager - Employee Support & Knowledge$310,000 – $545,000
Product Manager - Localization Innovation$310,000 – $545,000
Product Manager, Sports Experience$310,000 – $545,000
Product Manager, Core Discovery$310,000 – $545,000
Counsel, Experiences$325,000 – $540,000
AI Research Scientist 4/5 - Generative Models, Recommender Systems$300,000 – $537,000
AI Research Scientist 4 - Generative Models, Recommender Systems$300,000 – $537,000
AI Research Scientist 4 - Generative Models, Evaluation$300,000 – $537,000
Machine Learning Scientist 4 - Generative Models, Evaluation$300,000 – $537,000
Creative Tech Researcher 4$300,000 – $537,000
Senior Game Engineer, Gen AI - Games$315,000 – $535,000
Product Marketing Sr. Manager (UCAN) Programmatic Ads$317,000 – $505,000
Product Integration Manager$340,000 – $500,000
Software Engineer 5 - TV Product UI$320,000 – $500,000
Design Engineer, Design Systems$320,000 – $500,000
Senior Program Manager, Gen AI - Games$285,000 – $485,000
Senior Manager, Tax Planning and Business Advisory$300,000 – $470,000
Senior Manager, Policy Communications$260,000 – $463,000
Technical Infrastructure Delivery - Network Deployment Manager$290,000 – $460,000
Technical Program Manager 5 - Enterprise Engineering$290,000 – $460,000

Hourly jobs

Administrative Assistant, Content Financial Planning & Analysis$43 – $82 an hour
Coordinator, IP Scouting$53 – $76 an hour
Coordinator, Licensing and Kids & Teen Live-Action$48 – $76 an hour
Stage Specialist, Studio Management - Brooklyn$46 – $72 an hour
Administrative Assistant, Nonfiction Business Affairs$38 – $71 an hour
Administrative Assistant$38 – $71 an hour
Administrative Assistant, Series Business & Legal Affairs$38 – $71 an hour
Administrative Assistant - Business & Legal Affairs (Stand-Up Comedy)$38 – $71 an hour
Administrative Assistant, Experience Design$38 – $71 an hour
Administrative Assistant, Inclusion Strategy$38 – $71 an hour
Coordinator, Content - Netflix Animation Studios$42 – $62 an hour
Coordinator, Multicultural Publicity$31 – $51 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Netflix sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Netflix is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 341 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $237,786.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY2021208
FY2022233
FY202380

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Netflix hiring now?

Yes. There are 413 open jobs, with 165 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 42 days, so don't wait.

Does Netflix sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 341 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $237,786.

How much does Netflix pay?

Posted pay runs $260,000 to $1,066,000 a year, and the median is $340,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,134 daily listing observations, Jun 8 to Oct 29 windowRechecked daily, last October 29, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Netflix's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Netflix's own hiring system; last check October 29, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Netflix's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
netflix.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page