NewYork-Presbyterian

345 open jobs
345 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

NewYork-Presbyterian is based in New York. It runs a hospital and health system serving New York City and Westchester, with more than 450 locations and comprehensive medical care.

Its roots go back to New York Hospital, started in 1771, and Presbyterian Hospital, started in 1868. The two became academic partners with Columbia University in 1910 and moved to Columbia-Presbyterian Medical Center in 1928. They officially merged on January 1, 1998, to form NewYork-Presbyterian. It is a nonprofit, affiliated with Weill Cornell Medicine and Columbia's medical school. The system has more than 6,500 affiliated physicians, 20,000 employees, and 4,000 beds across nine campuses, and handles about 310,000 emergency visits a year. That matters: hospitals founded in 1771 and 1868 didn't merge until 1998, and the combined system still runs as a nonprofit tied to two medical schools, not one owner. Historically, the median salary is ~$174,400. NewYork-Presbyterian is an H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Healthcare
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

329Open jobs
+430Added in 30 days
−588Closed in 30 days
19 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202688
September 14, 202693
September 21, 202685
September 28, 202694
October 5, 202691
October 12, 2026131
October 19, 202693
October 26, 2026 (in progress)21

Open jobs

345 open · updated today
Clinical Nurse - Interventional Radiology - Columbia Univresity Irving Medical Center Nypcolumbia University Irving Medical Center, SC NEW today Clerk Unit - Surgical SDU-Part Time Evenings Nypweill Cornell Medical Center NEW today Per Diem Physician Assistant - Internal Medicine Nypqueens NEW today Unit Clerk - 6N - Med Surg/Oncology/Tele - Part Time Evening + Rotating Weekends & Holidays Nypqueens NEW today Transplant Coordinator - RN - Kidney Acquisition Program Nypweill Cornell Medical Center NEW today Social Worker - Inpatient Medicine - Days - Weill Cornell Nypweill Cornell Medical Center NEW today Nursing Assistant - Emergency Department (ED) - Full-time - Nights Nypbrooklyn Methodist Hospital NEW today Certified MRI Technologist - Outpatient Imaging - 3 Days/Week | Rotating Weekends - *Offering Competitive Sign-on Bonus!* Nypcolumbia University Irving Medical Center NEW today Mental Health Worker - Dual Focus Unit - Full Time Days Gracie Square Hospital NEW today Social Worker - Medical Surgical Units  - Days Nypallen Hospital NEW today Project Leader Information Technology - Central Labs - Day Shift Nypweill Cornell Medical Center NEW today Patient Registrar -Part-time Nyphudson Valley Medical Group NEW today Patient Navigator - Robert Center for Community Health Navigation – Full-Time – Evenings - Queens Nypqueens, NY NEW today Registered Nurse - RN - Pediatrics/PICU Infill 3 - Full-time - Nights Nypbrooklyn Methodist Hospital NEW today Vice President Laboratory Operations Nypweill Cornell Medical Center NEW today Senior Business Intelligence Developer Information Technology Epic Nypweill Cornell Medical Center NEW today Nurses Aide Medical Surgical Amenities and SDU -Part Time Days Nypweill Cornell Medical Center NEW 1 day ago Clinical Nurse Manager - Labor and Delivery/ Post Partum and Neonatal ICU Full Time Evenings Nyplower Manhattan Hospital NEW 1 day ago Nursing Attendant - Labor and Deliver- Part Time- Days Nypmorgan Stanley Childrens Hospital NEW 1 day ago - Clerk Unit - Surgical SDU-Part Time Nights Nypweill Cornell Medical Center NEW 1 day ago
See all 345 open jobs →

Page 1 of 18, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 345 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does NewYork-Presbyterian actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $142,250. Note that 35% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k80 jobs (15%)
$100k to $150k275 jobs (51%)
$150k to $200k162 jobs (30%)
$200k and up22 jobs (4%)

Plus 556 hourly jobs at $21 to $93.88 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Vice President Laboratory Operations$380,000 – $420,000
Associate Chief Quality Officer$365,000 – $415,000
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist - CRNA - Columbia University Irving Medical Center - SIGN ON BONUS AVAILABLE$270,000 – $335,000
$139k$420k
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist - CRNA – NYP/Allen Pavilion - 24 Hour Shifts Only$270,000 – $335,000
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist - CRNA - NYP/Queens- SIGN ON BONUS AVAILABLE$270,000 – $335,000
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist - CRNA - Weill Cornell Medical Center - Days$270,000 – $335,000
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist – CRNA - NYP/Hudson Valley- 16/24 shifts-SIGN ON BONUS AVAILABLE$270,000 – $335,000
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist - CRNA- NewYork-Presbyterian/Lower Manhattan Hospital- SIGN ON BONUS AVAILABLE$270,000 – $335,000
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist - CRNA- NewYork-Presbyterian/Lower Manhattan Hospital-SIGN ON BONUS AVAILABLE$270,000 – $335,000
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist - CRNA- NewYork-Presbyterian/Lower Manhattan Hospital- Part Time$270,000 – $335,000
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist - CRNA- NewYork-Presbyterian/Lower Manhattan Hospital-- SIGN ON BONUS AVAILABLE$270,000 – $335,000
Associate General Counsel – Contracts – Healthcare and Commercial Transactions$210,000 – $297,500
Senior Director - Transplant Clinical Operations$225,000 – $290,000
Pharmacy Site Director$234,500 – $289,000
Physicist – Radiation Oncology - Full Time$233,000 – $279,600
Site Director Physician Assistant Services | Queens Campus$193,000 – $258,000
Director of Planned Giving$193,000 – $258,000
Director Finance Insurance$161,000 – $258,000
Chief Physician Assistant - Interventional Cardiology - NYP/Columbia University Medical Center$214,000 – $256,800
Senior Technical Architect Information Technology$161,000 – $245,500
Director Supply Chain Logistics and Technology$203,500 – $242,500
Supervisor Physician Assistant - Transplant Surgery - NYP/Columbia University Medical Center$184,000 – $220,800
Patient Care Director - RN - Pediatric Perioperative Services - Days$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director - Adult Oncology Infusion Centers - Columbia University Irving Medical Center$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director – Outpatient Oncology$170,000 – $217,000
Manager Pharmacy - Pharmacy -Day/Evening Shifts Including Rotating Weekends and On-Call Responsibilities$165,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director / Nurse Manager – RN – Psychiatry – Psychotic Disorder & Second Chance – 3S/3N Units$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director General Pediatrics & Pediatric Stepdown-Days$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director-RN -Bone Marrow Transplant -Days$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director – RN – OR/Perioperative Services - Hudson Valley$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director – RN - Intensive Care Unit (ICU) - Full-time - Days$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director - Nursing - Inpatient Psychiatry | Full-Time Days$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director – Mother- Baby and Pediatrics - Days$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director – RN - Intensive Care Unit (ICU) - Days$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director - RN – 6 North Med/Surg$170,000 – $217,000
Patient Care Director – RN – Antepartum-Full Time - Days$170,000 – $217,000
Internal Audit Manager - Internal Audit & Compliance$158,000 – $210,500
Physician Assistant - Internal Medicine / Medicine Orthopedic Trauma Service - Rotating - Cornell Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant – Neurosurgery – Nights – Cornell Campus (Open to new grad PA's)$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Adult Acute Rehabilitation (Inpatient) - Rotating - NYP/Columbia University Medical Center$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant – Surgical ICU/Burn ICU/Trauma – Rotating- Cornell Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Orthopedics - Hudson Valley Medical Group$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Transplant Surgery - Nights - NYP/Columbia University Medical Center$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant – DHK Ambulatory Surgery – Full time / Rotating- Cornell Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - OBGYN - Rotating - Lower Manhattan Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Neurosciences - Nights - Cornell Campus (Open to new grad PA's)$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant – Internal Medicine - Rotating - NYP/Columbia University Medical Center  – New Graduates and Experienced PAs Welcome to Apply!$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant – Cardiothoracic Surgery – Step Down Unit – Rotating Shifts - Columbia University Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Internal Medicine - Per Diem - Cornell Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Thoracic Surgery Service - Days - NYP/Columbia University Medical Center$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant – Inpatient Floor Surgical Services - Rotating - NYP Hudson Valley Medical Group$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Hematology/Oncology - Rotating - Columbia University Medical Center Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Advanced Heart Failure and Cardiac Critical Care - Nights - Cornell Campus (Open to new grad & experienced PAs)$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Surgical (Varied) - Rotating - NYP/Westchester Hospital - Bronxville, NY$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - ICU - Nights - Lower Manhattan Campus (Open to new grad & experienced PA's)$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Neuro ICU - Rotating - Cornell Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - General Pediatrics (Inpatient) - Rotating - NYP/Morgan Stanley Children's Hospital$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Neurosurgery - Rotating - NYP/Columbia University Medical Center$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Cardiac Surgery, Operating Room - Columbia University Campus (*Sign-On Bonus Available*)$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Hem/Onc -Leukemia- Days - Cornell Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistants at NYP/Westchester: Rotating$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Advanced Clinical Provider - Hospital at Home Program - **Day Shift - New York, NY$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - Cardiac Surgery, Operating Room - Columbia University Campus$161,000 – $210,000
Physician Assistant - General Surgery (Colorectal Surgery) - Days - NYP/Columbia University Medical Center$161,000 – $210,000
Coordinator Nurse Practitioner - NP - Cardiothoracic Surgery$164,000 – $208,000
Project Manager - Architecture and Engineering - Westchester County$149,500 – $206,500
Registered Nurse - RN - Maternal Child Health Float - Full-time - Nights$153,573 – $202,006
Specialty Pharmacist-White Plains, New York$163,500 – $197,000
Process Improvement Lead II$176,000 – $195,500
Registered Nurse - RN - Critical Care Float - Full-time - Nights$147,667 – $194,733
Manager Physical Therapy - Rehabilitation Services - NYP/The One$160,500 – $193,500
Manager Clinical Pharmacy-Kidney Transplant- Sign-on Bonus Eligible$157,000 – $193,000
Manager Clinical Pharmacy- Sign On Bonus Eligible$157,000 – $193,000
Manager Clinical Pharmacy-Ambulatory Care$157,000 – $193,000
Manager Clinical Pharmacy$157,000 – $193,000
Manager Clinical Pharmacy - Inpatient Psychiatry$157,000 – $193,000
Manager Radiology Operations- Hudson Valley$154,600 – $193,000
Laboratory Manager - Cytogenetics$160,000 – $193,000
Safety & Quality Specialist - RN - Maternal Child/Obstetrics - Full Time Day$145,000 – $193,000
Registered Radiologist Assistant (Radiologic Specialist Assistant) – Full-Time - Days$157,000 – $193,000
Coordinator Clinical Pharmacy - Pharmacy - Day Shift with On-Call Responsibilities$157,000 – $193,000
Radiology Manager - MRI - Full-Time - Days – Outpatient Imaging$154,600 – $193,000
Salesforce Developer (Fundraising)$145,000 – $193,000
Analytics Manager - Equity & Ambulatory Care$139,000 – $193,000
Physician Assistant - Internal Medicine/MICU$161,000 – $192,106
Physician Assistant I - Primary Care/Outpatient Practice - Days - NYP/Queens Medical Group$161,000 – $192,106
Physician Assistant I - Neurocritical Care ICU - Nights - NYP/Queens Medical Group (New Grads Welcome to Apply!)$161,000 – $192,106
Nurse Practitioner - NP -Interventional Cardiology- Nights - (Rotating Weekend Night shift )$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - NP – Sexual Health Mobile Medical Unit - Days$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - Cardiology - Brooklyn Medical Group$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - NP - Cardiothoracic Intensive Care Unit (CTICU) – Full Time$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - Neonatal NP - Neonatal ICU - Rotating$169,694 – $187,854
Family Nurse Practitioner - Inpatient Psychiatry Medical Services - Part-Time - Nights$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - NP - Gastroenterology & Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) – Days$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - Internal Medicine - Brooklyn Medical Group$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - Cardiology - Brooklyn Medical Group$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - Lung Cancer Screening - Remote - New York, NY$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner - NP - Neonatal ICU (NICU) - Rotating Shifts$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner- Internal Medicine- Brooklyn$169,694 – $187,854
Nurse Practitioner – NP – Infusion Center– Days$169,694 – $187,854

Hourly jobs

Physician Assistant - Cardiothoracic Surgery | Full-Time, Days$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - OB/GYN | Full-Time, Days$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - Internal Medicine Float Pool | Full-Time$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - Interventional Radiology | Full-Time, Days (Brooklyn Campus)$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - Internal Medicine, Float Pool | Full-Time, Days (Brooklyn Campus)$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - Robotic/General Surgery | Full-Time$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - Internal Medicine, Float Pool| Full-Time, Days (Brooklyn Campus)$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - Inpatient Medicine/Psych | Full-Time, Day Shift (Brooklyn Campus)$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - Emergency Room | Full-Time$70 – $94 an hour
Physician Assistant - Orthopedic Surgery | Full-Time, Days/Nights (Brooklyn Campus)$70 – $94 an hour
Senior Echo Tech / Sonographer - Full Time - Pediatric$74 – $88 an hour
Pharmacist - Emergency Department Pharmacy | Full-Time, Evenings$73 – $82 an hour
Head Occupational Therapist (Inpatient Rehabilitation & Acute Care) | NYP-CUIMC | Full-Time | Mon - Fri | Day Shift$71 – $81 an hour
Assistant Head Occupational Therapy | NYP-CUIMC | Full-Time | Mon - Fri | Day Shift 8 a.m. - 4 p.m. | Weekends and Holidays Coverage$66 – $77 an hour
Assistant Head Occupational Therapy | NYP-CUIMC | Full-Time | Mon - Fri | Day Shift$66 – $77 an hour
Advanced Imaging Technologist - CT / MR / Xray - Part Time - Nights *Sign-On Bonus Eligible*$65 – $76 an hour
Lead Ultrasound Technologist – Full Time - Days$63 – $74 an hour
Lead Imaging Technologist (MR) - Full Time - Days$63 – $74 an hour
Lead Nuclear Medicine Technologist - Hudson Valley$63 – $74 an hour
Senior Advanced Clinician Physical Therapist | Cardiopulmonary Inpatient | CUIMC | Full-Time | Day Flex$63 – $74 an hour
Senior Advanced Clinician Physical Therapist | Lymphedema Services | CUIMC | Full-Time | Day Flex$63 – $74 an hour
Respiratory Therapist- Pulmonology- Hudson Valley Medical Group$62 – $73 an hour
Reg Resp Therapist - Full time Days$59 – $72 an hour
Plumber - Various Shifts - Weekends/Holidays$60 – $72 an hour
Echo Tech / Sonographer  - Adult and Pediatric - Full Time - Mornings$60 – $72 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does NewYork-Presbyterian sponsor visas? NewYork-Presbyterian has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 2 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $107,000.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is NewYork-Presbyterian hiring now?

Yes. There are 329 open jobs, with 430 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 19 days, so don't wait.

Does NewYork-Presbyterian sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 2 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $107,000.

How much does NewYork-Presbyterian pay?

Posted pay runs $139,000 to $420,000 a year, and the median is $142,250. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

4,344 daily listing observations, Jun 9 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from NewYork-Presbyterian's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on NewYork-Presbyterian's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of NewYork-Presbyterian's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
nyp.org
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page