Nextracker

Hiring · 247 open jobs
Hiring · 247 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Nextracker makes solar tracking systems that move solar panels to follow the sun, so the panels catch more sunlight. It also builds the software controls that run these tracking systems. Its customers are large solar power plants and other solar energy projects. Nextracker is based in Fremont, United States.

Nextracker was set up in 2014, spun off from Solaria Corporation. It is a public company that trades on the Nasdaq stock exchange under the ticker NXT. The company has about 1,300 employees. Being a public company means its results are open information, which can help you check how the business is doing before you join. Historically, the median salary is ~$162,500. Nextracker is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Fremont, United States
Industry
Energy & Materials
Category
Renewable Energy
Employees
1,107
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

246Open jobs
+119Added in 30 days
−106Closed in 30 days
12 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202616
September 14, 202629
September 21, 202619
September 28, 202630
October 5, 202633
October 12, 202619
October 19, 202631
October 26, 2026 (in progress)6

Open jobs

247 open · updated today
See all 247 open jobs →

Page 1 of 13, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 247 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Nextracker actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $165,000. Note that 87% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k5 jobs (9%)
$100k to $150k12 jobs (21%)
$150k to $200k26 jobs (46%)
$200k and up13 jobs (23%)

Plus 2 hourly jobs at $20 to $30 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

VP, Reliability$300,000 – $330,000
Vice President, Operational Excellence & Transformation$275,000 – $330,000
Vice President, Product Marketing$310,000 – $330,000
$70k$330k
Senior Director of Corporate Development$200,000 – $300,000
Sr. Director, V&V Engineering$265,000 – $285,000
Sr. Director, Supply Chain – North America$230,000 – $265,000
Director of Software Engineering, NX Designer$240,000 – $260,000
Principal Cloud Security Architect$220,000 – $250,000
Director Operational Excellence & Transformation$220,000 – $240,000
Director, Projects-North America$215,000 – $230,000
Staff Product Operations Manager$210,000 – $230,000
Director, Foundations Projects$210,000 – $230,000
Director, Global Program Management (Power & Mechanical Systems)$210,000 – $230,000
Sr. Manager, Human Resources (HRBP)$185,000 – $210,000
Director, Customer Success and Services – Module Frames$185,000 – $210,000
HR Director - Innovation Team$185,000 – $210,000
Senior Technical Product Manager – Solar Plant IOT Systems$190,000 – $200,000
Business Systems Architect / Integration Lead$175,000 – $200,000
Corporate Counsel, Commercial Contracts$175,000 – $200,000
Commercial Counsel - Supply Chain Sourcing$175,000 – $200,000
NetSuite Techno-Functional Lead$180,000 – $200,000
Corporate Counsel, Commercial Contracts$175,000 – $200,000
Sr. Manager, Supply Chain - Steel$170,000 – $190,000
Sr. Finance Manager$175,000 – $190,000
Sr. Manufacturing Test Engineer – (Electro-Mechanical Systems)$170,000 – $190,000
Product Marketing Manager, Power Conversion$170,000 – $180,000
Sr NPI Engineer$160,000 – $175,000
Project Phoenix - Change Management and Transformation Manager$150,000 – $170,000
Delivery Manager$140,000 – $170,000
Data and Systems Specialist$160,000 – $170,000
Sourcing Manager, US Steel Foundations$160,000 – $170,000
Delivery Manager, North America$140,000 – $170,000
Quality Engineer – Robotics$145,000 – $165,000
EH&S Manager$150,000 – $165,000
Senior Technical Sales Engineer – eBOS$155,000 – $165,000
Senior Technical Sales Engineer – eBOS$155,000 – $165,000
Sr. Contracts Manager$145,000 – $165,000
Sr. Executive Assistant$145,000 – $165,000
Program Manager - Robotics$145,000 – $155,000
Sr. Applications Engineer$120,000 – $135,000
TrueCapture Project Manager$120,000 – $135,000
US Steel Sourcing Analyst$120,000 – $130,000
Facility Project Manager$120,000 – $130,000
Sr Applications Engineer, Foundation Services$115,000 – $125,000
Patent Agent$100,000 – $120,000
Sales Operations Analyst$110,000 – $120,000
Sr. Global Supply Planner$110,000 – $120,000
Forward Deployed Engineer (AI)$102,000 – $115,000
Technical Services Engineer$100,000 – $110,000
Field Applications Engineer, Electrical Systems$100,000 – $110,000
Salesforce Administrator – Sales Operations$100,000 – $105,000
Financial Planning & Analysis (FP&A) Analyst$80,000 – $100,000
Sr. Construction Project Scheduler$90,000 – $100,000
Accountant$85,000 – $95,000
Product Applications Field Foreman$85,000 – $95,000
Operations Coordinator$70,000 – $85,000

Hourly jobs

Manufacturing Tech$26 – $30 an hour
Robot Operator / Service Technician$20 – $25 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Nextracker sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Nextracker is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 3 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $166,566.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202111
FY202211
FY20234

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Nextracker hiring now?

Yes. There are 246 open jobs, with 119 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 12 days, so don't wait.

Does Nextracker sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 3 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $166,566.

How much does Nextracker pay?

Posted pay runs $70,000 to $330,000 a year, and the median is $165,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,073 daily listing observations, Aug 7 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Nextracker's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Nextracker's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Nextracker's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
nextracker.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page