Oklo

79 open jobs
79 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Oklo designs small nuclear reactors that produce electricity without a connection to the main power grid. Its main product, the Aurora Powerhouse, is a 75 megawatt-electric sodium-cooled fast reactor built for customers like data centers and remote sites. The company also plans to produce radioisotopes. Oklo is based in Santa Clara, California.

Oklo was founded in 2013 by Jacob and Caroline DeWitte and now trades publicly on the NYSE under the ticker OKLO. It has built an order book of about 15 gigawatts through deals with companies like Meta and Switch. Sam Altman's investment vehicle, Hydrazine Capital, was an early investor, though Altman stepped down as board chairman in April 2025. Oklo employs over 200 people as of 2026. Historically, the median salary is ~$145,000.1

Headquarters
Santa Clara, United States
Industry
Energy & Materials
Category
Power & Utilities

Hiring activity

75Open jobs
+14Added in 30 days
−28Closed in 30 days
44 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20260
September 14, 202616
September 21, 202614
September 28, 20261
October 5, 20263
October 12, 20262
October 19, 20264
October 26, 2026 (in progress)4

Open jobs

79 open · updated today
Plant Process Simulation Engineer II Power Engineering · Santa Clara, CA NEW today EHS Specialist– Environment, Health & Safety Ehs · Idaho Falls, ID NEW today Contract Manager Legal · Santa Clara, CA NEW today Director of SEC Reporting and Technical Accounting Finance · Santa Clara, CA NEW today Environmental Policy & Compliance Analyst Engineering · Oak Ridge, TN NEW 4 days ago Vice President of Strategy General · Washington, DC NEW 4 days ago Groves Junior Office Manager Operations · Lockhart, TX NEW 5 days ago Fuel Fabrication Criticality Analysis & Nuclear Safety Engineer Fuel Fabrication · Idaho Falls, ID NEW 5 days ago Process Engineer Power Engineering · Santa Clara, CA 9 days ago Mechatronics Engineer Fuel Recycling · Oak Ridge, TN 11 days ago Safety Analysis Engineer Fuel Recycling · Santa Clara, CA 21 days ago Facilities Electrician Facility · Idaho Falls, ID 21 days ago Strike Engineer Prototyping Engineering · Santa Clara, CA 21 days ago Senior Nuclear Criticality Safety Engineer Fuel Recycling · Santa Clara, CA 25 days ago Thermal-Hydraulics and Safety Analysis Engineer - Isotopes Isotopes · Santa Clara, CA 32 days ago Senior Accountant, Financial Reporting Finance · Santa Clara, CA 32 days ago Senior Counsel, Real Estate Legal · Santa Clara, CA 33 days ago Fuel Fabrication Project Engineer Fuel Fabrication · Idaho Falls, ID 34 days ago General Internship Application 2027 General · Santa Clara, CA 34 days ago Facility Compliance Lead Regulatory · Santa Clara, CA 34 days ago
See all 79 open jobs →

Page 1 of 4, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 79 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Oklo actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $145,000. Note that 54% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k4 jobs (7%)
$100k to $150k27 jobs (46%)
$150k to $200k17 jobs (29%)
$200k and up11 jobs (19%)

Plus 3 hourly jobs at $30 to $55 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of Manufacturing$210,000 – $290,000
Vice President of Strategy$250,000 – $280,000
Senior Director of Power Origination$225,000 – $275,000
$50k$290k
Chief of Staff to the Chief Strategy Officer$225,000 – $275,000
Director of Development Engineering$225,000 – $275,000
Director of Market Analytics$225,000 – $275,000
Director of Power Business Real Estate$225,000 – $275,000
Director of Project Development$225,000 – $275,000
Director of Transmission & Interconnection$225,000 – $275,000
Head of Isotopes Supply Chain$180,000 – $230,000
Neutronics Analysis Engineer$102,000 – $225,000
Senior Counsel, Corporate$200,000 – $225,000
Director of SEC Reporting and Technical Accounting$170,000 – $210,000
Probabilistic Risk Assessment Engineer$160,000 – $210,000
Senior Manager of Capital Cost Management$185,000 – $205,000
Process Engineer, Isotopes$130,000 – $200,000
Fuel Handling Project Engineer$78,000 – $200,000
Senior Maintenance Program Engineer$150,000 – $200,000
Senior Project Controller, Fuel$150,000 – $200,000
Senior Software Engineer$160,000 – $200,000
Strategy Associate$165,000 – $200,000
Regulatory Engineer$82,000 – $195,000
Senior Computational Fluid Dynamics Engineer$100,000 – $190,000
Instrumentation and Controls Engineer$115,000 – $190,000
Senior Hardware Integration Engineer$150,000 – $190,000
Commercial Quality Program Manager$155,000 – $185,000
Engineering Program Manager$120,000 – $180,000
Instrumentation and Control Engineer - Fuel Recycling$120,000 – $180,000
Open Call for Engineers$60,000 – $180,000
Senior Facilities Manager$140,000 – $180,000
Human Factors Engineer$135,000 – $175,000
Senior Nuclear Criticality Safety Engineer$135,000 – $175,000
Radiation Safety Officer (RSO)$120,000 – $170,000
Strike Engineer$120,000 – $170,000
Fuels Licensing Manager$50,000 – $166,000
Software Lifecycle Specialist$110,000 – $165,000
Fuel Performance Engineer$120,000 – $165,000
Safety Analysis Engineer$85,000 – $165,000
Senior Project Manager, Isotopes$100,000 – $160,000
Deployment Project Manager$100,000 – $160,000
Process Engineer - Fuel Recycling$100,000 – $160,000
Software Engineer$110,000 – $155,000
Electrical Engineer – Aurora-INL$115,000 – $155,000
Process Engineer$80,000 – $155,000
Plant Process Simulation Engineer II$115,000 – $150,000
Materials Test Engineer$90,000 – $150,000
Contract Manager$110,000 – $150,000
EHS Specialist– Environment, Health & Safety$80,000 – $150,000
Sodium Test Engineer$90,000 – $150,000
Test Process Equipment Engineer$90,000 – $150,000
Learning and Training Program Manager$115,000 – $145,000
Senior Accountant$100,000 – $120,000
Cost Accountant$100,000 – $120,000
Facility Operations Specialist$90,000 – $120,000
Legal Executive Assistant$70,000 – $110,000
Project Planner$70,000 – $110,000
Senior Accountant, Financial Reporting$90,000 – $110,000
People Operations Associate$85,000 – $105,000
Administrative Operations Assistant$70,000 – $90,000

Hourly jobs

Facilities Electrician$40 – $55 an hour
Instrumentation & Controls Technician$30 – $55 an hour
Hardware Test Technician$30 – $50 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Oklo hiring now?

Yes. There are 75 open jobs, with 14 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 44 days, so don't wait.

How much does Oklo pay?

Posted pay runs $50,000 to $290,000 a year, and the median is $145,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

231 daily listing observations, Jun 11 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Oklo's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Oklo's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Oklo's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
oklopower.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page