OpenTable

Hiring · 128 open jobs
Hiring · 128 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

OpenTable is an online restaurant reservation platform. It lets diners search for restaurants and book tables online.

Chuck Templeton, Sid Gorham, and Eric Moe founded OpenTable on July 2, 1998. It went public on NASDAQ in May 2009 under the ticker OPEN, then Booking Holdings bought it for $2.6 billion in June 2014 and it's now a subsidiary of Booking Holdings. As of 2019, OpenTable had about 1,450 employees, worked with more than 55,000 restaurants worldwide, operated in more than 80 countries, and seated 1 billion diners a year. Historically, the median salary is ~$135,000. OpenTable is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
San Francisco, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Software
Employees
5,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

125Open jobs
+75Added in 30 days
−60Closed in 30 days
36 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202614
September 14, 202616
September 21, 20267
September 28, 202615
October 5, 202614
October 12, 202615
October 19, 202622
October 26, 2026 (in progress)9

Open jobs

128 open · updated today
Staff Engineer - WebStack (Localisation Infrastructure) Product Engineering · Toronto 14 days ago Counsel, Employment - International (Hybrid) Legal - OT · London 14 days ago Customer Operations Specialist (Contract) International RSS · Philippines 14 days ago Account Manager International RSS · Vienna 16 days ago Sales Development Representative (Spanish Speaking) International RSS · London 18 days ago Senior Manager, Accounting Finance OT · Toronto 19 days ago Principal Product Designer - Hospitality Design · London 19 days ago Marketing Manager - Germany Diner Marketing · Munich 20 days ago Marketing Manager - International B2B Diner Marketing · Melbourne 20 days ago Marketing Manager - Germany Diner Marketing · Berlin 20 days ago Sales Development Representative (Hybrid) Regional Growth Markets · Chicago, IL 20 days ago Lead Technical Recruiter Talent Acquisition · San Francisco, CA 20 days ago Key Account Manager Major Markets · New York, NY 21 days ago Regional People Partner, EMEA (Bilingual) HR & Total Rewards · London 22 days ago Marketing Manager - International B2B Diner Marketing · London 22 days ago Principal Product Designer - Hospitality Design · Toronto 22 days ago Senior Business Systems Analyst Enterprise Systems - OT · Toronto 23 days ago Senior Marketing Manager (International Growth) Diner Marketing · London 25 days ago Senior Counsel, Privacy & Product (Hybrid) Legal - OT · London 26 days ago Senior Counsel, Privacy & Product (Hybrid) Legal - OT · New York, NY 26 days ago

← Previous page

See all 128 open jobs →

Page 3 of 7, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 128 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does OpenTable actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $139,000. Note that 68% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k16 jobs (21%)
$100k to $150k25 jobs (33%)
$150k to $200k27 jobs (36%)
$200k and up8 jobs (11%)

Plus 3 hourly jobs at $35 to $45 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director, Technical Program Management (Hybrid)$240,000 – $260,000
Director, Technical Program Management (Hybrid)$220,000 – $240,000
Senior Counsel, Privacy & Product (Hybrid)$210,000 – $220,000
$55k$260k
Principal Product Manager - Restaurant Product$190,000 – $220,000
Senior Counsel, Privacy & Product (Hybrid)$210,000 – $220,000
Principal Product Manager, Diner Engagement$200,000 – $215,000
Principal Product Manager, Diner Engagement$200,000 – $215,000
Senior Director, Restaurant Sales and Services$190,000 – $210,000
Director, B2B Growth Marketing (Hybrid)$185,000 – $205,000
Director, B2B Growth Marketing (Hybrid)$185,000 – $205,000
Lead Technical Recruiter$165,000 – $200,000
Senior Technical Program Manager$170,000 – $200,000
District Director, NYC$170,000 – $190,000
Applied Machine Learning Scientist II$170,000 – $190,000
Engineering Manager - Partner Platform (Java)$160,000 – $190,000
Engineering Manager - Booking Platform (.NET/Java)$160,000 – $190,000
Cloud Network Engineer - Staff$170,000 – $190,000
Director, Global Partnerships$165,000 – $185,000
Director, Global Partnerships$165,000 – $185,000
Cloud Network Engineer - Staff$170,000 – $185,000
Director, B2B & Corporate Communications$165,000 – $185,000
Director, B2B & Corporate Communications$165,000 – $185,000
Senior Manager Data Platforms$165,000 – $180,000
Engineering Manager, Platform Infrastructure$165,000 – $180,000
Director, B2B Growth Marketing (Hybrid)$170,000 – $180,000
Senior Product Manager, Booking Experience$155,000 – $175,000
Account Executive$150,000 – $170,000
Lead Product Designer, Design Systems – AI Enablement$135,000 – $165,000
Senior Frontend Engineer - Hospitality$145,000 – $165,000
Account Executive, Hotels$160,000 – $165,000
Lead Product Designer - Restaurant Product$135,000 – $165,000
Lead, Sales & Revenue Enablement (New Hire Programs)$155,000 – $165,000
Advertiser Success and Growth Manager (Hybrid)$155,000 – $161,000
Senior District Manager (Remote)$145,000 – $160,000
Associate Counsel, Commercial (Hybrid)$145,000 – $155,000
Solutions Engineer - Sr.$130,000 – $150,000
Account Executive$137,000 – $147,000
Account Executive$134,000 – $144,000
Account Executive (Spanish Speaking)$134,000 – $144,000
Account Executive (Spanish Speaking)$134,000 – $144,000
Account Executive$134,000 – $144,000
Benefits Manager$125,000 – $140,000
Account Executive$130,000 – $140,000
Benefits Manager$125,000 – $140,000
Lead, Sales & Revenue Enablement (New Hire Programs)$118,000 – $140,000
Manager, IT Risk & Controls (Hybrid)$120,000 – $135,000
Senior Business Systems Analyst$102,000 – $133,000
Site Reliability Engineer II (AI Platform)$110,000 – $130,000
Software Engineer II - Backend$110,000 – $130,000
Data Engineer II (Restaurant AI CoPilot)$120,000 – $130,000
Marketing Manager, Diner Marketing (Temp) (Hybrid)$115,000 – $130,000
Growth Marketing Manager (Hybrid)$115,000 – $128,000
Manager, Marketing Analytics$115,000 – $126,000
Senior PostgreSQL Database Engineer (Hybrid)$115,000 – $125,000
AI Applied Engineer, Business Solutions$110,000 – $123,000
Manager, Consolidation & Reporting (Hybrid)$100,000 – $120,000
Accounting Manager, Associate (Hybrid)$100,000 – $120,000
New Hire Enablement Trainer$105,000 – $115,000
Partner Marketing Manager (Hybrid)$100,000 – $110,000
Senior Analyst, Revenue Strategy, Analytics & Operations$95,000 – $105,000
Senior Specialist, Payroll (Hybrid)$91,000 – $101,000
Global Senior Payroll Specialist (Hybrid)$91,000 – $101,000
Associate Manager, Accounting (Hybrid)$90,000 – $100,000
Senior Financial Analyst (Hybrid)$88,000 – $96,000
Senior Analyst, Revenue Strategy, Analytics & Operations$84,000 – $95,000
System Engineer I$70,000 – $90,000
Account Manager$85,000 – $90,000
Key Account Manager$80,000 – $90,000
GTM Lead, Strategic Initiatives (Hybrid)$82,000 – $90,000
Account Manager - Central Queue$65,000 – $85,000
Account Manager$80,000 – $85,000
Account Manager - Florida$75,000 – $85,000
Account Manager$80,000 – $85,000
Account Manager - Enterprise$70,000 – $80,000
Bilingual Sales Development Representative (English/Spanish)$60,000 – $65,000
Sales Development Representative (Hybrid)$55,000 – $65,000

Hourly jobs

Search Experience and Technical SEO Manager (Contract)$35 – $45 an hour
Temporary Lifecycle Marketing Specialist (Hybrid)$38 – $42 an hour
Temporary Lifecycle Marketing Specialist (Remote, Canada)$38 – $42 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does OpenTable sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. OpenTable is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 7 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $204,363.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202110
FY202214
FY20237

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is OpenTable hiring now?

Yes. There are 125 open jobs, with 75 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 36 days, so don't wait.

Does OpenTable sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 7 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $204,363.

How much does OpenTable pay?

Posted pay runs $55,000 to $260,000 a year, and the median is $139,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

428 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from OpenTable's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on OpenTable's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of OpenTable's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
opentable.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page