Pace Labs

194 open jobs
194 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Pace Labs, also called Pace Analytical, runs a network of more than 100 laboratories and service centers across the country. It offers environmental testing, checking air, water, soil, and waste for contaminants. It also offers pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical testing, including formulation and bioanalytical testing for drug makers. The company describes itself as the largest American-owned lab company for environmental and pharmaceutical testing. It is based in Minneapolis, United States.

Pace Labs employs 2,600 people and has a projected revenue of $290 million. That scale means it serves clients across environmental and pharmaceutical testing, not as a single-site lab. Historically, the median salary is ~$70,000. Pace Labs is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Minneapolis, United States
Industry
Healthcare & Life Sci
Category
Healthcare Services
Employees
2,890
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

194Open jobs
+120Added in 30 days
−142Closed in 30 days
22 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202629
September 14, 202639
September 21, 202636
September 28, 202638
October 5, 202629
October 12, 202626
October 19, 202619
October 26, 2026 (in progress)8

Open jobs

194 open · updated today
See all 194 open jobs →

Page 1 of 10, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 194 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Pace Labs actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $65,000. Note that 90% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k17 jobs (81%)
$100k to $150k4 jobs (19%)
$150k to $200k0 jobs (0%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 25 hourly jobs at $15 to $42 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Quality Manager- GMP Analytical Testing Site$115,000 – $135,000
Associate Director, Lab Operations-Pharma (GMP)$115,000 – $130,000
Contract Manager$77,025 – $128,400
$40k$135k
Principal Scientist- NMR Spectroscopy$110,000 – $120,000
Specialty Services Program Manager$90,000 – $100,000
PLS Technical Writer$70,000 – $95,000
PLS Scientist III - Analytical Chemistry$85,000 – $95,000
Analytical Chemist- Small Molecule$75,000 – $85,000
Manager - Organics$65,000 – $75,000
Proposal Writer - Life Sciences$65,000 – $75,000
PLS Scientist 1 - Microbiology$60,000 – $70,000
Supervisor$60,000 – $68,000
Supervisor$60,000 – $67,500
PLS Project Manager II$55,000 – $65,000
GMP Data Reviewer (Pharma)$55,000 – $65,000
PLS GMP Data Reviewer (Pharma)$55,000 – $65,000
PLS Equipment Specialist II$55,000 – $65,000
PLS Scientist I - Biopharma$55,000 – $62,000
Technical Specialist$40,000 – $50,000
Client Project Manager 1$44,000 – $48,000
Project Manager 1$40,000 – $43,000

Hourly jobs

Technical Specialist$40 – $42 an hour
Facilities Technician/GMP Tech II$24 – $38 an hour
R&D Senior Scientist$27 – $35 an hour
PLS Associate Scientist II$28 – $30 an hour
PLS GMP Manufacturing Technician I$26 – $30 an hour
Laboratory Operations Project Management Associate$25 – $28 an hour
Entry-Level Chemist 1$23 – $27 an hour
PLS Associate Scientist II$25 – $27 an hour
PLS Associate Scientist I- Entry Level$23 – $26 an hour
Lab Technician -GMP Pharmaceutical$22 – $26 an hour
R&D Associate Scientist$22 – $26 an hour
Technical Development Associate (Analytical)$21 – $25 an hour
Buffer and Media Prep Scientist$21 – $25 an hour
PLS Associate Scientist I$23 – $25 an hour
Analytical Scientist$21 – $25 an hour
Trade & Transportation Compliance Analyst$23 – $24 an hour
PLS Associate Chemist 1$22 – $24 an hour
PLS Associate Scientist I - Microbiology$22 – $24 an hour
PLS QA Document Control Specialist$21 – $24 an hour
Chromatography Data Analyst$21 – $23 an hour
Lab Technician 1$18 – $19 an hour
Entry Level Lab Technician 1$18 – $19 an hour
Entry Level Lab Technician 1$18 – $19 an hour
Lab Technician 1$18 – $19 an hour
Entry-Level Lab Technician 1$15 – $16 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Pace Labs sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Pace Labs is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 1 job certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $105,810.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20211
FY20221
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Pace Labs hiring now?

Yes. There are 194 open jobs, with 120 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 22 days, so don't wait.

Does Pace Labs sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 1 job certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $105,810.

How much does Pace Labs pay?

Posted pay runs $40,000 to $135,000 a year, and the median is $65,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,064 daily listing observations, Aug 4 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Pace Labs's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Pace Labs's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Pace Labs's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
pacelabs.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page