Per Scholas

Hiring · 36 open jobs
Hiring · 36 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Per Scholas is a nonprofit that trains people for tech jobs, tuition-free. It is based in the Bronx, in the United States. Programs include AWS re/Start for cloud skills, cybersecurity analyst certification, data center technician training, IT support, Salesforce administration, and AI native software development.

Per Scholas was founded around 1994. It has since trained more than 35,000 people across 25-plus locations nationwide, with an 85% graduation rate. That makes it a free pipeline into tech jobs, not a college with a price tag. Historically, the median salary is ~$65,000.1

Headquarters
Bronx, United States
Industry
Education
Category
Trade Schools
Employees
927

Hiring activity

36Open jobs
+26Added in 30 days
−20Closed in 30 days
22 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20264
September 14, 20265
September 21, 20261
September 28, 202613
October 5, 20266
October 12, 20263
October 19, 20263
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

36 open · updated today
Teaching Fellow Bronx Local Training Team · Staten Island, NY NEW 1 day ago Director, Talent Solutions Talent Solutions · Detroit, MI NEW 5 days ago Instructional Assistant (Data Analytics) Bronx Local Training Team · Bronx, NY NEW 6 days ago Director, Development — Metro DC Area Development · Silver Spring, MD 7 days ago Director, People Development People Team · United States 12 days ago Instructional Assistant (IT Support) Detroit Local Trainig Team · Detroit, MI 12 days ago IT Support Satellite Teaching Fellow Newark Local Training Team · Plainfield, NJ 12 days ago Critical Infrastructure Expert Trainer National Capital Region Local Training Team · Silver Spring, MD 19 days ago Low Voltage Professionals Program Team · United States 19 days ago Technical Instructor I, Cybersecurity – Career Accelerator Career Accelerator & Alumni Relations (CAAR) · United States 20 days ago Manager, Talent Sourcing & Strategy People Team · United States 25 days ago Associate, Recruitment & Admissions Recruitment & Admissions · Baltimore, MD 27 days ago Critical Facilities Professionals Program Team · United States 27 days ago Critical Infrastructure Expert Trainer Training Operations · Atlanta, GA 27 days ago Vice President, Curriculum Design & Development Curriculum Solutions · United States 28 days ago Critical Infrastructure Learning Specialist National Capital Region Local Training Team · Silver Spring, MD 28 days ago Director, Development — Phoenix Development · Phoenix, AZ 29 days ago Technical Instructor (Semiconductor) Phoenix Local Training Team · Phoenix, AZ 29 days ago Instructional Assistant (IT Support) Technical Instruction (TI) x IA · Bronx, NY 29 days ago IT Support Instructional Assistant Technical Instruction (TI) x IA · Los Angeles, CA 29 days ago
See all 36 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 36 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Per Scholas actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $66,250. Note that 70% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k16 jobs (89%)
$100k to $150k2 jobs (11%)
$150k to $200k0 jobs (0%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 6 hourly jobs at $3 to $65 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Director or VP, Development, Corporate Partnerships$110,000 – $120,000
Director, Development (Greater Boston)$110,000 – $115,000
Director, Development$95,000 – $100,000
$45k$120k
Senior Manager, Product Development (Critical Infrastructure & Advanced Manufacturing)$80,000 – $90,000
Manager, Instructor Development & Delivery (Critical Infrastructure)$75,000 – $85,000
Technical Instructor I, Cybersecurity – Career Accelerator$75,000 – $80,000
Manager, Project Management$70,000 – $80,000
Director, Talent Solutions$70,000 – $75,000
Technical Instructor IT Support$65,000 – $70,000
Manager, Financial Coach$60,000 – $70,000
Manager, Government Contracts$60,000 – $70,000
Senior Manager, Communications$60,000 – $70,000
Manager, Recruitment & Admissions$60,000 – $65,000
Senior Associate, Sales Enablement$55,000 – $65,000
Associate, Recruitment & Admissions$50,000 – $60,000
Associate, Recruitment & Admissions$50,000 – $55,000
Associate, Recruitment & Admissions$45,000 – $50,000
Associate, Recruitment & Admissions$45,000 – $50,000

Hourly jobs

Commercial Transactions Attorney$55 – $65 an hour
Technical Instructor (Semiconductor)$60 – $65 an hour
LMS Platform Automation Specialist$40 – $50 an hour
Low Voltage Telecom Instructor$40 – $45 an hour
Technical Instructor, Low Voltage Telecom$40 – $45 an hour
Managing Director - Greater Milwaukee$3 – $4 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Per Scholas hiring now?

Yes. There are 36 open jobs, with 26 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 22 days, so don't wait.

How much does Per Scholas pay?

Posted pay runs $45,000 to $120,000 a year, and the median is $66,250. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

126 daily listing observations, Aug 29 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Per Scholas's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Per Scholas's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Per Scholas's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
perscholas.org
About the data
Report a data issue with this page