Piper Sandler

55 open jobs
55 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Piper Sandler is an investment bank. It connects capital with opportunity through investment banking, public finance, equities, research, fixed income and alternative asset management. It provides M&A advisory, capital raising and other financial services to its clients. The firm is based in Minneapolis, United States.

George Lane founded the company in 1895, originally as George B. Lane, Commercial Paper and Collateral Loans & Co. Piper Sandler is now a public company, traded on the NYSE under the ticker PIPR. As of 2025, it has 1,858 employees and $1.90 billion in revenue. The small commercial paper business from 1895 is now a public investment bank. Historically, the median salary is ~$167,500. Piper Sandler is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Minneapolis, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Commercial Banking
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

55Open jobs
+25Added in 30 days
−29Closed in 30 days
30 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202611
September 14, 20266
September 21, 20266
September 28, 20267
October 5, 20265
October 12, 20269
October 19, 20263
October 26, 2026 (in progress)2

Open jobs

55 open · updated today
Investment Banking Analyst - Financial Services - Depositories Houston, TX NEW 1 day ago Investment Banking Associate - Services & Industrials Charlotte, NC NEW 1 day ago Executive Assistant Administrator New York, NY NEW 4 days ago Investment Banking Analyst – Healthcare Biotech San Francisco, CA NEW 6 days ago Corporate & Venture Services Vice President Minneapolis, MN 8 days ago Investment Banking Vice President - Healthcare MedTech Minneapolis Mn Hq 10 days ago Investment Banking Analyst - Financial Services - Specialty Finance Charlotte, NC 10 days ago Investment Banking Analyst - DCM New York, NY 12 days ago Core Infrastructure Engineer – Professional Minneapolis, MN 12 days ago Campus Recruiting – Investment Banking Summer Analyst – Energy, Power & Infrastructure Houston, TX 13 days ago Data Security Specialist Minneapolis Mn Hq 13 days ago Investment Banking Associate – Healthcare Medtech Minneapolis Mn Hq 14 days ago Campus Recruiting - 2027 Investment Banking Summer Analyst - Financial Services - Real Estate New York, NY 14 days ago Investment Banking Associate – Energy & Power – Upstream Houston, TX 17 days ago Investment Banking Vice President – Energy & Power – Upstream Houston, TX 17 days ago Private Funds Advisory - Distribution Associate Dallas, TX 18 days ago Summer Internship Program – Public Finance Des Moines, IA 20 days ago Head of RIA & Family Office Research Distribution Minneapolis Mn Hq 23 days ago Associate Attorney - Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN 26 days ago Quantitative Associate - Special District Group Denver, CO 27 days ago
See all 55 open jobs →

Page 1 of 3, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 55 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Piper Sandler actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $165,000. Note that 58% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k6 jobs (13%)
$100k to $150k14 jobs (29%)
$150k to $200k18 jobs (38%)
$200k and up10 jobs (21%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of Finance Transformation$225,000 – $250,000
Investment Banking Senior Associate - Financial Services - PropTech$200,000 – $250,000
Associate Attorney – Fixed Income$200,000 – $225,000
$70k$250k
Investment Banking Associate - Services & Industrials$175,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate - Services & Industrials$135,000 – $225,000
Private Funds Advisory - Distribution Associate$175,000 – $225,000
Mid-Level Attorney (Distressed LSTA/LMA & Structured Finance)$200,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Senior Associate - Depositories$175,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate – Energy & Power – Upstream$135,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate – Energy & Power – Services & Equipment$135,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate – Consumer$135,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate - Financial Services - Insurance$175,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate - Financial Services - Insurance$175,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate - Financial Services - Specialty Finance$175,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate - Healthcare Biopharma$135,000 – $225,000
Investment Banking Associate - Services & Industrials$135,000 – $225,000
Core Infrastructure Engineer – Professional$150,000 – $215,000
Senior Manager of Financial Reporting & Systems$150,000 – $200,000
Investment Banking Associate - Chemicals$135,000 – $200,000
Investment Banking Associate – Healthcare Medtech$175,000 – $200,000
Data Security Specialist$100,000 – $200,000
Associate Attorney - New York$175,000 – $200,000
Secondary Capital Advisory - Experienced Analyst or Associate$125,000 – $200,000
Public Finance Investment Banking Director – Senior Living$150,000 – $200,000
Investment Banking Associate – Technology$175,000 – $200,000
Associate Attorney - Minneapolis$175,000 – $190,000
Senior Corporate Meeting Planner$140,000 – $178,000
Private Funds Associate$135,000 – $175,000
Site Reliability Engineer$120,000 – $150,000
Fixed Income Junior Underwriter$105,000 – $150,000
Equity Research Associate - Large Cap Banks$80,000 – $130,000
Investment Banking Analyst - Financial Services - Depositories$110,000 – $125,000
Investment Banking Analyst - ECM$110,000 – $125,000
Investment Banking Analyst - DCM$110,000 – $125,000
Investment Banking Analyst$110,000 – $125,000
Investment Banking Analyst - Financial Services - Specialty Finance$110,000 – $125,000
Equity Research Associate – Technology$80,000 – $125,000
Equity Research Associate – Power Generation$80,000 – $125,000
Equity Research Associate – MedTech$80,000 – $125,000
Equity Research Associate – Biotechnology$75,000 – $125,000
Equity Research Associate – Biotechnology$75,000 – $125,000
Private Capital Advisory Roadshow Coordinator$90,000 – $110,000
Executive Assistant Administrator$90,000 – $105,000
Public Finance Investment Banking Analyst$80,000 – $100,000
Public Finance Operation and Administration Professional$75,000 – $100,000
Fixed Income Strategy and Analytics Analyst$75,000 – $95,000
Executive Assistant Investment Banking$70,000 – $80,000
Equities Business Analyst or Associate$70,000 – $80,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Piper Sandler sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Piper Sandler is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY20212
FY20223
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Piper Sandler hiring now?

Yes. There are 55 open jobs, with 25 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 30 days, so don't wait.

Does Piper Sandler sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 5 approved petitions from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Piper Sandler pay?

Posted pay runs $70,000 to $250,000 a year, and the median is $165,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

189 daily listing observations, Aug 4 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Piper Sandler's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Piper Sandler's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Piper Sandler's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
pipersandler.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page