Point72

216 open jobs
216 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Point72 is a hedge fund and investment firm that manages money for large investors using several strategies, including fundamental stock picking, systematic trading, macro bets, private credit and venture capital. Cubist Systematic Strategies runs its quantitative and algorithmic trading. Point72 LaunchPoint develops new trading talent, and Point72 Ventures invests in early-stage technology companies. The firm is based in Stamford, Connecticut.

Point72 was established in 2014 by Steven A. Cohen, after his previous fund, S.A.C. Capital Advisors, closed. Cohen is the sole owner and serves as chairman and CEO. The firm employs more than 3,000 people across the United States, Europe and Asia, and manages about 58.5 billion dollars in assets. That is unusual for a firm this size: one person's decisions and risk appetite drive the whole firm, not a large board or a wide group of partners. Historically, the median salary is ~$185,000. Point72 is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Stamford, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Asset & Wealth Mgmt
Employees
1,691
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

216Open jobs
+38Added in 30 days
−50Closed in 30 days
87 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20267
September 14, 20268
September 21, 20266
September 28, 20267
October 5, 202614
October 12, 20269
October 19, 20267
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

216 open · updated today
FinOps Specialist Technology · New York, NY 35 days ago Site Reliability Engineer Technology · Bengaluru 38 days ago Summer Internship - Investment Services CFO Management · New York, NY 38 days ago Security Operations Specialist Technology · New York, NY 39 days ago Software Engineer, Corporate Systems Technology Technology · Warsaw 39 days ago Software Engineer,Technology Technology · Bengaluru 39 days ago Software Engineer, Macro Middle Office Technology Technology · India 41 days ago IT Operations Engineer, End User Computing Technology · San Francisco, CA 42 days ago Network Engineering Manager Technology · United States 45 days ago Network Security Engineer Technology · United States 45 days ago Trader, High Yield/Distressed Credit Investment Team Discretionary Investing - Macro · New York, NY 47 days ago Fund Reporting Analyst Finance · Warsaw 48 days ago Quant Library Developer, Macro Technology Macro Management · United States 48 days ago International Trade Support Analyst Operations · Hong Kong 50 days ago Compliance Associate, Trading Compliance Macro Management · Stamford, CT 52 days ago Treasury Application Support Engineer Technology · New York, NY 52 days ago It Operations Engineer, End User Computing Technology · New York, NY 53 days ago Threat and Vulnerability Management Engineer Technology · India 54 days ago P&L Reconciliation and Analysis Associate Operations · Bengaluru 54 days ago Legal Operations and Innovation Manager Legal · Stamford, CT 54 days ago

← Previous page

See all 216 open jobs →

Page 3 of 11, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 216 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Point72 actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $187,500. Note that 74% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k5 jobs (6%)
$100k to $150k19 jobs (23%)
$150k to $200k20 jobs (25%)
$200k and up37 jobs (46%)

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head Of Treasury Technology$300,000 – $400,000
Network Team Lead, Systematic Trading Infrastructure$250,000 – $350,000
Security Automation Lead$250,000 – $350,000
$70k$400k
Network Engineering Manager$250,000 – $325,000
Software Engineer, Macro Quant Analytics Technology$245,000 – $300,000
Software Engineer - Data$200,000 – $300,000
Senior Data Engineer, Proprietary Research$250,000 – $300,000
Data Engineer, Knowledge Graph$200,000 – $300,000
Machine Learning Infrastructure Engineer, GenAI Technology$180,000 – $300,000
Network Delivery Lead$250,000 – $300,000
Manager, Real Time Communications Technology$250,000 – $300,000
Summer 2027 Quantitative Research Internship$240,000 – $300,000
Quant Library Developer, Macro Technology$200,000 – $300,000
Quant Library Developer, Macro Technology$200,000 – $300,000
GenAI Security Engineer$225,000 – $300,000
AI Instructor, Point72 Academy$250,000 – $300,000
Linux Security Lead$200,000 – $300,000
Machine Learning Engineer, GenAI Technology$180,000 – $300,000
Systems Analyst, Workday HCM/Payroll$175,000 – $275,000
Technology Risk Management Specialist$175,000 – $275,000
Business Manager, Technology$200,000 – $275,000
Mortgage Valuation Specialist$240,000 – $260,000
Security Operations Specialist$200,000 – $250,000
HR Business Partner$200,000 – $250,000
Observability Engineer$160,000 – $250,000
Network Security Engineer$200,000 – $250,000
SDLC Engineer$160,000 – $250,000
Research Engineer, Knowledge Graph Intelligence$175,000 – $250,000
Devops Engineer, Surveillance$160,000 – $250,000
Enterprise Applications Engineering Lead$170,000 – $250,000
It Operations Engineer, Trading Application Support$170,000 – $250,000
Enterprise Messaging Platform Lead$200,000 – $250,000
FinOps Specialist$170,000 – $250,000
Product Designer, Knowledge Graph Intelligence$120,000 – $250,000
Platform Project Manager$185,000 – $250,000
Treasury Application Support Engineer$170,000 – $225,000
IT Operations Engineer, Data Center Technology$150,000 – $225,000
L/S Senior Content Associate$175,000 – $225,000
Lead Data Strategist$185,000 – $225,000
Software Engineer, Back Office Systems$170,000 – $225,000
Systems Analyst, HR and Payroll$150,000 – $225,000
Network Engineer$185,000 – $220,000
Data Engineer, Proprietary Research$160,000 – $220,000
Storage Support Engineer$150,000 – $200,000
It Operations Engineer, End User Computing$140,000 – $200,000
Procurement Specialist$120,000 – $200,000
AI Validation Engineer, Macro Technology$140,000 – $200,000
Quantitative Portfolio Analyst – 2026 Grad$150,000 – $200,000
Quantitative Researcher - Macro$150,000 – $200,000
Quantitative Researcher - Systematic Credit$150,000 – $200,000
Business Analyst, Equities Technology$145,000 – $200,000
Senior Privileged Access Management Specialist, Technology$140,000 – $200,000
Academy Senior Recruiter$170,000 – $200,000
Surveillance Associate, Japanese Language Position$160,000 – $190,000
Quantitative Researcher - Intern$120,000 – $180,000
Macro Compliance Associate$125,000 – $175,000
It Operations Engineer, End User Computing$110,000 – $170,000
Identity & Privileged Governance Analyst$110,000 – $170,000
IT Operations Engineer, End User Computing$110,000 – $170,000
Systems Analyst, Financial Technology$130,000 – $160,000
Executive Assistant, Private Capital$140,000 – $160,000
Data Scientist, Proprietary Research$125,000 – $150,000
Network Support Engineer$100,000 – $150,000
Strategic Implementation Program Associate$125,000 – $150,000
Data Strategist$130,000 – $150,000
Associate, Macro Valuation$115,000 – $145,000
Senior Accounting Associate, Foundation and Community$130,000 – $140,000
Point72 Academy Investment Analyst Summer Internship Program - US$120,000 – $140,000
Service Desk Engineer, Technology$100,000 – $135,000
Fund Reporting Associate$110,000 – $125,000
Macro Analyst, Market Intelligence, US$95,000 – $115,000
Sector Analyst, MI-Data$95,000 – $115,000
Macro And Alternatives Trade Support Analyst$90,000 – $115,000
Data Sourcing & Strategy Operations Analyst$90,000 – $110,000
PM Administrative Assistant$90,000 – $110,000
PM Administrative Assistant$90,000 – $110,000
Benefits Analyst$90,000 – $105,000
Fundamental Researcher - Canvas$81,000 – $100,000
Digital Communications Associate$90,000 – $100,000
Administrative Assistant, Foundation and Community$75,000 – $85,000
Program Coordinator, Investment Professional Development$70,000 – $80,000

Visa sponsorship

Does Point72 sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Point72 is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202162
FY202232
FY202316

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Point72 hiring now?

Yes. There are 216 open jobs, with 38 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 87 days, so don't wait.

Does Point72 sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 110 approved petitions from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Point72 pay?

Posted pay runs $70,000 to $400,000 a year, and the median is $187,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

472 daily listing observations, Jun 8 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Point72's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Point72's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Point72's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
point72.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page