PPG Industries

714 open jobs
714 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

PPG makes paints, coatings and specialty chemical products for many industries. Its aerospace coatings and transparencies go on aircraft, and its architectural paints and stains are used in construction and sold at retail. Automotive coatings serve car makers and repair shops, while industrial coatings go on factory equipment and protective and marine coatings guard ships and other assets. PPG is based in Pittsburgh, United States.

PPG was founded in 1883 in Creighton, Pennsylvania, by John Baptiste Ford and John Pitcairn Jr. It is publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker PPG and is part of the S&P 500. PPG had 46,000 employees in 2024. That long history and public listing mean the company's finances and plans are open for anyone to check. Historically, the median salary is ~$106,250. PPG Industries is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Website
Headquarters
Pittsburgh, United States
Industry
Energy & Materials
Category
Chemicals
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

702Open jobs
+390Added in 30 days
−423Closed in 30 days
18 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202698
September 14, 2026213
September 21, 202687
September 28, 202696
October 5, 202676
October 12, 202691
October 19, 2026102
October 26, 2026 (in progress)25

Open jobs

714 open · updated today
See all 714 open jobs →

Page 1 of 36, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 714 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does PPG Industries actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $95,000. Note that 94% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k43 jobs (52%)
$100k to $150k33 jobs (40%)
$150k to $200k6 jobs (7%)
$200k and up1 jobs (1%)

Plus 10 hourly jobs at $22.81 to $36.69 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Operations Director, Aerospace Transparencies$180,000 – $250,000
Aerospace Operations Manager$175,000 – $200,000
Plant Quality Manager, Aerospace$180,000 – $190,000
$40k$250k
Aerospace Transparencies Strategic Account Manager$151,000 – $166,300
Business Process Manager, Supply Chain – Aerospace Materials$123,900 – $166,300
Construction Project Manager$140,000 – $165,000
Expert Quality Engineer$140,000 – $160,000
Aerospace Advanced Manufacturing Controls Engineer$140,000 – $160,000
Demand Manager, COE Americas$115,000 – $155,000
Process Engineering Leader$135,000 – $150,000
Senior CNC Programmer / Engineer$110,000 – $150,000
Global Pricing Manager, Aerospace$130,000 – $150,000
Quality Assurance Manager$140,000 – $150,000
Maintenance Manager$130,000 – $150,000
Technical Production Manager$105,000 – $145,000
Lead Synthesis Chemist$110,000 – $140,000
Regional Environmental Manager - Western Region$125,000 – $140,000
Calibration Test Engineer$82,300 – $137,100
Assistant Operations Manager$120,000 – $135,000
Senior Process Engineer, Aerospace Transparencies$110,000 – $135,000
Facilities Engineer$110,000 – $130,000
Aerospace Trade Compliance Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Construction Engineer - Aerospace Materials Manufacturing$110,000 – $130,000
Electrical and Controls Engineer$110,000 – $130,000
Market Segment Sales Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Reliability Engineer$110,000 – $130,000
Aerospace Trade Compliance Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Market Segment Sales Manager$100,000 – $130,000
Business Development Manager - SEM Allied Products$100,000 – $130,000
Business Development Manager - SEM Allied Products$100,000 – $125,000
Regional Chemical Management Services Manager - West Region$110,000 – $120,000
Project Manager, Aerospace Transparencies$90,000 – $120,000
CMS Supply Chain Manager$110,000 – $120,000
Aerospace Transparency Process Engineer$90,000 – $120,000
Quality Lab Manager, Sealants$100,000 – $115,000
Superintendent, Weekend Nights$100,000 – $115,000
Aerospace Sales Manager$105,000 – $115,000
Superintendent, Weekday Night$100,000 – $115,000
Maintenance Engineer$90,000 – $110,000
Production Planner$80,000 – $110,000
Production Supervisor$95,000 – $105,000
Aerospace Process Engineer$90,000 – $105,000
Production Supervisor, Aerospace - 2nd Shift$85,000 – $105,000
Quality Control Lab Manager$90,000 – $100,000
Quality Inspection Supervisor - Aerospace$80,000 – $100,000
Supplier Development Engineer$80,000 – $100,000
Team Color Engineer$88,500 – $99,500
Territory Sales Manager, Boston$80,000 – $95,000
Process Safety Management (PSM) Engineer$80,000 – $95,000
Sourcing Specialist - Aerospace$80,000 – $95,000
Territory Sales Manager, Boston$80,000 – $95,000
Quality Control Supervisor, Aerospace$88,000 – $93,000
Quality Assurance Chemist$82,500 – $90,800
Environmental, Health & Safety Specialist$80,000 – $90,000
Process Engineer$75,000 – $90,000
Plant Facilities Engineer$80,000 – $90,000
Territory Sales Manager, Boston$80,000 – $88,000
Customer Development Chemist$78,000 – $87,500
Supervisor I, Production$70,000 – $85,000
Production Supervisor - Night Shift$70,000 – $85,000
Production & Materials Planning Specialist$73,400 – $82,000
Quality Specialist, Aerospace Materials$70,000 – $80,000
Operations Support Engineer I - 2nd Shift$70,000 – $80,000
Operational Support Engineer I - Day Shift$70,000 – $80,000
Operations Support Engineer I - Weekend AM Shift$70,000 – $80,000
Intermediates Quality Engineer$75,000 – $80,000
Operations Support Engineer I - Weekend PM Shift$70,000 – $80,000
Operations Support Engineer I -3rd Shift$70,000 – $80,000
Performance Specialist, New York$51,000 – $70,000
Customer Service Supervisor$50,000 – $70,000
Lab Technician$60,000 – $67,500
Quality Control Color Shader - 2nd Shift$57,200 – $65,000
Maintenance Mechanic$45,000 – $60,000
Quality Technician - Labeling$50,000 – $55,000
Quality Control Technician, Weekday Nights$42,000 – $55,000
Quality Control Technician - Weekend Nights$42,000 – $55,000
Coatings Equipment Maintenance Specialist$52,000 – $55,000
Lab Technician, Sealants$52,000 – $55,000
Sealants Lab Technician - 2nd shift$52,000 – $55,000
Entry Level Production Planner$45,000 – $55,000
Transaction Coordinator / Inventory - Second or Third Shift$50,000 – $55,000
Customer Support Lab Technician$50,000 – $52,000
Entry Level Lab Technician - 2nd Shift$40,000 – $43,000

Hourly jobs

Tooling Techician,1st Shift$31 – $37 an hour
Maintenance Technician, Night and Weekend Shifts$31 – $37 an hour
Industrial Maintenance Technician$34 – $36 an hour
Multi-Craft Maintenance Technician, 1st Shift$26 – $35 an hour
Maintenance Technician - 3rd Shift$30 – $32 an hour
Quality Control Technician, 1st Shift$29 – $31 an hour
CNC Operator, 2nd Shift$26 – $30 an hour
Maintenance Technician$27 – $29 an hour
Shipping Clerk, 1st Shift$23 – $26 an hour
Material Handler, 1st Shift$23 – $26 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does PPG Industries sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. PPG Industries is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 19 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $106,155.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202132
FY202231
FY20234

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is PPG Industries hiring now?

Yes. There are 702 open jobs, with 390 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 18 days, so don't wait.

Does PPG Industries sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 19 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $106,155.

How much does PPG Industries pay?

Posted pay runs $40,000 to $250,000 a year, and the median is $95,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

2,825 daily listing observations, Aug 22 to Oct 27 windowRechecked daily, last October 27, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from PPG Industries's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on PPG Industries's own hiring system; last check October 27, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of PPG Industries's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
ppg.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page