Profound

Hiring · 80 open jobs
Hiring · 80 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Profound is a marketing platform that helps brands track and improve how they appear in AI search tools like ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity. It offers monitoring tools that show how a site is crawled and interpreted by these AI systems, plus AI agents for marketing automation and strategy. Profound is based in New York, United States. Historically, the median salary is ~$167,500. Profound is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
New York, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Venture Capital (VC)
Employees
391
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

79Open jobs
+16Added in 30 days
−9Closed in 30 days
48 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20261
September 14, 20263
September 21, 20261
September 28, 20263
October 5, 20267
October 12, 20263
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

80 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 80 open jobs →

Page 2 of 4, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 80 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Profound actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $172,500. Note that 19% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k5 jobs (5%)
$100k to $150k23 jobs (23%)
$150k to $200k41 jobs (41%)
$200k and up31 jobs (31%)

Plus 2 hourly jobs at $165 to $200 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Head of Talent$250,000 – $375,000
Member of Technical Staff, Head of Security$300,000 – $375,000
Head of Design$265,000 – $365,000
$50k$375k
Member of Technical Staff, Engineering Manager$250,000 – $320,000
Member of Technical Staff, Product, Platform$200,000 – $300,000
VP of Account Management$200,000 – $300,000
Member of Technical Staff, Product, CMS$200,000 – $300,000
Member of Technical Staff, Product, Core Product$200,000 – $300,000
AI Strategist, Team Lead$180,000 – $280,000
Member of Technical Staff, GRC Director$230,000 – $275,000
Data Acquisition Lead$200,000 – $275,000
Member of Technical Staff, TLM, Context Engineering$230,000 – $275,000
Director of Accounting$230,000 – $270,000
Member of Technical Staff, Analytics Engineer$180,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Backend$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Data Engineer$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Data Platform$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Data Science$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Rust Agent Runtime$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Forward Deployed$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Frontend$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Fullstack$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Infrastructure$140,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Machine Learning$180,000 – $260,000
Manager, Forward Deployed Marketing Engineers$207,000 – $260,000
Member of Technical Staff, Product, Growth Platform$180,000 – $250,000
Member of Technical Staff, Product Design$120,000 – $250,000
Member of Technical Staff, Security$200,000 – $250,000
Manager, Solutions Consulting$200,000 – $250,000
Member of Technical Staff, Design Engineer$120,000 – $250,000
People Partner, GTM$200,000 – $250,000
Senior Commercial Counsel$200,000 – $240,000
Global Payroll Manager$150,000 – $240,000
Member of Technical Staff, iOS Engineer$160,000 – $230,000
Manager, Support Engineering$150,000 – $220,000
Strategic Finance & Operations$115,000 – $220,000
GTM Enablement Program Manager$180,000 – $220,000
Technical Recruiter$160,000 – $215,000
G&A Recruiter$160,000 – $215,000
Recruiter$160,000 – $215,000
GTM Recruiter$160,000 – $215,000
Manager, Engagement Management, Enterprise$135,000 – $210,000
Manager, Strategic Engagement$135,000 – $210,000
Manager, Enterprise Account Management$135,000 – $210,000
Strategic Partnerships Manager$140,000 – $200,000
Solutions Consultant$120,000 – $200,000
Product Marketing Manager, Market Intelligence$145,000 – $200,000
Product Marketing Manager$145,000 – $200,000
Enterprise Sales Manager$150,000 – $200,000
Forward Deployed Marketing Engineer$100,000 – $200,000
Workplace Strategy & Operations$110,000 – $200,000
GTM Engineer, Post-Sales$130,000 – $200,000
GTM Engineer, Pre-Sales$130,000 – $200,000
GTM Operations Business Partner$160,000 – $200,000
GTM Strategy & Operations$120,000 – $200,000
Talent Engineer$130,000 – $200,000
Manager, Engagement Management, Scale$150,000 – $200,000
Manager, Implementation$150,000 – $200,000
Manager, Scaled Engagement$150,000 – $200,000
Marketing Engineer$135,000 – $200,000
Chief of Staff$150,000 – $200,000
Brand Designer$120,000 – $200,000
Strategic Operations Associate$110,000 – $200,000
Value Consultant$120,000 – $200,000
Manager, Mid-Market Account Management$130,000 – $195,000
People Operations Manager$130,000 – $190,000
Mid-Market Sales Manager$160,000 – $190,000
Strategic Engagement Manager$110,000 – $180,000
Scaled Engagement Manager$110,000 – $180,000
Mid-Market Engagement Manager$110,000 – $180,000
Ads Solutions Manager$130,000 – $180,000
Creator Marketing Manager$120,000 – $180,000
Engagement Manager, Agency$110,000 – $180,000
Pharma & Life Sciences Engagement Manager$110,000 – $180,000
Enterprise Engagement Manager$110,000 – $180,000
Technical Operations Engineer$130,000 – $170,000
Field Marketer$120,000 – $170,000
AI Strategist, Business$100,000 – $170,000
GTM Associate, Manager$140,000 – $170,000
Sales Development Manager$140,000 – $170,000
Engagement Manager, Mid-Market$85,000 – $160,000
Engagement Manager, Enterprise$85,000 – $160,000
Member of Technical Staff, Product Operations$100,000 – $150,000
Mid-Market Account Executive$90,000 – $150,000
Enterprise Account Manager$100,000 – $150,000
Enterprise Account Executive$100,000 – $150,000
Enterprise Account Executive$100,000 – $150,000
Social Distribution Manager$110,000 – $150,000
Agency Account Executive$110,000 – $150,000
Support Engineer$129,600 – $146,400
Mid-Market Account Manager$90,000 – $140,000
Implementation Manager$115,000 – $140,000
Account Manager, Mid-Market (SF)$90,000 – $140,000
Agency Account Manager$90,000 – $140,000
Recruiting Operations$100,000 – $140,000
Sales Proposal Specialist$85,000 – $110,000
Office Operations Manager$80,000 – $110,000
Recruiting Coordinator$90,000 – $100,000
Engagement Associate$88,000 – $92,000
Information Security Analyst$50,000 – $70,000

Hourly jobs

Motion Designer$170 – $200 an hour
Member of Technical Staff, Web Design$165 – $190 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Profound sponsor visas? Profound has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 12 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $200,000.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Profound hiring now?

Yes. There are 79 open jobs, with 16 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 48 days, so don't wait.

Does Profound sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 12 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $200,000.

How much does Profound pay?

Posted pay runs $50,000 to $375,000 a year, and the median is $172,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

190 daily listing observations, Jun 11 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From Profound's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Profound's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Profound's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
tryprofound.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page