Prudential Financial

172 open jobs
172 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Prudential Financial offers insurance, investment management, retirement planning, and wealth management services. Its products include life insurance, annuities and structured settlements, investment and wealth-building solutions, and retirement planning.

John F. Dryden founded the company in 1875, originally as The Widows and Orphans Friendly Society. Prudential now reports $70.41 billion in revenue, employs 38,196 people, and manages $735.6 billion in total assets. It is a public company, traded on the NYSE under the ticker PRU. That scale means joining a long-established, publicly traded financial institution. Historically, the median salary is ~$151,700. Prudential Financial is a top-tier H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Newark, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Insurance
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

178Open jobs
+98Added in 30 days
−104Closed in 30 days
20 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202623
September 14, 202630
September 21, 202617
September 28, 202625
October 5, 202624
October 12, 202615
October 19, 202621
October 26, 2026 (in progress)13

Open jobs

172 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 172 open jobs →

Page 7 of 9, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 172 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Prudential Financial actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $140,450. Note that 53% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k38 jobs (20%)
$100k to $150k60 jobs (31%)
$150k to $200k71 jobs (37%)
$200k and up22 jobs (12%)

Plus 7 hourly jobs at $28 to $40 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Vice President, Security Architecture$221,900 – $333,000
Vice President, Data and AI Architect$221,900 – $333,000
PGIM - Vice President, Corporate Counsel (Tax) (Hybrid)$208,400 – $312,600
$96k$333k
VP, Product Marketing & Sales Enablement$205,600 – $308,300
Vice President, Enterprise Incident and Crisis Management$205,600 – $308,300
Vice President, AI Workforce Transformation Leader$205,600 – $308,300
Vice President and Product Owner, Information Security – Continuous Controls Monitoring$192,900 – $289,300
Vice President, Product Owner of Central Nervous System (CNS)$192,900 – $289,300
Vice President & Actuary (Annuities Pricing)$192,900 – $289,300
Head of Disability & Voluntary Benefits Claims Operations$190,300 – $285,500
Vice President, Tech Lead - PGIM Private Credit (Hybrid - Newark, NJ)$200,000 – $270,000
Vice President, Strategic Partnerships$178,600 – $267,800
Vice President, Communications Strategic Planning (Hybrid)$178,600 – $267,800
Vice President, Head of Individual Retirement Product Development$178,600 – $267,800
Vice President, Future Growth Execution & Commercialization - Retirement$178,600 – $267,800
Vice President, Enterprise Content & Channels$178,600 – $267,800
Director, Infrastructure Security Engineer$171,500 – $257,300
Director, Actuary$158,800 – $238,200
Director, Actuary Group Disability$158,800 – $238,200
Director, Marketing Effectiveness & Measurement$158,800 – $238,200
Director, Data Strategy, Data Products & Activation$158,800 – $238,200
Director, Actuary (Group Advanced Analytics)$158,800 – $238,200
PGIM - Senior Fixed Income Trader, SMA Portfolios$170,000 – $230,000
PGIM Real Estate Debt Originator (San Francisco, CA)$215,000 – $230,000
Senior Director, Institutional Real Estate | PGIM Product Development$190,000 – $230,000
Lead, Machine Learning Engineer$125,000 – $229,700
Director, Data Engineer - PGIM Technology (Hybrid - Newark, NJ)$170,000 – $225,000
Director, Recruiting Strategy & Analytics$147,100 – $220,700
Director, AI Product & MarTech Enablement$147,100 – $220,700
Director, Communications Intelligence Strategy (Hybrid)$147,100 – $220,700
Director, Communications Technology Innovation (Hybrid)$147,100 – $220,700
Director, Strategic Advisor Partnerships$147,100 – $220,700
Director, Process Excellence$147,100 – $220,700
Director, SDLC and Delivery Enablement$147,100 – $220,700
Lead, Infrastructure Security Engineer - Customer Identity & Access Management$133,600 – $220,400
Lead, Cribl and Splunk Logging Engineer$133,600 – $220,400
Lead, Database Infrastructure Security Engineer$133,600 – $220,400
Lead, Infrastructure Security Engineer - CASB and DSPM$133,600 – $220,400
Lead, Infrastructure Security Engineer - Identity Governance$133,600 – $220,400
Lead, Infrastructure Security Engineer - Identity Governance and Administration (IGA)$133,600 – $220,400
Lead, Infrastructure Security Engineer - Perimeter Security$133,600 – $220,400
Lead, Software Engineer - Full Stack$133,600 – $220,400
PGIM - Senior Director, Asset Based Finance - Trade Management and Execution$200,000 – $215,000
PGIM: Senior Director, Securitized Products Credit Research (Hybrid/Newark, NJ)$195,000 – $215,000
Director, Strategic Initiatives - PGIM Technology (Hybrid - Newark, NJ)$150,000 – $210,000
Director, Group Underwriting$136,200 – $204,400
Lead, Network Security Operations - Virtual$123,700 – $204,100
Lead, Operational Intelligence & Threat-Informed Defense$123,700 – $204,100
Lead, SaaS Security Posture Management$123,700 – $204,100
Lead, Cyber Defense & Response$123,700 – $204,100
Lead, Cyber Security Operations$123,700 – $204,100
Lead, Insider Risk - Cyber Defense & Response$123,700 – $204,100
Lead, Detection Engineer - Cyber Defense & Response$123,700 – $204,100
Lead, Incident Response$123,700 – $204,100
Lead, Application Security$123,700 – $204,100
PGIM Credit, Investments Sr Director (New York)$175,000 – $200,000
Lead, Software Engineer - PGIM Technology (Hybrid - Newark, NJ)$145,000 – $200,000
PGIM Real Estate -Senior Director, Originations$185,000 – $200,000
Director, Tech Lead - PGIM Fixed Income (Hybrid - Newark, NJ)$175,000 – $195,000
PGIM Custom Harvest - Director, SMA Fixed Income Operations$150,000 – $190,000
Manager, FAC Risk and Control (FRC)$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, People Business Leader$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Growth and Segment Marketing$114,500 – $188,900
Lead, Business Intelligence, Information Security Governance$114,500 – $188,900
Lead, Identity & Access Management$114,500 – $188,900
Lead, Information Security GRC Automation$114,500 – $188,900
Lead, Information Security Library & Standards$114,500 – $188,900
Lead, Information Security Policy & Enablement$114,500 – $188,900
Lead, Information Security Regulatory & Compliance$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Treasury - Payments & Cash Management$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Talent Acquisition Enablement$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Planning & Analysis (Newark, NJ)$114,500 – $188,900
Associate Actuary (PRT Pricing) (Hybrid)$114,500 – $188,900
Lead, Network Security Analyst$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Association Marketing$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Audience Engagement & Brand Activation$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Communications Insights (Hybrid)$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Compliance - PGIM$114,500 – $188,900
Manager, Email Operations and Execution$114,500 – $188,900
PGIM - Business Systems Analyst – Front Office Investment Solutions$155,000 – $185,000
PGIM Senior Director, Underwriter (Hybrid)$175,000 – $185,000
PGIM - Director, Investment Risk$170,000 – $180,000
PGIM Credit, Asset Based Finance Surveillance Director$170,000 – $180,000
PGIM Real Estate – Director, Data & Analytics, Global Business Enablement$150,000 – $175,000
Manager, Vocational Rehab (Virtual)$106,000 – $174,900
Account Manager, National Accounts$106,000 – $174,900
Manager, Employee Relations (Hybrid)$106,000 – $174,900
Business Relationship Manager (Virtual)$106,000 – $174,900
Senior Infrastructure Security Engineer - CASB and DSPM$104,000 – $171,600
Senior Network and Cloud Engineer$104,000 – $171,600
Senior Software Engineer - MDM, Master Data Management$104,000 – $171,600
Senior Data Engineer$104,000 – $171,600
Senior Infrastructure Security Engineer - Identity and Access Management (IAM)$104,000 – $171,600
PGIM Quantitative Solutions, Equity Research Director$160,000 – $170,000
PGIM - Senior Associate, Real Estate Business Development Group$130,000 – $170,000
Senior Associate, Investment Operations | Asset-Based Finance | PGIM Alternative Investments( Hybrid/ Newark, NJ)$130,000 – $160,000
PGIM - Senior Associate, Client Reporting (Private Credit and Direct Lending)$120,000 – $160,000
PGIM-Manager, Global Business Enablement, Business Initiatives & Insights$140,000 – $160,000
Senior Actuarial Associate (Fixed Annuity Pricing)$96,200 – $158,800
Cloud & Container Security Specialist$96,200 – $158,800

Hourly jobs

Technology, Internship Program$33 – $40 an hour
Prudential: 2027 Corporate, Actuarial Internship Program (AIP)$33 – $38 an hour
Prudential: 2027 Corporate, Risk Management Internship Program$34 – $36 an hour
Prudential: 2027 Corporate, Finance Internship Program (FIP)$33 – $35 an hour
PGIM: 2027 Global Wealth, Sales Internship Program$28 – $30 an hour
Prudential: 2027 Sales Internship Program$28 – $30 an hour
Prudential: 2027 U.S. Businesses, Leadership Development Internship Program$28 – $30 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Prudential Financial sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023 as well as the number of petitions they've requested so far this year. Prudential Financial is a top employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 84 jobs certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $152,300.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY2021133
FY2022103
FY202348

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Prudential Financial hiring now?

Yes. There are 178 open jobs, with 98 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 20 days, so don't wait.

Does Prudential Financial sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 84 jobs certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $152,300.

How much does Prudential Financial pay?

Posted pay runs $96,200 to $333,000 a year, and the median is $140,450. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

936 daily listing observations, Jun 13 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Prudential Financial's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Prudential Financial's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Prudential Financial's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
prudential.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page