Rent the Runway

Hiring · 28 open jobs
Hiring · 28 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Rent the Runway operates a designer clothing rental and subscription service. Customers rent clothing items from hundreds of luxury and contemporary designers. Its main product is a monthly subscription plan that lets members rent up to 5 items per shipment. Rent the Runway is based in Brooklyn, New York.

Rent the Runway was founded in November 2009 by Jennifer Hyman and Jennifer Fleiss. It is now a public company, traded on Nasdaq under the ticker RENT. It employed about 1,800 people as of 2019. That matters for anyone weighing a role there: this is a public company that reports its results every quarter, not a small private startup. Historically, the median salary is ~$106,900. Rent the Runway is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Brooklyn, United States
Industry
Consumer
Category
Apparel, Luxury, Beauty
Employees
1,000
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

27Open jobs
+16Added in 30 days
−12Closed in 30 days
41 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20262
September 14, 20260
September 21, 20264
September 28, 20261
October 5, 20268
October 12, 20263
October 19, 20263
October 26, 2026 (in progress)1

Open jobs

28 open · updated today
See all 28 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 28 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Rent the Runway actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $105,000. Note that 55% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k9 jobs (43%)
$100k to $150k6 jobs (29%)
$150k to $200k4 jobs (19%)
$200k and up2 jobs (10%)

Plus 3 hourly jobs at $19 to $25 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

VP, Product$275,000 – $350,000
VP, Finance$238,400 – $275,000
Corporate Securities Counsel$160,000 – $200,000
$49k$350k
Employment and Commercial Counsel$154,170 – $192,712
Director, Talent Acquisition$150,000 – $175,000
Director, HRBP Fulfillment Operations$154,000 – $160,000
Senior Manager, Growth Marketing - Organic Growth & Discovery$115,200 – $144,000
Manager, FP&A$98,800 – $130,000
Manager, Financial Planning & Analysis$98,800 – $125,000
Health, Safety and Environmental (HSE) Manager$95,000 – $115,000
Senior Operations Manager$98,800 – $115,000
HR Business Partner$98,000 – $110,000
Corporate Paralegal$85,000 – $110,000
Manager, CX BPO, WFM & Programs$87,200 – $109,000
Executive Assistant$78,000 – $98,000
Senior Analyst, Finance$78,400 – $98,000
Copywriter$64,397 – $80,497
Staff Accountant$64,397 – $80,496
Associate Manager, Fashion Product Development$64,400 – $80,000
Fashion Product Development Assistant$48,527 – $60,659
Assistant Buyer$48,527 – $60,659

Hourly jobs

Office Admin$20 – $25 an hour
Safety Coordinator$19 – $25 an hour
Safety Coordinator (Bilingual)$19 – $25 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Rent the Runway sponsor visas? Using USCIS data, we've collected the number of H-1Bs granted from 2021 to 2023. Rent the Runway is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship.5

Visa petitions approved each year (USCIS)5

H1B petitions approved, by fiscal year (USCIS)
Fiscal yearApproved
FY202114
FY20223
FY20230

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Rent the Runway hiring now?

Yes. There are 27 open jobs, with 16 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 41 days, so don't wait.

Does Rent the Runway sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 17 approved petitions from FY2021 to FY2023.

How much does Rent the Runway pay?

Posted pay runs $48,527 to $350,000 a year, and the median is $105,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

92 daily listing observations, Jun 19 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Rent the Runway's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Rent the Runway's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Rent the Runway's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
renttherunway.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page