Salem Five Bank

Hiring · 35 open jobs
Hiring · 35 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Salem Five Bank serves personal, business and commercial customers. It offers banking, lending and wealth management services. Its loan products include mortgages for buying, refinancing or building a home, plus personal loans such as auto loans, home equity loans and student loans. The bank is based in the United States.

Salem Five Bank was established in 1855. That makes it more than 170 years old, with a long history serving communities in the United States. Historically, the median salary is ~$70,000.1

Headquarters
3 offices, United States
Industry
Financial Services
Category
Consumer Banking
Employees
695

Hiring activity

35Open jobs
+12Added in 30 days
−10Closed in 30 days
19 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20262
September 14, 20262
September 21, 20266
September 28, 20265
October 5, 20262
October 12, 20263
October 19, 20262
October 26, 2026 (in progress)0

Open jobs

35 open · updated today
Receptionist Insurance Services · Danvers, MA NEW 5 days ago Receptionist Insurance Services · Woburn, MA NEW 6 days ago Sr. Loan Servicing Specialist (Mortgage/Consumer Loan Servicing) Loan Operations - Servicing · Salem, MA 11 days ago Sr Commercial Loan Servicing Specialist Loan Operations - Servicing · Salem, MA 11 days ago Assistant Branch Manager I Retail - Branch/Store · Reading, MA 14 days ago Universal Banker II Retail - Branch/Store · Beverly, MA 22 days ago Universal Banker I Retail - Branch/Store · Danvers, MA 22 days ago Universal Banker II Retail - Branch/Store · Billerica, MA 28 days ago Talent Acquisition Manager/Specialist Human Resources · Salem, MA 28 days ago Desktop Analyst III Information Systems · Salem, MA 28 days ago Desktop Analyst III Information Systems · Salem, MA 28 days ago Commercial Insurance Sales Producer - Insurance Sales Insurance Services · Woburn, MA 33 days ago Universal Banker II Retail - Branch/Store · Peabody, MA 36 days ago Universal Banker II Retail - Branch/Store · Boston, MA 42 days ago Sr. Loan Servicing Specialist (Mortgage/Consumer Loan Servicing) Loan Operations - Servicing · Salem, MA 47 days ago Assistant Branch Manager I Retail - Branch/Store · Burlington, MA 55 days ago Universal Banker II - Float Retail - Branch/Store · Salem, MA 63 days ago Loan Officer Mortgage - Originations · Salem, MA 63 days ago PT Universal Banker II - Float Retail - Branch/Store · Salem, MA 63 days ago Certified Financial Planner/Consultant Wealth Management & Trust · Reading, MA 63 days ago
See all 35 open jobs →

Page 1 of 2, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 35 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Salem Five Bank actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $67,500. Note that 19% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k41 jobs (87%)
$100k to $150k5 jobs (11%)
$150k to $200k1 jobs (2%)
$200k and up0 jobs (0%)

Plus 2 hourly jobs at $20 to $29 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Commercial Lender (C&I)$150,000 – $200,000
Director of Finance - Insurance Services$125,000 – $150,000
Certified Financial Planner/Consultant$90,000 – $125,000
$40k$200k
Business Banking Portfolio Manager II$80,000 – $125,000
Commercial Insurance Manager$90,000 – $120,000
Personal Lines Regional Manager (Insurance)$87,722 – $118,424
Commercial Loan Underwriter II$80,000 – $110,000
Security Infrastructure Engineer$79,214 – $110,000
Branch Manager II$70,000 – $110,000
Branch Manager II$70,000 – $110,000
Assistant Branch Manager I$59,000 – $95,000
Assistant Branch Manager I$59,000 – $95,000
Assistant Branch Manager I$59,000 – $95,000
Assistant Branch Manager I$59,000 – $95,000
Assistant Branch Manager I$59,000 – $95,000
Assistant Branch Manager I$59,000 – $95,000
Desktop Analyst III$68,000 – $88,000
Commercial Insurance Account Manager$65,000 – $85,000
Learning Specialist$65,000 – $85,000
Sr Commercial Loan Servicing Specialist$59,000 – $80,000
Wealth Representative$65,000 – $80,000
Personal Insurance Account Manager$60,000 – $80,000
Sr. Servicing Specialist - Default Management$60,000 – $75,000
Treasury Management Client Support Specialist$59,000 – $75,000
Sr. Loan Servicing Specialist (Mortgage/Consumer Loan Servicing)$60,000 – $75,000
Accounts Payable Coordinator$55,000 – $70,000
Retail Information Analyst I$53,000 – $67,000
Universal Banker III$52,000 – $65,000
Loan Processor$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II$45,000 – $60,000
Universal Banker II - Float$45,000 – $60,000
Receptionist$45,000 – $55,000
Receptionist$45,000 – $55,000
Universal Banker I$40,000 – $50,000
Universal Banker I$40,000 – $50,000
Universal Banker I$40,000 – $50,000
Universal Banker I$40,000 – $50,000
Universal Banker I$40,000 – $50,000
Universal Banker I$40,000 – $50,000
Universal Banker I$40,000 – $50,000

Hourly jobs

PT Universal Banker II - Float$21 – $29 an hour
Part-Time - Universal Banker I$20 – $24 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Salem Five Bank hiring now?

Yes. There are 35 open jobs, with 12 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 19 days, so don't wait.

How much does Salem Five Bank pay?

Posted pay runs $40,000 to $200,000 a year, and the median is $67,500. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

105 daily listing observations, Aug 26 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. Written by InterviewOS from Salem Five Bank's public materials and press coverage; facts are checked against the sources below.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Salem Five Bank's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Salem Five Bank's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
salemfive.com
About the data
Report a data issue with this page