Salient Motion

Hiring · 18 open jobs
Hiring · 18 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Salient Motion designs, manufactures and supports electromechanical actuation systems. The company builds motor control systems that are software-certified to the DO-178C standard. It says its work is mission-critical motion control, delivered with precision, reliability and speed for the systems it supports. Historically, the median salary is ~$140,000. Salient Motion is an H-1B sponsor.1

Headquarters
Torrance, United States
Industry
Technology
Category
Hardware & Semis
Visa sponsor
Yes

Hiring activity

20Open jobs
+9Added in 30 days
−8Closed in 30 days

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 20261
September 14, 20260
September 21, 20261
September 28, 20261
October 5, 20262
October 12, 20262
October 19, 20261
October 26, 2026 (in progress)3

Open jobs

18 open · updated today

Page 1 of 1, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 18 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Salient Motion actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $140,000. Note that 35% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k1 jobs (5%)
$100k to $150k11 jobs (55%)
$150k to $200k7 jobs (35%)
$200k and up1 jobs (5%)

Plus 1 hourly job at $28 to $34 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Principal Mechanical Engineer$200,000 – $230,000
Senior Power Electronics Engineer$175,000 – $200,000
Accounting Manager$150,000 – $180,000
$60k$230k
Global Supply Chain Manager- Electronics$160,000 – $175,000
Senior Systems Engineer, Safety and Reliability$160,000 – $175,000
Global Supply Chain Manager, Mechanical$160,000 – $175,000
Senior Technical Recruiter$145,000 – $165,000
Software Engineer$130,000 – $160,000
Quality Manager$140,000 – $160,000
Mechanical Engineer$130,000 – $150,000
Systems Engineer$130,000 – $150,000
Firmware Engineer$120,000 – $140,000
Electrical Engineer$120,000 – $140,000
Electrical Engineer$120,000 – $140,000
Controls Engineer$120,000 – $140,000
Mechanical Test Engineer$110,000 – $130,000
Electrical Test Engineer$110,000 – $130,000
Executive Assistant$80,000 – $120,000
Wire Harness Design Engineer$90,000 – $110,000
Buyer$60,000 – $80,000

Hourly jobs

Engineering Co-op$28 – $34 an hour

Visa sponsorship

Does Salient Motion sponsor visas? Salient Motion has no H-1B approvals in the USCIS record for 2021 to 2023, but is a likely employer for applicants who require sponsorship. Currently, they have 1 job certified for sponsorship in 2026, at a median pay of $120,661.5

Based on public USCIS and Department of Labor records. Past filings do not guarantee future sponsorship. Browse all H1B sponsors →

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Salient Motion hiring now?

Yes. There are 20 open jobs, with 9 added in the last 30 days.

Does Salient Motion sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes. Government records show 1 job certified for FY2026, at a median pay of $120,661.

How much does Salient Motion pay?

Posted pay runs $60,000 to $230,000 a year, and the median is $140,000. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

60 daily listing observations, Jun 7 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From Salient Motion's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Salient Motion's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Salient Motion's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.
  5. 5. Federal visa records. USCIS H1B Employer Data Hub and US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files, matched to this company by name.

Sources
salientmotion.com
USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub
US Department of Labor LCA disclosure files
About the data
Report a data issue with this page