Sinclair Broadcast Group

Hiring · 411 open jobs
Hiring · 411 open jobsSee all Companies

General information

Sinclair Broadcast Group is a diversified media company based in Hunt Valley that provides local news and sports content. It owns, operates or provides services to 177 television stations in 79 markets affiliated with major broadcast networks. The company also owns Tennis Channel and the multicast networks CHARGE, Comet, ROAR and The Nest. Historically, the median salary is ~$103,750.1

Website
Headquarters
Hunt Valley, United States
Industry
Media, Telecom, Ent
Category
Media & Publishing

Hiring activity

403Open jobs
+184Added in 30 days
−155Closed in 30 days
33 daysHow long jobs stay open

New jobs added per week2

View these weekly figures as a table
Week beginningNew listings
September 7, 202647
September 14, 202630
September 21, 202638
September 28, 202653
October 5, 202642
October 12, 202637
October 19, 202644
October 26, 2026 (in progress)8

Open jobs

411 open · updated today

← Previous page

See all 411 open jobs →

Page 2 of 21, most recently added first · Download (CSV)3

Want to know which of these 411 jobs are worth your time? Upload your CV and we'll score how well you match each one before you apply. It's free.

Score your CV for free before you apply

Pay

What does Sinclair Broadcast Group actually pay? Based on previous and active job listings with specified pay ranges, the median annual pay is $101,562. Note that 81% of jobs don't list any pay information, so figures may be skewed towards cities like NYC, where pay disclosure is mandated for each posting.4

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket

Share of salaried jobs in each pay bracket
BracketJobs
Under $100k31 jobs (46%)
$100k to $150k23 jobs (34%)
$150k to $200k8 jobs (12%)
$200k and up6 jobs (9%)

Plus 71 hourly jobs at $16.5 to $60 an hour.

Posted ranges on jobs open now4

Managing Director$500,000 – $700,000
Head of Capital Partnerships$275,000 – $400,000
SVP, Sports Podcast Revenue$250,000 – $325,000
$36k$700k
VP, Sports Partnerships and Activations$200,000 – $300,000
Vice President, Sinclair Ventures$200,000 – $270,000
AVP, Finance Transformation$225,000 – $240,000
Software Development Engineer – Backend / Platform$160,000 – $200,000
Principal Program Manager$145,000 – $190,000
Director, Enterprise SaaS Delivery$140,000 – $190,000
Director, Sales and Marketing$170,000 – $184,000
Senior Product Manager, DriveAuto$135,000 – $180,000
Senior Product Manager, Revenue and Ad Tech$150,000 – $180,000
Director, Product Management, Growth$169,000 – $180,000
AI Solutions Engineer$140,000 – $175,000
Account Executive$120,000 – $170,000
Account Executive$110,000 – $150,000
Director of Development & Production, Digital Programming$110,000 – $150,000
Director, YouTube Strategy and Operations$130,000 – $150,000
Director, Production Finance$140,000 – $148,000
Account Executive$108,750 – $145,000
Director, Sales and Marketing$130,000 – $142,000
Account Executive, Sports & Properties$130,000 – $140,000
Senior Data Engineer$102,000 – $136,000
AI Enablement Manager$105,000 – $135,000
Product Designer II$100,425 – $133,900
Senior Creative Producer, Original Content$100,000 – $130,000
Senior Manager, Integrated and Experiential Marketing$110,000 – $130,000
Product Manager$110,000 – $127,200
Senior Information Security Engineer$93,000 – $124,000
Senior Social Producer, Branded Content$100,000 – $120,000
Senior Producer, Editorial Video, Amazing America$90,000 – $120,000
Assistant Director, News$86,250 – $115,000
Solutions Marketing Manager$86,250 – $115,000
HR Data Analyst$90,000 – $115,000
Solutions Marketing Manager$86,250 – $115,000
Morning News Anchor/Reporter$90,000 – $115,000
Quality Assurance Engineer$98,000 – $109,500
Audience Engagement and Community Activation Manager, Criminally Obsessed$81,750 – $109,000
Chief Engineer$90,000 – $106,696
AI Product & Delivery Coordinator$85,000 – $105,000
Product Owner$85,000 – $105,000
Engineer, Software Development$85,000 – $105,000
Evening News Anchor$70,000 – $92,000
Content Producer/Editor, Criminally Obsessed$70,000 – $90,000
Social Media Manager - Pickleball TV$80,000 – $90,000
Sales and Marketing Specialist$70,000 – $90,000
Social Media Producer$72,000 – $90,000
Senior Paid Search Strategist$69,700 – $87,125
Nightside Executive Producer$69,360 – $86,700
Post Sale Account Manager$67,000 – $85,000
Dielectric - Cost Accountant$68,000 – $85,000
Assistant Chief Engineer$72,384 – $84,432
DC Bureau Producer$65,855 – $82,319
Sr. Content Creator$72,000 – $81,979
YouTube Editor - Freelance$70,350 – $80,000
Project Baltimore Photojournalist$64,000 – $80,000
Social Producer, Sports$68,000 – $80,000
Sr. Content Creator (Client Services)$59,783 – $74,279
Executive Producer$68,000 – $72,384
Broadcast News Producer, Full Measure$57,680 – $72,100
Client Marketing Manager$66,500 – $71,750
Sales and Marketing Specialist$50,000 – $60,000
Executive Producer$50,000 – $60,000
Sales and Marketing Specialist$44,000 – $55,000
Sales and Marketing Specialist$35,568 – $55,000
Sales and Marketing Specialist$45,000 – $50,000
Sales and Marketing Specialist$36,000 – $50,000
Sales and Marketing Specialist$36,192 – $40,640

Hourly jobs

Senior Video Producer, Long-Form & YouTube - Freelance$50 – $60 an hour
Special Projects Producer$38 – $47 an hour
Senior Product Support Specialist$33 – $41 an hour
Photojournalist, Spotlight on Maryland$34 – $38 an hour
Digital Content & Platform Specialist$35 – $38 an hour
Product Support Specialist$30 – $38 an hour
Broadcast Engineer$31 – $37 an hour
Multimedia Journalist$34 – $36 an hour
Technical Director, The National News Desk$27 – $34 an hour
News Photographer$31 – $34 an hour
Solutions Marketing Associate$29 – $34 an hour
Client Services Content Creator$27 – $34 an hour
Solutions Marketing Associate$29 – $34 an hour
Network Operations Coordinator$32 – $33 an hour
Newscast Director$25 – $32 an hour
News Anchor$26 – $32 an hour
Multi-Platform Content Producer$27 – $32 an hour
Video Editor$26 – $31 an hour
Campaign Strategist$26 – $31 an hour
Coordinator, Channel Operations (FAST)$25 – $29 an hour
Content Creator$24 – $28 an hour
News Photographer$22 – $28 an hour
Accounts Payable Supplier Analyst$23 – $27 an hour
News Anchor-Reporter$23 – $27 an hour
Campaign Strategist - AMP Sports$23 – $27 an hour

Similar companies

Browse all companies hiring now →

Common questions

Is Sinclair Broadcast Group hiring now?

Yes. There are 403 open jobs, with 184 added in the last 30 days. They close fast though, often within 33 days, so don't wait.

How much does Sinclair Broadcast Group pay?

Posted pay runs $35,568 to $700,000 a year, and the median is $101,562. We only show pay the company printed itself, never estimates.

Interview OS

Company pages built from direct checks of real hiring systems.

Create free account

Notes & sources

1,145 daily listing observations, Aug 14 to Oct 28 windowRechecked daily, last October 28, 2026
  1. 1. Company description. From Sinclair Broadcast Group's own public material, shown only where we have it, never generated.
  2. 2. Weekly counts. A count is the number of listings the pipeline saw for the first time in that week. Weeks begin Monday; the onboarding week is excluded from the scale and every average.
  3. 3. Live counts. Deduplicated live listings observed daily on Sinclair Broadcast Group's own hiring system; last check October 28, 2026. Stale and syndicated posts on aggregator sites are not counted.
  4. 4. Posted pay. Ranges extracted from the text of Sinclair Broadcast Group's own listings; a range appears only when the employer printed one. Extraction is still rolling out, so this table can lag the board.

Sources
sbgi.net
About the data
Report a data issue with this page